Toolwiz Time Freeze

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by sg09, Dec 1, 2011.

  1. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    I uninstalled 2016, rebooted, looked for any 2016 folders (there were none) ran CCleaner's registry cleaner (found 3 2016 keys) and then installed 2017 without issue.
     
  2. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    Hi DBone....Okay, Yes. Don't recall, 2015 to 2016 other than #633. And with 2017 over-install, only 2017 shows in CP Programs even though File Directory shows 2016 & 2017 folders.
    I'm in 2016 now so, guess I'll clean install too. Thanks!
    Hope James fills in details re Lite vs Restart Restore.
    Update: clean install 2017 okay.
    2017 UI glitch...?
    http://postimg.org/image/47lbrqwiz/
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2016
  3. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,622
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    I don't think it explains "Run multiple operation systems (real&virtual systems) at the same time on the same PC without reboot"...maybe is it related to info from James about planed new "lite" version"?
     
  4. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    I wrote #645 (with) tongue in cheek.
     
  5. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
  6. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
  7. Gave it a try again. Tray TTF exe is still not ASLR enabled. Apply folder exclusion select box still does not remember enable choice (it does remember the folders though). Disabling virtualization still requires a restart.

    I like the application, pitty it has a few minor issues.
     
  8. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    3,071
    http://www.toolwiz.com/downloadfiles/Setup_Timefreeze.exe
    The requested URL was not found on this server.
    :confused:
    Edit:
    It can be downloaded after clicking the little download-icon :cautious:
    http://www.toolwiz.com/download.php?action=ToolWizTimeFreeze
    Edit 2:
    Setup_Timefreeze.exe -> Setup_TimeFreeze.exe
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2016
  9. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    try F reeze
    http://www.toolwiz.com/downloadfiles/Setup_TimeFreeze.exe
    Downloaded File Setup_TimeFreeze.exe from toolwiz.com
    setup_timefreeze.exe
    File Thumbprint - SHA:
    d2636e005aa7683bea4d5375901baee06f19b82eed129ed834e94d816c6f20d8
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2016
  10. @bjm_ Would you ask whether they could make the Gui ASLR enabled and recompile it with Control Flow Guard enabled.

    Thanks in advance
     
  11. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    Okay, note... recent dialog with james@ felt like one-off.
     
  12. Thx maybe they do something about it
     
  13. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    In reading the statement "run multiple OS at the same time" it sounds like user can switch back-and-forth between virtual container (ToolWiz user) and real user (physical system).
     
  14. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    Crickets Chirping.PNG
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2016
  15. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    9,869
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I had plans to test this tool, but I figured I didn't really need it since most apps work just fine when running sandboxed with Sandboxie.
     
  16. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    3,071
    Setup_TimeFreeze.exe was updated recently (signed: 2016-08-01)
    Has someone updated to this version and can tell if something was changed?
    Does it now have a Memory cache, are the executables now ASLR-/CFG enabled, etc? :cautious:
     
  17. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    389
    Location:
    sweden
    Nope, latest version 4.3.1.5000 does not have those capabilities. Still waiting for it.
     
  18. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    anyone hear from Toolwiz ?
     
  19. Optimistic

    Optimistic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Lahore
    Hi,
    I’ve Toolwiz Time Freeze 2016 on Win7 x64, on 240GB SSD.
    Is there some way to change the disk cache size of TTF after installation?
    And any way to determine how much cache has been utilized?


    Sometimes when I work in Adobe Premiere CS 6, the system tray icon of TTF begins to warn about cache full. At that point I experienced the data saved by Adobe Premiere got corrupt sometimes (though rarely). Although I’ve already excluded the folder where I saves my files yet the issue persists :(
     
  20. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    3,071
    It seems with version 2.2 and newer versions the option for setting the cache size was removed from the GUI.
    But it was possible with earlier versions:
     
  21. Optimistic

    Optimistic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Lahore
    So it looks like the only option to change cache size after the installation of TTF is to uninstall and then reinstall the TTF with desired cache size :(

    The data corruption after cache full is a serious issue.
    Is there any way to know how much cache has been utilized?
     
  22. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    958
    You can see the cache size that is in "C:\TOOLWIZTIMEFREEZE\TOOLWIZTIMEFREEZE.CACHE". The file size is your cache.
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2017
  23. Optimistic

    Optimistic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Lahore
    Thanks majoMo for the reply :)
    Actually I didn't ask the total size of cache I set during the installation of TTF.
    The size of TOOLWIZTIMEFREEZE.CACHE remains constant to that total size of cache, I know.

    As I told in my previous posts I'm facing serious issue of data corruption when I work on large video files in Adobe Premiere.
    When TTF warns about Cache Full, that's the point - the files saved afterwards start becoming corrupt. :(
    Although I've set the write cache in TTF during the installation to a bigger value of 10GB - yet there are chances I touch this and get cache full warning.

    That's why I want to know in advance how much cache is left before becoming full.
    Is there any way to know how much cache has been used just like Shadow Defender?
    I know TTF is too limited with respect to its simple GUI front-end but, is there any third-party tool/hack or command prompt approach available for revealing the current cache value?

    http://i67.tinypic.com/1zgtjc2.png
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2017
  24. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    958
    It seems that aren't any way to know the cache has been used. :thumbd:
    To avoid such similar issue, I use a D:\ (Data Partition) where I have e.g. the Download folder (if I do a large download, it is in D:\, so no problem to TTF cache). It isn´t so good like Shadow Defender info cache indeed.
    Since I have Toolwiz Time Machine too, I use junctions to D:\, to avoid cache issues. If "large video files in Adobe Premiere" can be worked in Data partition I will do a junction to D\:. It's how I turn round this kind of problem.
     
  25. Optimistic

    Optimistic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Lahore
    Thanks majoMo once again :)
    Actually I'm on SSD with limited space left now and can't create additional partition.
    I've even put my work folder in TTF folder exclusion but sometimes it still triggers Cache Full warning.:(
    Anyway I'm considering to buy an external non-SSD portable drive now.

    The Cache Full and then Data Corruption issue is not just limited to me.
    One of my class-fellows is so lazy that he doesn't shut down his laptop for days and he has experienced the same issue. He had a big TrueCrypt volume named MyWork.tc opened at the time when Cache Full warning appeared. He closed the volume and properly shut down his system right away but alas! the whole TrueCrypt volume became corrupted and unrecoverable.:'(

    The most strange thing is that he had excluded the folder in TTF where TrueCrypt volume resided. So logically TTF should not interfere with that excluded folder and should commit any change immediately - but it didn't. Any idea?

    And nice to hear you're using TTM. :)
    Can the location of big snapshots data file be changed by some unofficial way or hack?
    How is its compatibility with TTF 2016-17?
    Is there any update of TTM in pipeline?
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2017