Windows Firewall Control (WFC) by BiniSoft.org

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by alexandrud, May 20, 2013.

  1. Poppeye

    Poppeye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Internet
  2. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,927
    Location:
    Serbia
    You've run into a paradox there. You can't allow and block a process at the same time.
    The way you want to approach this is to allow all remote addresses through remote port 443 for mbamservice and then use hosts file (or a 3rd party URL blocker) to block specific URLs.
     
  3. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    34
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes , this is the approach if I want to continue to use WFC
    Or I can switch to a firewall which allows FQDN rules.
     
  4. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,927
    Location:
    Serbia
    I have not used a 3rd party firewall in years so I may be wrong, but I doubt there are any software firewalls left that do this. If there are, I think the price tag would be accomodated accordingly.
     
  5. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    34
    Location:
    Canada
    PC Tools Firewall Plus is doing that and i is free.(but unsupported ) see attached (the rule is FQDN , not IP.)
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,927
    Location:
    Serbia
    LOL. That was one serious software firewall. Look'n'Stop interface. I remember this, long ago, Look'n'Stop was rebranded into PCTools. It wasn't a bad firewall even before rebranding. Sadly, the software firewall market has gone way down long ago.
    [EDIT]This really must have been a very long time ago. Now it more resembles Outpost. But I clearly remember rebranding. Who knows what's going on there.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2018
  7. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,641
    Location:
    Estonia
    You are asking for something that Windows Firewall does not support and it has nothing to do with WFC. Windows Firewall does not support creating firewall rules for domain names, only IP addresses and IP ranges are supported. WFC can't add support for this since WFC does not even do any packet filtering.
     
  8. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    34
    Location:
    Canada
    That I understand.
    I was asking about a way in which I may still use WFC to achieve the desired results. The deeper I go in firewall theory , the deeper I figure out that Windows firewall (and consequently WFC) are not adequate for today environment as a layer of protection: the inability to prevent parent launching child and rules based on FQDN are two of the reasons.
     
  9. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,641
    Location:
    Estonia
    It depends on your expectations. For the inability to prevent parent launching child, you already know my opinion. As for domain named based rules, Microsoft should implement it in Windows Firewall. You can use the hosts file to block certain domain names. However, when it comes to Microsoft, they will bypass hosts file when it comes to their own telemetry. So, the answer would be Linux for an increased security feeling.
     
  10. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    328
    Location:
    Germany
    Is it already included in Microsoft plans, or is it just a wish?
     
  11. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,641
    Location:
    Estonia
    I don't know, but Windows Firewall has control over outbound filtering since Windows Vista, so if they had this in plan, they would have done this until now.
     
  12. max2

    max2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    Is anyone staying with WFC ? I still like it but sad it was bought out by malwarebytes to integrate into their malware software. I have feeling the stand alone of WFC will soon stop working after a year or 2 :( I thought about going to Glasswire but don't like it :( Wish there was something else like WFC out there free or paid.

    Malwarebytes 3 is a nightmare in my opinion of course.
     
  13. popescu

    popescu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Posts:
    34
    Location:
    Canada
    Why worry 2 years in advanceo_O Just use WFC and see what happens...

    I have been using MBAM v 3 for a while. Is not bad, however , never detected anything before my basic antivirus (MSE)
     
  14. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,641
    Location:
    Estonia
    I'm staying with WFC :) Most of WFC features were implemented many years ago and they are still working. As I mentioned before, if a critical bug will appear that will make WFC unusable, a new version will be published to fix the issue. The standalone WFC is currently freeware, fully functional and only 3 months old. This is not abandonware. As for the integration concern, WFC will remain a standalone product. Parts of WFC technology will be included in other Malwarebytes products, in the future.
     
  15. Special

    Special Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    173
    Location:
    Canada
    Respect.
     
  16. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    Switzerland
    OF COURSE I still use the stand alone WFC! Why should I no more use a such great software?! Additionally, the developer do not let us down!
     
  17. subferno

    subferno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Posts:
    91
    I just updated to the latest version of WFC. During the installation, it mentioned potential incompatibility with Kaspersky AV. What is the resolution to this? Disable Web AntiVirus? Disable port monitoring 80?
     
  18. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    7,982
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Totally awesome-generous and should relieve anxiety where some are expressing uncertainty over the standalone version. :thumb: Onward she goes.
     
  19. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    328
    Location:
    Germany
    Do nothing, just keep using.
     
  20. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,641
    Location:
    Estonia
    WFC installer gives that warning if it finds another firewall registered in Windows Security Center. Do nothing but if you encounter connectivity problems, be aware that Kaspersky filtering might interfere with Windows Firewall. That's all.
     
  21. AmigaBoy

    AmigaBoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Posts:
    97
    I'm lately getting high CPU usage (20-25) from wfcs.exe after every PC restart and it doesn't settle down. I've added it to the scanning & monitoring exclusions of EAM (Emsisoft) but problem remains. Perhaps I'll try uninstalling EAM as a test.

    Problem only goes away if I restart the WFC service. Notifications are enabled and I only log the blocked connections (these have always been my settings - this issue appeared only recently). W10 x64 Pro 1803 / 17134.345

    update: looks like EAM is the cause - I'll let them know and let you know if required.
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2018
  22. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,641
    Location:
    Estonia
    Just a curiosity. It happens with WFC version 5.3.1.0 which is unsigned or with the digitally signed version 5.4.0.0 ?
     
  23. AmigaBoy

    AmigaBoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Posts:
    97
    This is on 5.4.0.0, although I don't yet know what's causing this. Uninstalling (not disabling) EAM I think solves the issue although I haven't tested much.
     
  24. DavidXanatos

    DavidXanatos Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    213
    Location:
    Viena

    Is there any progress on this issue?
    it seams that NetFwTypeLib is not up to date: https://social.msdn.microsoft.com/F...ndows-8-predefined-set-of-computers?forum=wfp
    event though the reg values are documents: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff719844.aspx
     
  25. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,641
    Location:
    Estonia
    There is no progress. Microsoft did not bother to answer or to fix the issue in their code. WFC can't add a workaround either. I tried to parse these rules separately and not to rely on NetFwTypeLib, but the firewall rules store is refreshed only when using NetFwTypeLib to add/remove/update rules or when the Windows Firewall service is restarted. I could not find a way to apply these changes directly in Windows Registry by parsing the rules and modify them directly and have the rules updated.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.