HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. lawdude

    lawdude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    38
    OK I saw it. I'm going to reinstall 723 and try never to reboot. :)

    <edit>
    Except I don't have 723 download on my computer. Am I just stuck with not having HMPA on my two laptops?
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2018
  2. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    608
    Location:
    USA
    So far I have avoided FCU, still running Windows 10 CU 1703. HMPA 729 installed and running well here! :thumb:
     
  3. lawdude

    lawdude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    38
    For my two laptops, 729 is the devil. I was able to reinstall 723 and everything seems back to normal. Of course now the flyout is telling me it will update upon reboot. Is there any way to keep it from updating to 729? If not, I'll do just about anything to keep from rebooting.
     
  4. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Europe
    Can we still get a free license here ?

    I already sent a PM to @erikloman and @RonnyT last week but no message received.
     
  5. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,022
    Disconnect from the Internet until all is done:
    a) Uninstall HMP.A
    b) Reboot
    c) Install your preferred version (build 723)
    d) Create/Import a registry-key to disable autoupdates: #937
    e) Reboot
    Done
     
  6. lawdude

    lawdude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    38
    Thank you sir.
     
  7. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    356
    Build 729 crashed twice within a few seconds (Windows 7 HP SP1):

    Now I'm in a situation where HMP.A crashes on Windows 7 and causes blue/black screens on Vista.
     
  8. RonnyT

    RonnyT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    95
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Hi Jeam,

    We need memory dumps to be able to analyze this as we cannot and/or have not been able to reproduce these issues (yet).
    If your willing to share these please send me a DM.
     
  9. bleiburg

    bleiburg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Posts:
    15
    Is it possible to get some small indicator of "Terminate application" and "Silent audit" settings on main window?
    Sometimes we can forget it and allow attack if we change it for some purpose, like testing hmp.a or when we have problems with some app.
     
  10. MikeRepairs

    MikeRepairs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    Long Beach, WA
    I had to uninstall HMPA build 729 on a couple computers to fix this problem. I can duplicate it by reinstalling HMPA, problem happens, uninstall HMPA, problem goes away. I spent a whole 5 hours troubleshooting this on my own computer today. Is this going to be fixed?

     
  11. lawdude

    lawdude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    38
    Did you send an email to one of the HMPA representatives? Let us know what you find out.
     
  12. MikeRepairs

    MikeRepairs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    Long Beach, WA
    Yes I did just now, I will let you know if anything is found. I have to uninstall HMPA from my personal desktop or the Win 10 start menu won't work

     
  13. lawdude

    lawdude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    38
    I strongly suspect that if you get a fix then that will work for me.
     
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    5,836
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  15. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    155
    I am still having the same problem on one of my computers and would like to see a fix.
    I have found if I log out and log in, that the problem is fixed until I reboot.
    I does not happen every time I boot up my computer.
    It has been going on since the fall creators MS 10 update.
     
  16. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    I had to remove Alert due to the startup issue--it's been four days now without the dead Start/taskbar. :cool: Crystal-clear cause and effect. Is there a way to slightly delay the Alert startup, like with a registry modification? This pricey license is currently wasting, you know?
     
  17. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    608
    Location:
    USA
    I just uninstalled Alert this morning, so trying to determine if that is what has caused my computer to hang up a couple times since updating to build 729 last week.

    I'm still running Win 10 CU 1703, and no other system updates since early last month.

    Both hangups started with a Windows UI issue, such as a dialog box that won't completely shut down when quitting a program. This morning I was unable to access the start menu after a bit of fiddling. Tried right click on 'start', which worked, then 'restart' or 'shut down' under 'shut down or sign out >', but nothing happened. Also unable to open task manager - was going to end some tasks to see if I could determine what was hanging up. But it appears I had lost control of the Windows user session.

    I had to hard reset the box both times. This has never happened like this before on this PC.
     
  18. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    608
    Location:
    USA
    Well after over 24 hours without issues, I downloaded the latest Alert installer (729) from the HitmanPro website and installed again. Hopefully it was just a glitch with the over the top install earlier of 723 to 729.
     
  19. MikeRepairs

    MikeRepairs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    Long Beach, WA
    I just had another computer with start menu problem today, uninstalling HMPA fixed it.
    I have been working with support, hopefully they or Microsoft will find a fix.
     
  20. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    5,836
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Strange. My machines have been fine since disabling Malwarebytes. I wonder if there is a conflict with Windows new Exploit protection?
     
  21. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,720
    Location:
    USA
  22. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,032
    Location:
    At the door ...
    But that doesn't explain why you had the Start problem with clean install, Win 10 only?
     
  23. RonnyT

    RonnyT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    95
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    For those running in to the startmenu issue with HitmanPro.Alert installed can you try the following?

    Kill the user mode process of hitmanpro.alert and see if that recovers the ShellHostExperience / StartMenu.

    Right mouse taskbar 'Task Manager'
    - More details
    - Switch to TAB users
    - Click open the user
    - Select HitmanPro.Alert proces(ses).
    - Right mouse -> End Task

    Don't kill the service.

    Anyone able to host a remote support session on a system with 100% reproduction?
     
  24. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    I can tell you after a great week of fast startups without having to sign out/in, I installed Alert just now, first the 723 whereupon the frozen Start/taskbar occurred, then rebooted to allow installation of the 729, again with the Start/taskbar issue and a "TaskHostWindow is preventing shutdown" message. Also, for the first time, there is an event id 7011 timeout error involving startup of OSArmor service. If so inclined, I'll volunteer for a remote session. Alert is uninstalled again and pending.

    hmpa and shell exp host.PNG
     
  25. RonnyT

    RonnyT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    95
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    So if you install 729 again you will get a second Critical event and start menu is not responding?
    Did you try to kill the user mode process of HitmanPro.Alert also and has this any effect?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.