Webroot SecureAnywhere Discussion & Update Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Triple Helix, Jun 6, 2014.

  1. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,419
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I bought a new reduced price WSA AV license last November to replace my existing license when it expired, which it did a few days ago.
    Entered the new license key and activated it.
    However, when I import my backed up WSA settings, it seems to import the old license key as well and WSA goes back to 'expired'.
    I woudn't have expected it would work like that. It shouldn't surely?
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2017
  2. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,411
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Hello @paulderdash
    May I ask a few questions first, to be clear.

    Have you rebooted since you activated the new license? I'm presuming the new license is from a different source to the original one? If was from e.g. BestBuy (1st one), then that would require a clean install. Do you have an Online Console account, as you can go into it and see which licenses are activated etc.

    I'd advise a clean install, as it's so fast and easy with WSA, but it may be the case that you may have to Submit a Support Ticket to get it sorted, and I'd agree that that is an inconvenience. It says in the clean reinstall that user is advised not to import settings, but that should not ideally be the case I'd feel, and they may need to sort that out. Adding the new key to the Console may fix it. If my advice doesn't work for you then I'd hope TH will put us right when he 'surfaces' :)

    Please follow the steps closely!
    • Make sure you have a copy of your 20 Character Alphanumeric Keycode! Example: SA69-AAAA-A783-DE78-XXXX
    • Be sure you add your Keycode to your Online Console: Webroot SecureAnywhere Online Console
    • KEEP the computer online for Uninstall and Reinstall to make sure it works correctly
    • Download a Copy Here (Best Buy Geek Squad Subscription PC users click HERE) Let us know if it is the Mac version you need.
    • Uninstall WSA and Reboot
    • Install with the new installer, enter your Keycode and do NOT import any settings if offered by the installer as you can set it up as you like once it's done
    • Let it finish its install scan
    • Reboot once again
     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    That's why it's suggested not to import any settings as it carry's a few other extra things as well as the keycode. That's one feature i never use and if you do it's best to save a new one from time to time if you do many reinstalls of WSA. Also running it with VS you can't get much more of a good layered security.
     
  4. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,411
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    @Triple Helix Thanks for the clarification :thumb: :)

    Do you think it will ever be the case that this might change, and it'll be possible to import settings, and not have to set them again manually, as is presently the case? Would it not be desirable to implement that, or would that not be a good idea?

    Thanks,

    Dermot :)
     
  5. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,419
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Thanks @Dermot7 and @Triple Helix.
    I bought the license from Webroot, on a Black Friday deal IIRC.
    I do have an Online Console account, but I haven't been there yet to update it with my new license key - will try to remember to do that later.
    I never did a clean install, I just entered the new license key. The reason being that for some time I have had WSA uninstall problems - after uninstalling and rebooting, it would still be there. I never pursued the reason for this, or contacted support about it. Maybe I'll still do that if I can still replicate that issue.
    But I do have it working now, without the imported settings, so it's OK.
    I just didn't think it would import old license key as well, but I do recall now the advice not to import settings with a clean install.
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    What is best after a clean reinstall and set it up as you like then save the settings for a future reinstall, if you do malware testing and change the keycode it's best not to save or use Importing of old settings, I with check will check with Webroot and ask for better explanation to it's reasons as it has been quite awhile and things could of changed during that time.
     
  7. SSherjj

    SSherjj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Posts:
    174
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Hi TH, It would interesting to know what you hear from Webroot concerning why one should not import settings with a clean install. Never thought the keycode would be imported?
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2017
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Okay got some info from Webroot:

     
  9. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    No! He is saying if one wants to import settings to import them then activate the new keycode so basically he's saying to activate twice, once during install and after importing old settings if old keycode used! Now i will still stick what we have in our canned speech for clean reinstalls!

    Please follow the steps closely!
    • Make sure you have a copy of your 20 Character Alphanumeric Keycode! Example: SA69-AAAA-A783-DE78-XXXX
    • Be sure you add your Keycode to your Online Console: Webroot SecureAnywhere Online Console
    • KEEP the computer online for Uninstall and Reinstall to make sure it works correctly
    • Download a Copy Here (Best Buy Geek Squad Subscription PC users click HERE) Let us know if it is the Mac version you need.
    • Uninstall WSA and Reboot
    • Install with the new installer, enter your Keycode and do NOT import any settings if offered by the installer as you can set it up as you like once it's done
    • Let it finish its install scan
    • Reboot once again
    Maybe one change:
    1. and do NOT import any settings if offered by the installer as you can set it up as you like once it's done

    As we know it never offers to ask to import of settings during install! It's an option and one I don't use personally as I know my settings by heart! :) I will think it over and maybe make more changes to the canned!
     
