The unofficial Shadow Defender Support Thread.

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Cutting_Edgetech, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,516
    Location:
    UK
    Did you have Shadow Defender installed Peter?
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I do and I did test it. Since I've added a couple of key things in win 7 I may re do it. I'll test it.
     
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    It seems my CU got a bit crankier. But I did test SD in it. Worked as it's supposed to.
     
  4. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,516
    Location:
    UK
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
  6. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,363
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    Hi Peter, I have two Win 10 machines, and have upgraded one without any problems although I have uninstalled all security programs including Shadow Defender. Now reading about stapp warnings about SD and the CU upgrade, I might wait to do the second machine until Tony gets a fix for this upgrade...
     
  7. wordsworth17

    wordsworth17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Michigan
    Yes, I was the one that wrote about the problem at tenforums which was referenced above. Good to see that he's aware of a problem and working on a resolution for SD. The email reply was quick as well.
     
  8. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,363
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    Thank you for the warning, I honestly haven't tried to install SD version 648 yet, as I'm still checking the functionality of the new CU upgrade...
     
  9. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,363
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    I've just installed SD 648 on 2 Win 10 CU machines and everything seems to be fine, of course some other systems may be affected for all sorts of reasons...
     
  10. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,546
    Same here. I have used SD 648 several times on 1703, have found no problems.
     
  11. wordsworth17

    wordsworth17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Michigan
    Glad SD is working for some. I won't try to install again until Tony releases the new version since 648 twice made CU fail to boot right after installing SD and I don't wish to go through it all again. I have what I think is a pretty vanilla Skylake system, 6700K, 32 GB RAM, Asus RX 480 video; although I do have the OS on an Intel M.2 drive rather than a SATA. I don't know what the problem is but I'm glad Tony has seen a problem and perhaps his fix will solve it for this system.
     
  12. yeL

    yeL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Posts:
    175
  13. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,584
    v1.4.0.665:
    The driver for Windows 10 is now digitally signed from: "StarSoftComm(China) Ltd.", and co-signed by Microsoft.
    And it is correctly signed :doubt:
    Edit: and i can see correct digital signatures for all other executables + the installer itself
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2017
  14. wordsworth17

    wordsworth17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Michigan
    Installed 1.4.0.665 with no problems on Creators Update as I previously had. Thanks Tony!
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2017
  15. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,985
    Location:
    Mexico
    Version 1.4.0.665, from installer file:

    SHA256 digital signature
    sd.png

    Is this right or wrong?
    It don't matter?
    Any suggestions.
     
  16. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,584
    What is the hash of your downloaded installer? Is it the same hash? (see below)
    SD1.4.0.665_Setup_Hash.png
    SD1.4.0.665_Filesize.png
     
  17. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,985
    Location:
    Mexico
    Same as yours. I'm on Win 8.1 fwiw.
    Code:
    File     : SD1.4.0.665_Setup.exe
    Size     : 3.52 MB
    MD5      : 7C5B2FDFA36CC20ECF610BD6C1EFCFC9
    SHA1     : 5C60C61F260670D70EFC96347B3FE2852A7BB059
    SHA256   : 5556C62A0CF9BEA32F8B5F8AF34650D673A03E083AE357DE075058E08DBD8817
    
     
  18. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,985
    Location:
    Mexico
    Looks like Tony just got a new cert last week for both the sha1 and sha256, the old one was going to expire in two months and at some point, I don't have all the old installers so can't say when he switched from using the symantec timestamping service to the WoSign timestamping service which is also where he gets his certs from.

    Odd enough the non-win10 diskpt.sys still uses symantecs timestamping so that doesn't share this issue. However the Service.exe also has the timestamp not being properly signed/chained back to WoSign and Defender, cmdtool and commit so quite a few he'd need to correct actually.

    I'd guess he forgot to set a certain flag or had a typo unless it's a WoSign problem with their sha256 setup on timestamping
     
  19. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,584
    I looked at all old installer on my hard disk, and Symantec has always been used for timestamping.
    With the newest version, WoSign-timestamping has been introduced.
     
  20. yeL

    yeL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Posts:
    175
    I noticed that as well. Something's wrong with sha256 signature.
     
  21. yeL

    yeL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Posts:
    175
    @Mister X

    Found the problem. Do you use WFC or something similar? If so, that's the issue.

    I use it, thought i would set it to lower filtering to check and it was indeed because of that. Now it shows that signature is okay.
     
  22. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,985
    Location:
    Mexico
    WTH?

    Set WFC to low filtering, downloaded the installer and now the darn file (digital sign.) is just fine. :confused:

    Set back to medium filtering, downloaded a new copy and digital signature is fine as well.

    Guess I'm going to restart my PC and re-download it anew to see what happens...
     
  23. yeL

    yeL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Posts:
    175
    Yes, apparently it has something to do with Windows not getting updates to its trusted root certificates.

    No matter how many times you download the file now, it's all fine with it. It just needed a little bit of Internet access to update the root certificates. :thumb:
     
  24. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,363
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    I've just installed SD version 665 on 2 Win 10 machines: It's working flawlessly, both systems seem to be snappier and rebooting out of shadow mode is faster than in version 648. This program never fails to amaze me, very stable, it only needs yearly updates... Great work Tony...
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2017
  25. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    Two days ago, I had a nasty experience upgrading some software. It virtually bricked my computer. Anyway, after going back to the retail outlet that sold me the laptop, someone managed to try somethings, and got into the settings, and managed to uninstall the program that caused me the problem, i.e, WinPatrol WAR upgrade to v2017.4.711.

    I only went back to the retailer that sold me laptop, because I had no success contacting Microsoft customer service in Australia, which really means the Philippines. I had been disconnected 5 times, when using the telephone.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thr...r-support-thread.293075/page-197#post-2642576

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thr...-supp.ort-thread.293075/page-197#post-2642577


    Anyway, I just tried to open Shadow Defender, and it has opened the GUI. It would seem that WinPatrol WAR was the reason that it was blocked, previously.

    ShadowDefender_GUI loads again_01.JPG
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 13, 2017
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.