Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. tonino

    tonino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    somewhere
    :thumb:
     
  2. Gapliin

    Gapliin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Posts:
    69
    This may be the reason:
     
  3. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    1,418
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Probably, yes.

    But I wondered whether Erik noticed that HitmanPro 3.7.20.286 Beta was already tested by Wilders members since April 20, by several users. I wonder if Erik's post today makes much difference.

    And I understand that Erik and colleagues have been very busy with several Sophos products and also with the new HitmanPro.Alert 3.7 (now in private beta), but as HitmanPro 3.7.20.286 Beta was already tested since April 20, and seems ready to be released as stable, I and others wonder why it is still not released as stable.

    Of course there may be circumstances that I may not know or think about.
    I was only asking. I'll be patient. :)
     
  4. mood

    mood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    2,285
    But not this time :oops:

    Btw.: If someone has installed the new Beta of HMP.A, one of the new mitigations (Credential Theft Protection) must be disabled before doing a scan with HitmanPro:
     
  5. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    398
    Location:
    Earth
    Yeah I figured this out the hard way lol :thumb:
     
  6. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    It is me or this beta doesn't "install" HMP anymore?
     
  7. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,121
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    HMP beta does not install. Mentioned recently again.
     
  8. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
  9. focus

    focus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    USA
    I forgot too, was going to ask this question this morning :)
     
  10. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,919
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    The broken/missing right click scan was reported here (and to your tech support people) one month and five days ago. Reminds me of the roofer who installed a new roof that leaked when it rained. When customer asked him to come fix the roof he explained that he is very busy.
     
  11. mood

    mood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    2,285
    I wrote to the support two weeks ago, and i received a response today.
    They were "temporarily understaffed", and if they find that the new version is stable enough, a new version "can be expected next week" :ninja:
     
  12. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    216
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    HMP rigth click scan disappeared from explorer contest menu. (Shell integration not available)
    Uninstalling/reinstalling HMP version provided by Erik does not solve the issue anymore.:(
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2017
  13. boldrake

    boldrake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Also to myself with right click Scan
     
  14. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,656
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi @erikloman and Hi @markloman

    Can you check the 8 Files and whitelisted the 8 Files please. I use the FP function into the Programm to submit the Files to you

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     

    Attached Files:

  15. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Posts:
    805
    Location:
    Da mean streets of Brooklyn
    I can't enable Shell Integration in v. 3.7.20 build 286 beta 64 bit.

    :'(
     
  16. lucien_phoenix

    lucien_phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Posts:
    126
    Location:
    Germany
    I can't enable Shell Integration in v. 3.7.20 build 286 32 bit.
    and
    I can't enable Shell Integration in v. 3.7.20 build 286 beta 32 bit.

    both without Shell integration .In the 3.7.20 build 286 i can change with or not Shell Integration
    but any changes has no effect further no shell integration.

    In the 3.7.20 build 286 beta the shell integration is allready checked (grey backgroundet)and can't
    changed in any way.
     
  17. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,919
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Wait, HitmanPro used to have right click scan shell integration? Some people have L O N G memories!
     
  18. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,919
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    3.7.20 b 286 installed today on my two 7x64 computers. No right click scan functionality, even though I rebooted in case that was needed for it to take effect, and I also unchecked and rechecked the shell integration setting,all to no avail.
     
  19. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    1,418
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Same here.
    @erikloman,
    "Right click scan (Scan with HitmanPro)" seems not to be fixed in HitmanPro 3.7.20.286,
    or it may take some action that I do not know of.
     
  20. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,722
    +1
    ---------------------
    :confused:
     
  21. mood

    mood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    2,285
    Yeah, it is auto-updating to build 286 but the file "hmpshext.dll" is not replaced with the new version.
     
  22. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    520
    Location:
    UK
    With this new update, under settings, scan, shell integration you can tick

    Show 'Scan with HitmanPro' for files and folders in Windows Explorer.

    For me that enables the right-click menu.
     
  23. mood

    mood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    2,285
    One additional step is needed:
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2017
  24. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,722
    Thanks mood! :thumb:

    In my case, as the file "hmpshext.dll" from the HitmanPro-directory = "can't be deleted",
    working version .286 uninstalled > version .286 downloaded and installed again.
     
  25. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,919
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Worked great. Good instructions. Hopefully the integration sticks.
    I'll be trying it on my other box a bit later.
    Thanks for the help.
     
Loading...