2014 Products have been released v8.0.4.17

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Triple Helix, Oct 3, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
  2. guest

    guest Guest

    I guess they haven't follow either this methodology that you want to apply in AVC real world test to reflect how WSA will work, right?
     
  3. micafighter

    micafighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    Hungary
    Thanks, it got resolved by restoring a system restore point, so he eventually didn't write to the support. Unfortunately i don't know much details, it might have been a one-time issue, or my buddy's mistake. :) anyway its working now with his legitimate keycode :thumb:
     
  4. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,741
    Location:
    UK
    The same test is applied to all vendors in most AV testing labs - otherwise it wouldn't be fair. The problem is WSA works differently to other AVs so this is why they're working with the likes of AV-C to produce a test which better reflects how WSA functions. My guess is that in the most recent MRG test, they're following the same testing across all products.
     
  5. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Ah great to know your friend's issue has been solved.:):thumb:
     
  6. trial and error

    trial and error Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    the former USA
    I tried a couple of the betas several years ago, but after one day with the trial I've switched to WSA.
    Loved the way things were when I had NOD32 v2.x and Kerio PF. I've used suites since then on win x64. KIS was great when ESS 3&4 were buggy for me.
    Those two suites have gotten too big for their britches. They have both, to different degrees interfered with the smoothness of my pc.

    So WSA 8.0.4.24 and my router are gonna be it. Unless I ditch the USG50 to get what I can from my isp's speed.
    If I go that route :D (without that router) Tinywall or Privatefirewall controllers should work well with WSA if each acknowledges the other right?
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2013
  7. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Right.:thumb:
     
  8. micafighter

    micafighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    Hungary
    Hy guys.

    One of my buddies just asked (he has been using wsa for a week now) :,,If WSA uses the Windows firewall, am I supposed to leave the Win firewall enabled? Cause I turned it off. But Firewall is active in WSA".

    As far as I know, If you disable the Win firewall, it will affect the protection of Webroot. Or webroot still monitors the outbound connections, regardless of the Win firewall being turned off?

    Anyway I guess the Win firewall is supposed to be (left) turned on while using WSA. Hence, it would be nice to see a warning in WSA, something like "Please turn back the Windows firewall"

    What do you guys know about this, and what do you think?
     
  9. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,037
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes it would be nice but as you can see here from the Online Helpfile it just says that: http://www.webroot.com/En_US/SecureAnywhere/PC/WSA_PC_Help.htm#C4_Firewall/CH4a_ManagingFirewall.htm but you can use a third party firewall if you like just make sure it doesn't Block anything asked by WSA.

    HTH,

    Daniel ;)
     
  10. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    And it does give a warning, however you can click "Don't remind me about the firewall again"
     
  11. micafighter

    micafighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    Hungary
    Thanks for the reply :)

    That is not what I meant. When you turn off a protection in WSA, it does warn you. But !

    Here is what I mean:

    N?vtelen.jpg

    The control panel is in Hungarian, but you can see the Windows firewall is turned off, and if I leave the Webroot firewall on, there is no message in Webroot, that you should turn back the Windows firewall. (Or any message, that you might be at risk, since no inbound traffic monitoring is going on right now)

    As far as I understand, based on the help page you linked, WSA manages the outbound traffic, and it leaves the inbound traffic control to the Windows firewall. So I guess If i turn off the Windows firewall, the outbound traffic control is still in tact, while there is no inbound traffic control. Am I right?

    Anyway, going back to my previous post, that is what I meant: When you turn off the Windows firewall, there is no message in WSA, that you should turn it back on. I know the Win firewall is not part of WSA, but since it is supposed to be turned on, I think a message would be nice, to let the people know, Win firewall is left ON on purpose.

    A message like ,, We see you turned off Win firewall. It was left on purpose, it works with WSA in synergy. If you are not using any 3rd party firewall, please turn back the Win firewall" Or ,, You might be at risk, the Win firewall is off" or something like that, a warning message in WSA (since I go to the WSA UI for any security info regarding my computer, and I would expect a message in WSA if I might be at risk) I'm sure the WSA team would come up something better :)

    Please correct me if I said something stupid, I am not completly sure in what i said, there are some guesses :) (I haven't really examined this part of WSA yet)
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2013
  12. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,037
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I understand what you are saying but it has never had a warning but it does say in the Online HelpFile and the reason I pointed you to as I show anyone that discusses WSA's Firewall.

    "Managing the firewall The SecureAnywhere firewall monitors data traffic traveling out of your computer ports. It looks for untrusted processes that try to connect to the Internet and steal your personal information. It works with the Windows firewall, which monitors data traffic coming into your computer. With both the SecureAnywhere and Windows firewall turned on, your data has complete inbound and outbound protection.
    You should not turn off either the Windows firewall or the SecureAnywhere firewall. If they are disabled, your system is open to many types of threats whenever you connect to the Internet or to a network. These firewalls can block malware, hacking attempts, and other online threats before they can cause damage to your system or compromise your security."


    That's all I can do.

    TH
     
  13. micafighter

    micafighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    Hungary
    Thank you, I taught you have misunderstood me :) Anyway, all I would ask is from the Webroot Team is to consider a warning message in the WSA UI, warning the user that Windows firewall is off, and it is supposed to be on. I posted this question here because i wonder what do you guys think. :)
     
  14. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    WSA will warn if malware tampers with the Windows Firewall but won't warn by default if the user turns it off. I agree that it could be useful to have some messaging around here, but will need to be careful as we could end up confusing people who don't want it on or have some problems with it.

    I'll see what we can do - thanks!
     
  15. micafighter

    micafighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    Hungary
    You are right, it might get confusing, but I think the message can be written in a way that it won't confuse :) The main idea was to let people know somehow that the Windows firewall was left On on purpose. Maybe it could be achieved by other means too.

    Thanks Joe for the consideration :)
     
  16. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,411
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Well my problem now is that I cannot access any of the pages in the user manuals online unless I allow some scripting, and I don't know whether it's google-analytics, googleapis or loginradius or whatever, but it doesn't work if I temporarily allow nohold.net to check. Or else use other browser for this. All in all I'd prefer to be able to have an offline PDF User's manual for the 2014 product, which is apparently no longer available, as far as I know. Thanks! :)
     
  17. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,037
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    No problem with Firefox 25 or IE10.

    Daniel
     
  18. Anarion

    Anarion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Finland
    Meh... After all this time, identity shield still work crappy. Example: I run game (swtor) in fake full screen mode. I write something in firefox (i.e. asdawdasdadwa). When I click the SWTOR windows again, my character starts running like crazy because some of those aswd keys are stuck. Indentity shield bleeds key presses through. I'd assume some program could easily snatch what you typed in your browser too. Can't use this like this.

    Still using Finnish keyboard layout.
     
  19. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    SW:TOR is a trusted program, so it's allowed to.
     
  20. Anarion

    Anarion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Finland
    Even so, it shouldn't happen. Identity shield butchers multitasking while gaming really efficiently.
     
  21. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Could you see if the application is listed as Deny under the application list? It may be worth sending a report in through our support inbox with logs so that they can take a closer look.
     
  22. Anarion

    Anarion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Finland
    It wasn't denied. Issues happen when I click the foreground borderless windowed fullscreen SWTOR window while browser is on top of it (and protected by identity shield).
     
  23. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Thanks, if possible, could you write into our support inbox so that they can collect logs?

    Thanks!
     
  24. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,037
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Unstuck!

    TH
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.