Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. Matthias

    Matthias Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Tettnang, Germany
    Only unknown executable files may get uploaded. With millions of users there is a very small probability that you would be the very first one to encounter a new file. Hence, most users will rarely see such an upload.
     
  2. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,707
    1) Cited in quotation...........

    2) To see the upload, they have to enable the option first. Correct me if I'm wrong.
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2014
  3. garrett76

    garrett76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Posts:
    221
    Yes, I understand, but if you find an unknown malware and run it, I expect that Avira uploads it to the cloud (transparently or not for the user, I do not care) and then detects it before it can infest the system. On the contrary, that does not seem to happen...
    Look at this, for example: - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eu2wuZfQ3JE&list=UUKGe7fZ_S788Jaspxg-_5Sg -
    At the end of the test, the system is infected with no warning by Avira.
     
  4. Twilightseven

    Twilightseven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    India
    Actually it works fine for me. I'm using the free version and I see popups from time to time as I have also activated the option to make it visible.
     
  5. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    Hi zfactor,

    Thanks for your patience.

    Avira Antivirus Pro is a common shared Antivirus component across the entire portfolio. Existing product combinations, such as Internet Security Suite, will remain, combining additional components and services on top of Antivirus. Your existing licenses will be automatically upgraded to include all new versions of those features, components and services you have installed and use.

    The protection is ensured with our newest Anti-Malware Technology. This means unrestricted access to the Avira Protection Cloud and Avira URL Cloud which belong to the most advanced detection technologies worldwide.

    You can use any license from paid Avira consumer products to use Avira Antivirus Pro in future. There will be no decrease of the license runtime. Due to the fact that there are old Avira licenses on the market, the activation of the unused licenses will fail in future if the maximum activation period has been exceeded. Be ensured that we will replace the old activation code with a new one in such a case without additional costs.
     
  6. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,707
    @ Cmhelper,
    :confused:
     
  7. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    Hi anon,
    The changelog means that the Antivirus features as in Antivirus Pro will be equal for all bundles in future.
     
  8. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r

    a question a have though is what is meant by "the activation of the unused licenses will fail in future if the maximum activation period has been exceeded."

    how would this be determined if the code we have on hand from a new unused lic code has never actually started ticking down yet? as a example i was told by cust support when buying the 3 year lic's they would remain good to use till around 2023 before having to contact avira as you say to get them replaced. so how does one determine when a code will be no good anymore? what kind of time period are we looking at for that to happen?

    thank you
     
  9. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    • New beta build: 14.0.5.444
    Those are the latest changes we did for update 5:

    • Replaced WFP driver with a known stable version, including dependent services (WebGuard, MailGuard)
    • As the version number of this driver is low, 14.0.5.436 users may need to do a reinstallation in order to replace the driver.
     
  10. Inside Out

    Inside Out Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Posts:
    421
    Location:
    Pangea
    A fully-functional APC for free was too good to be true anyway.
     
  11. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    Hi zfactor,
    Usual the activation time frame is not that large.
    To answer this precisely i would need the activation code for checking. Just send me a PM if you like and i will find out that for you.
     
  12. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    but correct me if wrong it doesnt really matter because you are saying they will replace it as long as it has not been used correct? i can send you one if you would like. but i do have the email from support from way back when i bought them and they said 2021 is the year they would have needed to be activated not fully used up by.

    also so far so good with the new beta from today so far no crashes. but i am noticing a bit more slowdown in this build from the previous beta 5 including boot up. not to much but a bit. funny thing is the network seems to connect just a bit faster though.
     
  13. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    F
    For performance and Security reason
    not all unkown/newest files will trigger the APC immediently
    It will decide itself should trigger the APC or not by local decider
    and its own whitelist

    if you still want to know more about APC or you want to add some files to it
    Find Our Member Stefan K.
    He is work in Avira Scan Engine and APC
    If you want to know the apc has been started or not
    look at your realtime protection log
    find out this sentence
    Successful Cloud SDK initialization and license check
    Also APC work with ondemand scanner too
    try to run an quick system scan
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2014
  14. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening! So far so good with Avira A/V Suite...the connection to my network is a little bit more responsive...and it's integration with Windows firewall has been remedied! The improvement I'd like to see worked on is a Cacheing and Digital Fingerprinting introduced to shorten scan times...I've already posted this wish at the Avira Feedback Community...and Oliver Grbavac stated he'll forward it to product management to see if it can be implemented. Looking forward to the Release Candidate. Sincerely...Securon
     
  15. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    Correctly. Yes, please send me the case id from the support request and one of the unused activation codes over PM and i will verify that for you.
     
  16. phyniks

    phyniks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Posts:
    258
    My Avira After a 13mb manual update:

    Capture.PNG


    resource usage:


    9.PNG
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2014
  17. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    Hi phyniks,
    Thank you for your feedback. How high was the memory consumption before the recent update?
    Looks like a positive side effect from the improvements we made.
     
  18. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    the newest avira beta uses MUCH less ram than it used to. it does get a bit higher at times so the picture does not show the whole thing but normally it is resting around what is shown. it does spike for just a bit then come back down. otherwise its much much lighter then the previous releases. still only the network connection slowdown though i wish they could somehow resolve.
     
  19. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,707
    I have a different picture........

    Mar 25, 2014 (with MBAM Pro realtime) =
    Avira Suite 2014: 39,1 MB total.......
    http://i.imgur.com/TkGEJvq.png

    Today: (with MBAM Pro on demand) =
    Avira Antivirus Pro (stable Product Version 14.0.5.444): 70,6 MB total.......almost double!!! :thumbd:
    http://i.imgur.com/QjxqvhR.png

    -------
    OS: Win 8.1U1 Pro, 32-bit, 4 GB RAM.
     
  20. Pain of Salvation

    Pain of Salvation Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Posts:
    399
    Does Avira Protection Cloud works in Avira Free? Or is it just for paid customers?
     
  21. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,707
    Posted on March 6, 2014:
    Avira Protection Cloud available now for Free Antivirus
    http://techblog.avira.com/2014/03/06/avira-protection-cloud-free-antivirus/en/
    --------------

     
  22. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,707
    Knowledgebase-kbid/1696
    Created : Tuesday, June 24, 2014 / Last updated: Tuesday, June 24, 2014
     
  23. darts

    darts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Posts:
    443
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Does this mean that the update 5 is released?
     
  24. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,338
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    AVIRA MEMORY AV SUITE2.jpg AVIRA MEMORY AV PRO2.jpg
    This is a screenshot of Avira Antivirus Suite taken on May 27th and one of Avira Antivirus Pro taken today. No difference really...
     
  25. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    Yes, we started the partly rollout of update 5.

    Please note that the amount of memory consumption for the realtime scanner varies during use of the computer, depending on activities.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.