Toolwiz Time Freeze

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by sg09, Dec 1, 2011.

  1. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    993
    You reported that trouble in your post #189 in this thread; the answer was done in post #191.

    Hi sukarof, I use Macrium and there isn't any conflict between them also.

    Nevertheless be sure that is not adviced to use Macrium when TTF is in 'Frozen Mode'.

    In fact like said in Toolwiz Time Freeze F.A.Q.'s: "the Volume Shadow Copy service can bypass the Timefreeze protection, so we have disabled the Volume Shadow Copy service to prevent your system crash".

    Macrium Reflect uses the Microsoft service 'Volume Shadow Copy Service'.

    ~~~~~~

    @ bo elam, nice to see you are enjoying this freeware software [that works like a charm with SandboxIE also]. :thumb:
     
  2. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,885
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    Thanks for the info majoMo!
     
  3. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,131
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you - I do remember that comment. However, that was two months ago. Guess I was really wondering if anything has changed or if anyone has had any negative BSOD experiences since then with XP.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2012
  4. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,131
    Location:
    USA
    That is true unless for some reason VSS fails, in which case Macrium Reflect will then use its own proprietary snapshot driver (pssnap.sys).
     
  5. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    993
    'pssnap.sys' is only available on 32 bit Windows systems.

    To image Windows with TTF in 'Frozen Mode' is not adviced; likely conflicts comes out.
     
  6. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,985
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Yes majomo, I am having fun with this program, today I tried Libreoffice under TimeFreeze, it worked perfectly sandboxed. :cool:

    Bo
     
  7. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,708
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Does anyone else find the Folder/File protection festure to be useful or just another addition. Thanks
     
  8. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,985
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I think it is a useful feature. If I was using TF for security, I would use the feature to block personal files and folders.

    Bo
     
  9. rrrh1

    rrrh1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Posts:
    211
    Updated:

    V 1.9.3.0 (Aug. 12 2012)

    Added support to set the cache size
    Allows not to always show toolbar on the most top
    Allows not to show the warning when cache is used out
    Fixed several minor bugs

    rrrh1 (arch1)
     
  10. PaulBB

    PaulBB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    722
    Updated, THANKS!
     
  11. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    Do any of you use this program with the included "Enter Time Freeze when Windows start"?
     
  12. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    742
    I did that once and got bitten by a Windows update that required two reboots in a row. The changes kept being undone my Time Freeze and the Windows update kept re-trying to apply itself between reboot 1 and 2. The sytem got into an infinite loop and I was forced to restore from an image backup.
     
  13. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    Why didn't un-check "Enter Time Freeze when Windows start" before update? o_O
     
  14. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    742
    The system is set to auto-apply updates and I didn't think of it when I enabled that feature. And I happened to have turned off TF and accepted all changed before rebooting.
     
  15. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    993
    I always use TTF with "Enter Time Freeze when Windows start" checked - always in virtualized (Frozen) Mode!

    I replaced Wondershare Time Freeze with the freeware Toolwiz Time Freeze due that WTF comes with a annoying warning before user login session when in protected mode.

    Using TTF like:

    ~ I moved these Application Data folders to my Data partition:
    . BatteryCare . Opera . Spamihilator
    . Thunderbird . AdFender
    > Then I created junctions in their original folders.

    ~ I changed these system folders to my Data partition:
    . Downloads . My Documents

    I have Windows Update always off. In general I don't use automatic updates.
    When I need to update some app.. [or install/uninstall programs] I enter in Normal Mode with TTF, and at the end I enter again in Frozen Mode.
    At this way I have my system in a clean state.

    I only use SandboxIE and Windows Firewall Control (Binisoft), as security software. I don't use a Anti Virus app. or HIPS based software at all.
     
  16. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    Nice, tnx :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
    And I've been thinking such a thing plus I'd just put a firewall with HIPS :cool:
     
  17. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    993
    @ Djigi, BTW: to do junctions I use the way explained by Brian K here. With 'Junction' tool from Mark Russinovich.
     
  18. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    I would like to save just firefox bokmarks, how to do that?
    Move firefox to D: partition or...?

    Tnx
     
  19. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    993
    @ Djigi, I don't use Firefox. It seems Firefox stores your bookmarks in:

    "%APPDATA%\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles"

    So you can do this (example):

    1. MOVE "%APPDATA%\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles" TO e.g.: D:\MyJunctions --> you have now the folder here: D:\MyJunctions\Profiles
    2. Using 'Junction' tool from Mark Russinovich (thanks Brian K instructions):
    - Use this from a command prompt (junction.exe is in the folder where you are running the command prompt):
    junction.exe -s "%APPDATA%\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles" "D:\MyJunctions\Profiles"
    3. It's done. Changes in your e.g. bookmarks will be saved when you are in TTF Frozen Mode (test it for sure).

    NOTE: If you are using Win 7 (or Vista), you don't need use Russinovich tool. You can use in any command prompt:

    mklink /J "%APPDATA%\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles" "D:\MyJunctions\Profiles"
     
  20. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,281
    Location:
    UK
    By starting Firefox using the -ProfileManager switch, you can use the Firefox Profile Manager to move your Firefox profile to the D: partitition without making a junction point.

    To do this, first use the Profile Manager to make a new profile on the D: partition. Then manually delete the contents of the new profile and copy the contents of the old profile to the new location. After you have checked that the new profile is working, you can delete the old profile.
     
  21. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    Tnx majoMo & pegr.
     
  22. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,985
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Updated to latest version, after installing some programs and rebooting, I think this version does the work smoother. Feels nicer.

    Bo
     
  23. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Does Time Freeze allows to set excluded folders (like Shadow Defender)?
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2012
  24. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    I think not, you can only virtualize all partitions. :doubt:
     
  25. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,985
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    It does not. Toolwiz is gonna come up with another program alike TF that will allow to exclude folders but is not going to be TF. I read that somewhere in their forum.

    Bo
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.