What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    From my own testing it's pretty good actually. Very light, bug free, free of charge, doesn't increase attack surface, but it fails against kernel exploits just like its competitors.
     
  2. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Their user forums been hacked.;)
     
  3. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening! If you encounter problems gaining Forum access...you can assuredly gain access by employing specific Vulcan Mind Control Techniques. The password for Forum Access Ironically is Spock Was Here...Lol! Sincerely...Securon
     
  4. PoetWarrior

    PoetWarrior Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Posts:
    341
    Haven't bought a security app in years until AppGuard. Bought it a couple of weeks ago. It's running fine with no slowdowns on Windows 8.1.

    Windows 8.1

    1. UAC on high
    2. Surf behind standard account
    3. Windows Firewall
    4. Windows Defender
    5. AppGuard
    6. Firefox w/addons
    7. Router with firewall
    8. Macrium reflect free for occasional restores
     
  5. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    Haha!
     
  6. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,015
    It's an enticing AV.

    I'm sorry I've never tried it. And no plans yet.
     
  7. lucien_phoenix

    lucien_phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Posts:
    131
    Location:
    Germany
    for a while i try Eset Smart Security 7 now i love it,and have buy a License.:)
     
  8. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Morning! G-Data 2015 I.S...AppGuard...SAS Pro...Sincerely...Securon
     
  9. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Added MBAM 2.0.2 back to my netbook.
     
  10. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    Gave WSA a try today but it made explorer.exe (known issue) spike to 350MB of RAM and, sadly, Softperfect Ramdisk was affected as well with another 250MB, so it summed up to around 550MB of wasted RAM. Uninstalled it quickly after that.
     
  11. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,292
    Location:
    USA,IA
    Running ESET Smart Security 7
     
  12. DoctorPC

    DoctorPC Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Posts:
    813
    It's the best IMO.

    BTW WSA spiking stuff is very common, and has never been addressed.
     
  13. justenough

    justenough Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Posts:
    1,549
    Never had any Webroot-caused spiking. In fact never had any of the problems with Webroot SA that you've posted about over the months. Wonder if it's a software conflict you are having?
     
  14. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Afternoon! Returned to ESET S.S.7...WSA Security Plus...and AppGuard. As for spiking with WSA haven't encountered that in my system. Now the Ultimate Spike occurs when you purchase a Panda Product...and try to obtain a refund. As DocPC has found out that's a truly ugly spike.Sincerely...Securon
     
  15. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    AFAIK it's a known issue, a few members talked about it in the Prevx section couple months ago and I believe Webroot are working on it.
     
  16. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2014
  17. Rohugh

    Rohugh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Posts:
    56
    Desktop Win 7 SP1 HP. Bitdefender Total Security 2014: MBAM Premier (non-resident)

    Laptop Win 8.1.1. Bitdefender 2015 B3: MBAM Free.
     
  18. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    If you don't have Windows 8\8.1\8.1 U1 x64, you probably won't be affected.
     
  19. justenough

    justenough Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Posts:
    1,549
    Ah, that might be the reason for the difference, I have 7 x64.
     
  20. justenough

    justenough Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Posts:
    1,549
  21. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    I had to remove Keyscrambler due to cpu spikes, everything else is the same

    ks.jpg
     
  22. Hardened Windows 7 Ultimate with router and NAS
    - Windows Fire Wall set to block outbound connections (GPO)
    - System hardening with additional NSA security templates (GPO)
    - Deny execute for non-elevated processes in all user folders (SRP)
    - Set UAC to only elevate processes that are signed and validated
    - UAC, SEHOP, ASLR, DEP and EMET for scripting programs

    Adhoc protection
    - Process Explorer running process check with VT
    - Sigcheck UAC-folders check with VT
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 13, 2014
  23. DoctorPC

    DoctorPC Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Posts:
    813
    I was going to warn you about this, but didn't want to be a harbinger of doom. Keyscrambler is buggy, and causes stability issues.
     
  24. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Which version? I'm waiting for them to figure the issue out.
     
  25. justenough

    justenough Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Posts:
    1,549
    https://community.webroot.com/t5/We...-exe-using-up-to-300mb-RAM/td-p/60523/page/24
    "v8.0.4.73 is out of beta and now officially released..."
    "Some have reported that the latest version v8.0.4.73 has resolved the issue for them..."

    edit: And there appears to be a newer Beta version:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/webroot-secureanywhere-discussion-update-thread.364655/
    "Just updated to v8.0.4.84 beta..."
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2014
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.