Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,485
    I told you, you are wrong. You can't compare home with business products.........

    Link please?
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2014
  2. Inside Out

    Inside Out Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Posts:
    421
    Location:
    Pangea
    I meant when the paid home version was named 'Avira Pro'.
     
  3. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,485
    That happened recently (version 2014), but AFAIK Avira Pro (paid Home version) not tested yet in VB100.

    You have mixed up all together in your mind. :p
     
  4. Inside Out

    Inside Out Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Posts:
    421
    Location:
    Pangea
    Lol, no I haven't. I've owned up to my mistake about the new "Avira Pro", but there are a lot of old tests on their site where it isn't an issue.
     
  5. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,485
    You insist....... but you can't realize that all the old tests are talking for Avira Pro = Avira Professional Security (For Business)

    https://www.virusbtn.com/vb100/archive/vendor?id=37
    Enjoy!

    From my side, end of story.
     
  6. Inside Out

    Inside Out Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Posts:
    421
    Location:
    Pangea
    One is enough, anyway.
    They wouldn't have phrased it like that if that one really was a corporate solution.
     
  7. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,485
    VB100 Comparative review on Windows 7 Professional
    2011-12-01
    Avira Professional Security
    Main version: 12.0.0.1192
    https://www.virusbtn.com/virusbulletin/archive/2011/12/vb201112-comparative#id4823418

    =>

    Nov 29, 2011
    Avira Professional Security
    Virus protection for business PCs: Secure productivity
    http://web.archive.org/web/20111129...m/en/for-business-avira-professional-security
    &
    Dec 8, 2011
    http://web.archive.org/web/20111208...m/en/for-business-avira-professional-security
    &
    Dec 22, 2011
    http://web.archive.org/web/20111222...m/en/for-business-avira-professional-security
    ----------------
    Dec 22, 2011
    For Home:
    Avira Internet Security 2012 / Avira Antivirus Premium 2012 / Avira Free Antivirus

    http://web.archive.org/web/20111222144829/http://www.avira.com/en/for-home

    Enjoy!
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2014
  8. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,734
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    :rolleyes:Don't confuse Inside Out with the facts.
     
  9. Inside Out

    Inside Out Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Posts:
    421
    Location:
    Pangea
    Wow, nice cheap shot. :rolleyes: Forgive me for not believing everything the same guy who lied about or at least overestimated their QA methods in this thread says at face value.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2014
  10. Syobon

    Syobon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Posts:
    469
    Please what are the name of Avira cloud processes ( so i can make sure they are not being blocked by my firewall)
    thanks.
     
  11. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    please note that the installation packages for Avira Antivirus Pro have been replaced by a combination of the new Online Essentials Launcher and the Avira Antivirus Pro product (version 1.1.19) for the languages English, German, French, Italian, Portuguese, Russian and Spanish.

    http://www.avira.com/images/content/market/design/images/emailtemplate/topright-shadow.png
    This means that, if you install the bundle, the Antivirus Pro installation is done automatically. The beta license is installed automatically, too.

    If you already have an Avira Pro but no Launcher installed, please download the Launcher installation file and install it over the existing AV Pro.

    An important note to those testers who already have a paid license that was bought in a shop or online:

    You will need an additional account for Online Essentials (my.avira.com). Please create a new account and use an email address dedicated to this account only. Afterwards, switch to Betacenter and change your email address to the same address that you used to create your "beta" account for Online Essentials. "

    ----------------------

    so what exactly does this mean for use who have existing and UNUSED lic's of avira? please do not change to a download only installer i HATE those. i much prefer to download the full version and use that.

    and why do we need the "launcher" now to install over the existing avira pro? is that only if we want the online essentials? i only want to run the avira pro i dont want anything else. do i need to run this "launcher" if im only using the pro version?


    --------------

    EDIT: ughhh i really do not like this "launcher" i just installed it and i do not want it at all. please do not go this way. the launcher is basically just a big add to allow the install of the browser and mobile theft add on. i REALLY hope we will be able to install WITHOUT this thing in the future. why do you guys keep changing things that are not broken and are great the way they are. this is like having a gadget in your taskbar? i just removed it and do not plan to use it.
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2014
  12. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,485
    It's more than obvious that nobody likes the Online UnEssentials BS..........
    Re OE, just have a look in Avira [dying] Forum and here in Wilders.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2014
  13. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    551
    Location:
    Belgium
    You can skip that launcher thing, just hit the close button and it will ask you cancel ? click yes. i don't like either, don't want it....
    If already installed and you want to uninstall its called "avira" in software
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2014
  14. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    So now they are trying to sneak this online essentials crap onto the paying customers' computers as well.
     
  15. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,485
    The mail was for beta testers only.
    Avira Beta Center,
    Download [beta] packages =
    Avira Download Center,
    Download [paid] package=
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2014
  16. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Something should remember any changes in beta centre for each project will be taken to live for all customer after it finish is beta....
     
  17. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    and an ad for the mobile theft thing as well
     
  18. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    739
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Under general I selected all threat categories.
    Any other settings to change to get the best protection out of the free version?
     
  19. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
    change the heuristic level to 'High' both for scanner and realtime setting.
     
  20. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,485
  21. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    that email was sent out to all beta testers and is posted on many places around the net for anyone to read.
     
  22. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    739
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  23. Syobon

    Syobon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Posts:
    469
    no one knows this?
     
  24. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Due to APC has deeply integrated to the products,is hard to told you how to exclude the specifies IP or port for APC
    However you should not block and add these process in your firewall white-list
    avscan.exe
    avguard.exe
    avgnt.exe
    guardgui.exe
     
  25. Syobon

    Syobon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Posts:
    469
    thanks ...:thumb:
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.