µBlock, a lean and fast blocker

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by gorhill, Jun 23, 2014.

  1. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    21,049
    There is a setting for the context menu:
    uBlockO_contextmenu.png
     
  2. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,629
    Location:
    Deep Into The Blues Baby..
    mood that is ticked with a check mark..still nothing
     
  3. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    21,049
    Does it work if you use the Element Picker icon instead of the rightclick menu?

    'Block element' from context menu not working in Firefox, when 0 active filters. #2963
    Element Picker box does not spawn if no element filters exist #3224
    Element picker does not work from right-click context menu #2882

    Do you have cosmetic filtering disabled? Because if you have disabled it, nothing happens if you want to use the Element Picker via context menu or Element Picker icon:
    #2963
     
  4. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,634
    Location:
    Mexico
  5. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    916
    I'm using uBlock Origin with Firefox and I'm having a problem with 3rd-Party filter updates. After manually triggering an update for outdated 3rd-Party filters, if I close and then re-open FF the same updates are available again. It seems the updates don't "stick" across the restart. I've been using uBlock Origin for quite a while and just noticed the problem in the last week or so. It's happening in FF running under Windows and Linux. Anyone else experiencing this or have an idea what might be causing it?
     
  6. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    12,450
    Location:
    Here
    I've had this problem while using private mode. When I changed settings as described here, the problem was gone.
     
  7. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    916
    I appreciate the information. I've tried the privacy/history settings without success.

    FF 56.0.2
    uBlock Origin 1.14.22
     
  8. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    916
    OK, that did fix it but only after I changed the privacy/history settings, closed FF, re-opened FF, and then updated uBlock again. After that I can close FF and the updates stick.

    It's weird though that I never had to change those settings to get the updates to stick. I never had to accept cookies before. I hate having to accept cookies.
     
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,190
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I just noticed a new filter - uBlock filters – Annoyances. It was unselected. Selected it = 3 used out of 3.
     
  10. chrcol

    chrcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    902
    Location:
    UK
    I feel your pain, seems its really common on news sites, why this is now considerable acceptable practice now I dont know.

    I have not found a perfect solution, the only one I consider reasonable is this extension.

    Video Autoplay Blocker by Robert Sulkowski

    It has a couple of flaws.

    It has no whitelist/blacklist system, so in my case I have to click its prompt to play twitch streams. But it doesnt block youtube at least.
    Other flaw is it doesnt prevent the video from downloading, so will still use bandwidth for the videos, it just stops them playing.
     
  11. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    2,637
    Location:
    Canada
    You can block outbound in a firewall remote TCP/IP port 9571. Or you can block the remote espn streaming IP addresses as shown in the attachment
     

    Attached Files:

  12. rethink

    rethink Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Posts:
    52
    @wat0114: What is this firewall you are using?
     
  13. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    2,637
    Location:
    Canada
    It's Jetico. Someone asking about it a while back re-kindled my interest in it.
     
  14. Nanobot

    Nanobot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Posts:
    400
    Location:
    Neo Tokyo
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 23, 2017
  15. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,629
    Location:
    Deep Into The Blues Baby..
    Can someone with great know how of this awesome program post some gifs of the perfect settings?
    I have tweaked this so bad it is all whacked out(settings and third party filters) I am getting ads now where I use to never??
    thank you very much
     
  16. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,629
    Location:
    Deep Into The Blues Baby..
    anybody?? thank you
     
  17. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,567
    Sounds like it needs a cleaning out. Note everyone's settings will be different
     
  18. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,070
    Yep. That's why I would just start from scratch. Remove uBO, then reinstall it and backup your settings. You can then add the filter lists of your choice. The lists can be found here: https://filterlists.com/ or just use some of lists that are already part of uBO.
     
  19. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    21,049
    I don't think there are "perfect settings" which suits everyone. It is highly user-dependent.

    And in some cases filter lists doesn't always catch "all ads".
    Then 3rd-party scripts (or even 1st-party) might need to be blocked in the matrix to get rid of the ads. But this might lead to website breakage.

    The companion extension uBO-Extra can also help.
     
  20. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,629
    Location:
    Deep Into The Blues Baby..
    Nice list but when I hit 'add' i get a new window that says

    "The address wasn't understood
    Pale Moon doesn't know how to open this address, because the protocol (abp) isn't associated with any program.
    You might need to install other software to open this address."
     
  21. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    21,049
    Rightclick on "View" and copy&paste the url into the textarea of uBlockO (below the Custom entry)
    Edit: But "Add" should also work. I have tried it successfully with Pale Moon :cautious:
     
  22. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,070
    I don't know anything about Pale Moon. Sorry. It does work with Firefox here.
     
  23. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,629
    Location:
    Deep Into The Blues Baby..
  24. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,629
    Location:
    Deep Into The Blues Baby..
    white list? My rules? or My filters..I dont see 'custom entry" and thank you mood
     
  25. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    2,637
    Location:
    Canada
    Click on 3rd-party filters tab and scroll to the bottom to see Custom entry. Btw, it's up to you but I find it easiest just to block 3rd-party frames globally and use the default ad blocking filters.
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.