Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. 800ster

    800ster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Posts:
    206
  2. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Belgium
  3. kaiS

    kaiS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Posts:
    1
  4. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,540
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2014
  5. phyniks

    phyniks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Posts:
    258
    I should confess....the xvdf improvements is not what I ve been expecting....Still, boot time and manual scan initiation is very slow.
     
  6. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,540
    +1

    ----------------------
    @ Stefan Kurtzhals,
    Any comments?
    =
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2014
  7. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    702
    Keep in mind that with the new XVDF format, it is converted after every update from an online version to a local version. The initial conversion take some time, the following ones are faster. If the switch to XVDF did not solve the boot time issue for you, then the reason is not the IO/CPU overhead caused by the VDF loading but some other conflict - possible with other security software or firewalls.
     
  8. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    We announced the current rollout yesterday in the Avira Support Forum. Maybe you overlooked it:
    https://forum.avira.com/wbb/index.php?page=Thread&postID=1293952#post1293952

    The moderators of the Avira Support Forum have been informed in the internal board.

    Btw, We receive several hundred postings in our forum each week.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2014
  9. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,540
    Reading the above mentioned post and the link to the press announcement,
    I can't see even the word "Update 5".

    Btw, weird things happen ....
    Looking in "Avira Support Forum » Announcements » Company- and productnews",
    in "Announcements & important theads" section the post Avira Version 2014 - Update #3 which was there till this morning, now is gone......
     
  10. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    cm helper
    when will you release a new hosts IP information for Avira new update cdn server
    I have been asked Avira for more information
    but Avira support not telling me due to they have said they change to using CDN server which located in US(AKAMAI CDN network)]
    However not many users(most were asian users)will get MD5 Info error when using the cdn server in US!

    Also who can Answer my question about the Secure Backup
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2014
  11. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    Most of the customers will see that the GUI and name changed... this is what they connect with the current product update. What have been improved within this product update is mentioned in the press anouncement for the general public. That's what we agreed on. More details have been communicated already in threads of the Avira Forum, betachannel and so on. And in this place here of course :)

    The thread about update 3 is still in the Avira Forum as normal posting. It is not pinned on top because it is outdated.

    Secure Backup is currently not available on our website. You can still use it over http://backup.avira.com or the Avira backup client software.
    No further informations will be communicated in this matter currently.
     
  12. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,540
    Personally, I have no problems with boot times. Just I noticed two things:
    a) The Ram usage
    b) A phyniks said: the xvdf improvements is not what I ve been expecting
     
  13. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,540
    When the mods in Avira Forum they realized that post for Update #3 it's outdated?
    After my comments here? lol!

    Btw, Update #4 came and passed unnoticed in Avira Forum.
     
  14. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    anon is right....it should be updated more regular....
     
  15. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    Sure. Pinned threads need to be unpinned from time to time to keep the overview. This is what i i just did...
     
  16. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    yes we still can use but how can the new users download and why didn't change the logo as like this
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    Our support services provides the download link for the client software on request.

    I guess it would be to much overhead to release a new version for the client software just to replace the logo.
     
  18. Toni R

    Toni R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Posts:
    19
    Hi,

    we have just uploaded the build 14.0.5.460 to the beta update server. If you are already a betatester you will receive it via update, if not: feel free to join at https://betacenter.avira.com/signup/

    Changes:
    • Based on customer feedback we fixed the WFP driver which was introduced in the 14.0.5.370 build and led to freezing pc's, bluescreens and Web Protection crashes. Those should now be fixed
    We're looking forward to your feedback, preferably via the BetaCenterbBug report form.

    Kind regards,
    Toni
     
  19. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Is not much overhead or any overlap action,I just replace one of the png files
    that what I did for the program
     
  20. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    Agree, the change itself is a minor effort. The overhead comes after that step. In general, every release to the world requires certain procedures, testing and involves several departments. New packages for each language have to be build, signed and checked.
     
  21. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    yes more avira software got less asian langauge support
    including,Avira O.E.(Launcher),Secure Backup(OEM,Memopal Online Backup),My Avira Website,Support KB,Avira System Speedup(Original 360Amigo)
    Official Support tel and e-mail etc.......
    Also the securebackup in Beta version of Avira Online Essential Dashboard has been deprecated
    beta.my.avira.com
    (this site not working with mobile device too)

    On the other hand ,I have face the stability of Avira System speedup in my windows 8/8.1 it is not very well of comparabilities
    just an example,registry defrag cannot work with 8/8.1(64bit)
    Files/Folder Backup option from tune up is not work(no windows will be appear when you click on that)
    sometime if we don't close the system speedup windows,it will got blank windows or hanging itself,
    Missing the schedule scan which you have set correctly
    No Repaint GUI to match the new company image
    No Chinese Tranditional Language files(Original 360Amigo Have)
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2014
  22. phyniks

    phyniks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Posts:
    258
    It came back to normal (298m).....I dont know what had happened to the counter that time....thanks for the reply
     
  23. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    found what i think may be a issue with the newest beta build. i will report it as well but for the avira people here when i open the gui and go to extras and to detection list it hangs up. tried on 3 different systems configured differently and when i try to close it after a whille (near 8-10 minutes of being non responsive) it says there was a issue and has to shut down. also locks up the system in the mean time for a bit while its "thinking".
     
  24. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    since im still running beta can someone verify for me with the new internet security suite is the system speedup built in or is it like it was previously in the ultimate version where it was a separate download? im wondering if they built it into the gui or not this time. i dont like "speedup" type programs so im wondering if its automatically installed or not when you install the internet security suite.

    ill test it myself if no one can tell me this weekend but i will have to remove the beta and install the suite and and then reinstall the beta would save me some time if someone knew.

    thanks
     
  25. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening! zfactor...I had Avira I.S.and I tried using System Speedup...it's offered during the last step when your setting up the program through the wizard...it takes you to the Avira Site...where if you wish; at that point you can install System Speedup. At the moment Avira Pro is now available so I switched to it. I just need the Basic Strengths of Avira...minus the Toolbars...and System Tuneup Apps. The Internet Security Suite along with the Ultimate Suite will both be phased out...making way for Avira Pro. Sincerely...Securon
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.