Toolwiz Time Freeze

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by sg09, Dec 1, 2011.

  1. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    968
    I don't know any way...
    Maybe it doesn't commit any change immediately - maybe after reboot, and if it has the cache full Data Corruption issues comes out when working.
    TTM and TTF together is not recommended by developer. But I use it together since I'm always in freeze mode; sometimes a BSOD comes out with TTM driver the culprit (not a problem to me however).
    Using only TTM (that is nice to test software or another thing that needs to reboot or to try it for some days), is not practical once their snapshots stay full (and deleted oldest) quickly.
    I don't believe TTM will have any update in future...
    Developer is working - and enjoying - with smartphones applications...
     
  2. jpc204

    jpc204 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    California
    I've got a virtual machine that I want to make completely stateless with timefreeze.

    When it starts, can I set the timefreeze cache to 100% of the system freespace?

    Or does there need to be free space on the system to support operations that aren't cached? If so, what are those operations? Page file? What is the threshold for the timefreeze cache size.

    Up till now I have been setting the timefreeze cache to 1/2 of the free space under the assumption that the writes actually have to be done to free space and cached in the timefreeze cache. Unfortunately the result is that users don't understand why their apps crash due to out of disk space (in this case timefreeze cache) when they still have 1/2 their free space available. Also apps/windows can't warn the user because they think there is still plenty of disk space.

    I looked for documentation about timefreeze but came up empty so I'm hoping someone on the forum can help. Thanks in advance.

    A separate question but along the same topic, if a file is created and then deleted, is the net write to the timefreeze cache 0 or double?

    Thanks.
     
  3. jpc204

    jpc204 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    California
    anyone?
     
  4. Optimistic

    Optimistic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Lahore
    if a file is created and then deleted, is the net write to the timefreeze cache 0 or double?

    From my own experiments, I've learnt that if I create a file and then delete it, the TF's cache is increased on creation but not decreased on deletion. Unfortunately in the current version, there is no way to find how much cache has been used - so the net write to the TF's cache 0 or double cannot be exactly measured. :(
     
  5. tommygun

    tommygun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    Thailand
    ....... I'm having a question regarding Toolwiz Time Freeze 2017.

    How does it work if software is installed that needs a restart while Time Freeze is running ...?...
     
  6. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,763
    If the software is installed within a TimeFreeze-session, the software is not retained after a reboot.
    If software needs a reboot you can try to install it in a VM for testing it.
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2017
  7. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    tommygun, programs like TimeFreeze dont work for testing programs that require a reboot.

    Bo
     
  8. tommygun

    tommygun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    Thailand
    ....... thanks for your replies.
    Can someone recommend a freeware for Windows 10 that can take snapshots other than RX Rollback Home ...?...
     
  9. Optimistic

    Optimistic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Lahore
    bjm_, any news regarding the new version of Toolwiz Time Freeze?

    What is changed between Time Freeze 2016 and 2017 other than some GUI cosmetics and a notice "Only free for non-commercial users"?
    Is there any changelog for the TF 2017?
     
  10. jurasjo

    jurasjo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    LOL
    There is a bug in this software.

    After installation with password protection You can simply run installation again and password can be simply changed/ protection removed without knowing previous password!
     
  11. justinhearn

    justinhearn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi

    Time Freeze 2017 (4.3.1.5000) in a frozen state on Windows 10 Professional (64bit Version 1607 Build 14393.1944) on a Lenovo V510z All in One PC with a Samsung M2 NVM SSD will produce a blue screen crash in Windows somewhere between 5 minutes and 7 hours after booting. The blue screen crash displays different errors. Sometimes it can be NTFS.sys or too many callbacks, or a couple of others. I modified the TF cache size and tried various drivers and Windows updates, but no change.

    A blue screen crash doesn't happen when Time Freeze is thawed, or when the same Windows image / configuration runs from a SATA drive.

    I have been able to repeat these fail / no-fail conditions on different computers and different NVM SSDs and isolated it down to the NVM SSD system.

    Has anyone come across this, or have any suggestions?

    Thanks. Justin
     
  12. LogiTan

    LogiTan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Québec
    Hi,

    We use Time Freeze for our computer park. I encounter the following problem: several days after installing Time Freeze on our posts, many, in fact almost all, are disconnected from our network. They lose the relationship with the domain controller. Do you have this kind of problem? There is a solution ? Thanks in advance.
     
  13. ybgtheonlyone

    ybgtheonlyone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Jerusalem
    Hi there,

    I've installed the program, and after rebooting, I've received the message :
    Load Engine Error:Fail to Load the Settings!
    The system is frozen and I cannot turn the protection feature off.
    When I try to Repair or Remove it tells me:
    Note: Time Freeze Mode for Toolwize Time Freez 2017 is currently ON,
    you can not continue with the uninstall without turning the protection
    Feature OFF!
    what shall I do?

    Thanks
     
  14. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    968
    You can try to use a command line to active/deactive.

    From Toolwiz information:

    Code:
    To active the Time Freeze mode with command line, you can try this way:
    c:\xxx\ToolwizTimeFreeze.exe /freeze
    If you have set a password to protect the program, you can try this way:
    c:\xxx\ToolwizTimeFreeze.exe /freeze /usepass=mypassword
    
    To deactive the Time Freeze mode with command line, you can try this way:
    c:\xxx\ToolwizTimeFreeze.exe /unfreeze
    If you have set a password to protect the program, you can try this way:
    c:\xxx\ToolwizTimeFreeze.exe /unfreeze /usepass=mypassword
    This operation will reboot your system automatically
    
    To set the Time Freeze mode to be auto on with command line, you can try this way:
    c:\xxx\ToolwizTimeFreeze.exe /freezealways
    If you have set a password to protect the program, you can try this way:
    c:\xxx\ToolwizTimeFreeze.exe /freezealways /usepass=mypassword
    
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    To install the Time freeze to your pc with command line, you can try this way:
    c:\xxx\ToolwizSetup.exe /install /alwaysprotect=1 /reboot=1 /setpass=xxx /showtoolbar=1 /safemodequit=1 /cachesize=2000
    then restart your computer to make the engine work.
    
    To uninstall the Time freeze from your pc with command line, you can try this way:
    c:\xxx\ToolwizSetup.exe /uninstall /reboot=1
    then restart your computer to make the uninstall complete.
    
    --------------------------------------------------
    To get the protect state with command line, you can try this way:
    c:\xxx\\ToolwizTimeFreeze.exe /check /usepass=mypassword
    
    you can read the flag in the Registry.
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Toolwiz\TimefreezeNew
    CURRENT_PROTECT_MODE = 1 means Time Freeze is ON.
    NEXT_BOOT_PROTECT = 1 means next reboot, Time Freeze will be ON.
     
  15. KMTDOE3

    KMTDOE3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Brooklyn,NY
    Hey, I was wondering if anybody knows of parameters to add Folder/File exclusion into installation (aka something along the lines of /exclude=FilePath). I know its not an .msi file and it might not be possible, however, I'm trying to automate my installations as much as I can and folder exclusion is a must for me. I appreciate any input.
     
  16. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    968
    @ KMTDOE3, I never seen some reference to such possibility.

    Off course it doesn't mean that couldn't exist indeed.

    Good luck to you.

    ;)
     
  17. KMTDOE3

    KMTDOE3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Brooklyn,NY
    Hey thanks man, I will post if I find anything.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Palancar
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    170
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.