Unable to access Settings for EMET 4.1 update 1

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Cutting_Edgetech, Jun 3, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    USA
    I just installed EMET 4.1 update 1 on Windows 7X64 Ultimate, and i'm unable to access the GUI to see any of EMET's settings. When I click on the tray icon I get a prompt that says, "Admin privileges are required". I'm using an Admin Account. I don't have any LUA accounts on this machine. Is there a hot key, or some other method I have to use to access the GUI? I used EMET briefly in the past, and this was not a problem then.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Charyb

    Charyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    552
    Go to Program Files (x86) -> EMET program folder, then right-click on EMET_GUI and send a shortcut to the desktop.

    I don't have this problem on my W8 computer but I remember something like this on Windows 7. I didn't find a solution, just work-arounds.

    I think, when I disabled UAC the GUI would open when right-clicking on the taskbar icon. It seemed like the UAC warning was not appearing as it should. Not an ideal solution though.

    I'm having a hard time remembering.
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2014
  3. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    USA
    Making a shortcut of EMET_GUI on the desktop worked. Is this just a workaround. Shouldn't I be able to access the GUI from the tray icon?
     
  4. Charyb

    Charyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    552
    Please read my previous post. I edited it and you may not have seen it. That's all I know.
     
  5. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    USA
    My first hunch was that Online Armor was interfering with EMET. I noticed there was a green border around the Prompt (Admin Privileges are requried) from EMET like when OA runs an application in Run Safer Mode so I disabled Online Armor, but that did not help. I uninstalled OA, and the green border around the Prompt from EMET is no longer there. I still can not access EMET from the tray icon though. I'm thinking that maybe Online Armor did not allow something from EMET to install properly in OA's installation Mode unless this is the way EMET is so suppose to operate. Is EMET suppose to deny access to the GUI from the tray icon?
     
  6. Charyb

    Charyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    552
    Did you try disabling UAC for a moment and then try opening EMET using the tray icon. Pain in the rear, I know.
     
  7. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you for sharing your workaround. I do not have UAC enabled though. Maybe this is a bug with this particular release of EMET. It's very hard to see how they could miss a bug like this though. I will try reinstalling EMET again. Thank You!
     
  8. Charyb

    Charyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    552
    I think it is a bug, too. Hopefully, someone here knows a way to get it to work as it should.

    I'm not having this problem on either of my W8.1 x64 computers.
     
  9. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    USA
    I just tried reinstalling EMET, but that did not work. I still have the same problem. It's hard to imagine how this type of bug could be overlooked. I will try an earlier version of EMET. Once again, thank You!
     
  10. Charyb

    Charyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    552
  11. Windows_Security

    Windows_Security Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Posts:
    3,063
    Location:
    Netherlands
    reboot does solve it on my setup
     
  12. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    You might try installing ver. 4.0 and then installing ver. 4.1 on top of it. That is how I installed ver. 4.1 on my WIN 7 x64 SP1 PC and have had no issues with ver. 4.1.
     
  13. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    USA
    It did not resolve the issue on my machine.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.