  10. SSherjj

    SSherjj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Posts:
    174
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Great Thanks Daniel...I understand now....
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2017
  11. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    2017-02-01_16-00-05.png
    Webinar - Cybersecurity Shouldn't be a Pain in the A$$ets


    https://youtu.be/hqM-9BtUy8o
     
  12. SSherjj

    SSherjj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Posts:
    174
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Very interesting and informative Webinar @Triple Helix ...Thank you!:thumb:
     
  13. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,419
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I mentioned this a few posts earlier. I have encountered this earlier, but I seem to have an issue trying to do a clean install of WSA.
    I uninstall via CP, it takes me to the Webroot screen (reasons for uninstalling). I reboot and then it is there again, busy doing initial scan. Tried both without and with disabling protection first, which I don't think matters.
    Is there some sort of clean uninstall utility for WSA, or must I go to support?

    Edit: Or should I try this? https://www.webroot.com/prodCheck/?pc=64150&origrc=1&oc=221&mjv=7&rel=6&bld=38&lang=en&loc=AUS&kc=ppc`lkik^^afhgpewgfa&opi=2&omj=6&omn=1&osl=en

    Edit 2: I see I already contacted Support about this in October 2016, and the steps they gave me i.e. uninstall via CP or command line, failing which repeating in safe mode - none have worked. Something is screwy, because my WSA is also using 20-30% CPU, I just want to cleanly remove it.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2017
  14. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Have you tried an Uninstaller like Revo Free or Pro? After uninstall and reboot look in C:/ProgramData and delete the WRData Folder if it's still there also look here to see where some leftovers could be. https://community.webroot.com/t5/We...tallation-Folder-and-File-Locations/ta-p/3766
     
  15. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,419
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
  16. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,419
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I have found the problem.
    It was a conflict with JV16 2017. When I entered my new WSA license key recently, I lost my settings and exclusions, which included exclusions for JV16 executables, which JV16 do mention when you install that software.
    This prevented the uninstall, and also slowed my computer to a crawl with WSA running at 20-30%.
    Uninstalling JV16 has solved both problems, thankfully.
    I was not keen on doing a W10 clean install. Thanks to those who tried to help.
     
  17. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    One thing IMO I don't recommend is Heavy Registry Cleaners/Tools and I only use the one's in WSA Complete/Gamer version or ISP for Best Buy Subscription users and CCleaner so you got to watch what you allow JV16 Power Tools to clean as they can cause more harm than good. Now if you are using a new Build of JV16 and when running check here to see if it's being Monitored in any way: http://live.webrootanywhere.com/content/643/Controlling-Active-Processes if so then Submit a Support Ticket and ask support to whitelist your Unknown files!

    See here as to what Microsoft says about them: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us...cy-for-the-use-of-registry-cleaning-utilities

    HTH,

    Daniel
     
  18. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,600
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi pauldedash

    I have jv16 2017 latest build installed here and have never had any issues with using jv16 in the past either in raltion to WSA and/or any other applicaiton. In fact jv16 seems to be one of the safer & more robust of the Cleaner Tools.

    One question; did you include key words like 'WRSA', 'Webroot', 'SecureAnywhere', 'WRData', etc., under the "Ignore words" option available in the settings for the cleanup tool? If not then try that. I always do and this may be why I am not seeing the issues that you are.

    Regards, Baldrick
     
  19. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,419
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I was not using it, it was just installed because I have a lifetime license from way back.
    I think there is some startup optimisation component that was interfering with WSA. These executables need to be ignored in WSA, I forget what they are.
     
  20. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Alrighty then! :) If you need file locations and what they do see here: https://community.webroot.com/t5/We...tallation-Folder-and-File-Locations/ta-p/3766
     
  21. Anarion

    Anarion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Finland
  22. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    If it's about your post I can't say and it's been awhile since that post 3 1/2 years and very many things have changed since then: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thr...released-v8-0-4-17.354134/page-9#post-2307036 all I can say is test and let us know.
     
  23. Anarion

    Anarion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Finland
  24. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Great and if you run into any issues contact Webroot Support as some files might need to be whitelisted. Also note that Tor is blocked by WSA's Web Filter so just bypass and go to the site it's just a general rule set in place by Webroot for these types of sites.

    2017-02-05_19-18-57.png
     
  25. Anarion

    Anarion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Finland
    No problems so far. By the way, is there easy way (i.e. a test site) to test whether or not the web shield is working properly?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.