SPYBOT PROBLEM

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by russ11, Nov 20, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. russ11

    russ11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    HI

    Can anyone help me with this problem? Recently, my spybot v1.3 has come up with an "error during check" message after checking about 18,000 of
    the 21,000+ objects in its database. I uninstalled the program, searched and
    removed all traces of program, restarted my computer, and downloaded
    v1.3 again from an official mirror site different from before, and ran a new scan, and error message appeared again. It seems to find some adware along with the error message, but I don't know if it is performing a full scan or not!
    Any suggestions?
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Hi russ11. :)

    Welcome to Wilders.

    Is that the entire error message?

    If not, it would be helpful if u could post the complete error alert.


    snowbound
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2004
  3. russ11

    russ11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Hi Snowbound,
    Yes, essentially this is the entire message, with I think a translation into German
    directly below it. Not sure how to take a snapshot of the scan result window and post it, but perhaps you could guide me through that process if you would like to see it.

    Regards,
    Russ
     
  4. Q Section

    Q Section Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Posts:
    771
    Location:
    Headquarters - London & Field Offices -Worldwide
    russ11, do you have Spybot S&D set to check for updates automatically upon startup of programme?
     
  5. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Russ,
    Print screen button....go to paint....edit....paste.
    Trim or resize to suit and save.
    Needs to be under 100kb to post.
    When posting.....bottom of page.....manage attachment.....browse to the file...upload.....submit reply......bingo.
    sorry snowbound...not trying to tread on toes.
    Cheers,
    Brad.
     
  6. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  7. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    No problem, i usually need all the help i can get. ;)


    snowbound
     
  8. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Hey Russ,

    Is it similar or identical to the below example ?

    Error During Check!
    Xabot (Ungultiger Datentyp fur")


    If so....Please take a look at the below thread for a possible resolution.

    This thread---> Spybot Terminates with Error?
     
  9. russ11

    russ11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Hi everyone,
    A big thank you to all who posted replies to my problem. The fix that you directed me to on MajorGeeks site did the trick, and Spybot is running properly again. This is undoubtedly the best, most helpful, (and friendliest) forum on the web! Thanks again
    for your expert advice.

    Regards,
    Russ
     
  10. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.