Windows 10 Creators Update, non-Insiders opportunity.

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Phant0m, Apr 5, 2017.

  1. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,163
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I like how this build runs on my machines very much. I've upgraded all three now using the Media Creation Tool > Update this machine (or what ever it says).

    All machines do seem snappier now. :thumb:

    I don't need all the new bells and whistles, but hey, what are ya gunna do?.
     
  2. illumination

    illumination Guest

    Just finished clean installing my main testing machine, it was surprisingly very smooth, not one issue.
     
  3. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,188
    Anyone know when this is going to be ready for Enterprise? E.G. WSUS servers.
     
  4. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2,354
    As for Pro and Enterprise, upgrade is not supported by the Microsoft tool.

    And Enterprise isn't available to us lesser mortals.
     
  5. illumination

    illumination Guest

    Guess I'm not understanding why I keep seeing users post that "Upgrading Pro" is not available via the Media Creation Tool, as I just used it yesterday to upgrade "clean install" 2 Pro machines.
     
  6. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2,354
    Since you upgraded Pro, do you know if the MCT shows Enterprise for "clean install?"
     
  7. illumination

    illumination Guest

    To be honest, I did not check. It will indeed upgrade Pro though.
     
  8. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,546
    Yes, "Pro" doesn´t appear in the MCT. It´s the same download for Pro or standard. Depending on the existing license, Pro is or isn´t activated.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2017
  9. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    12,427
    Location:
    Here
  10. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,721
    Location:
    Canada
    The ISO, USB options via Media Creation Tool downloads to have a single media w/ multiple editions of Windows. Install.ESD contains multiple Indexed editions of Windows as I've already listed.

    Regards,
    Phant0m``
     
  11. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    Since I have no issues with my current version, I won't update because of the Shadow Defender issue.
     
  12. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,959
    Just did a clean install here and I am very impressed.... My cpu usage is greatly improved, everything installed perfectly, everything seems to work well. Very nice.... No problems so far whatsoever.....
     
  13. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    Yeah, I don't think I've had an easier time than with this update. Virtually no errors so far, it was a good move for me too.
     
  14. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,188
    That's awesome. I had some issues earlier this week but got it worked out. Still having issues with the Enterprise version however. Guess I will wait for it be made available next month or whenever it drops.
     
  15. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    649
    Location:
    Canada
    Updating now, uninstalled Shadow Defender just to be on the safe side, if things go ka ka will let you know.
     
  16. guest

    guest Guest

  17. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,732
    Location:
    UK
    digmor when I updated to creators update I had SD installed. It's still installed, I just dare not use it :D

    Everything is working fine for me including EAM and Sandboxie which I also had installed during the update.
     
  18. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,845
    Two machines upgraded, no problems with Shadow Defender which was temporarily uninstalled during the upgrade and re-installed afterwards. Everything is fine with one machine (Asus notebook), with the other (Samsung notebook) it seemed perfect at first, but then the display brightness range could not be changed.

    I reverted to the Anniversary Update with Macrium. Now I'll have to decide whether to go ahead with a clean install or give it another try when the upgrade will be available in Windows Updates. Another minor issue is 'control panel', on the Samsung it was easily found searching 'Settings', on the Asus a search in 'Settings' would yield no results. The only way to find it was to check the list of programs under 'Windows System' or search with 'Run'. I still have to test Sandboxie and Avira. I wish these upgrades were not so complicated...
     
  19. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    I just type control panel or command prompt in cortana
     
  20. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,546
    I search "panel".
     
  21. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,291
    Location:
    USA
    Get used to missing the Control Panel. They are working on removing it all together.

    I have noticed since installing this upgrade that windows in general but especially the file transfer progress dialogs tend to pop under instead of on top. This makes it practically worthless because I have to click on the taskbar button it to see it. I think that things are done and find there is still a progress bar under all of the other open windows. Otherwise, I am finding this to be the best build of Windows 10 so far.
     
  22. guest

    guest Guest

    Control Panel is under Windows System in Start Menu, or we are talking about something else?
     
  23. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    2,617
    Location:
    Canada
    I've no idea if this was happening before this release, because I didn't enable Applocker before this update, but Applocker in the Pro version won't allow a change to the User selection field. It pops up with an error message and when okay'd it unloads the console, and the only way back in is to exit the gpedit.msc and re-open it. 'Everyone" is the default and there is no way to change it to a specific user.

    EDIT

    never mind...it looks like Applocker isn't available in the Pro version
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2017
  24. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,188
    I noticed that as well. I can't stand the missing Control Panel. :\
     
  25. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,248
    Location:
    USA
    What about installing something like Classic Shell? Actually, I now wonder whether there are issues with Classic Shell and W10-CU.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.