True Image and www.superspeed.com Ramdisk

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by cgf, Sep 2, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cgf

    cgf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Hello,
    It seems that the installation of this software creates a pb with true image who "sees" partitions that do not exist and thus reports errors!
    I have also sent this info to superspeed tech. department
    It would be beautifull if TI could work together with this super soft !
    Thank you
    Jean-Pierre
     
  2. tachyon42

    tachyon42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Posts:
    455
    My brain must be in first gear today - I can't figure out what is a "pb".
    Anyone help?
     
  3. alance

    alance Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    problem?

     
  4. alance

    alance Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    I have the same problem. BSOD happens when TI scans RAMDisk created by superspeed. Anyone has solution?
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello cgf and alance,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept my apologies for the delay with the response.

    I have forwarded this issue to our Testing Team and will inform you about the results of their investigation as soon as I will get the response.

    Juist in case, could you please provide me with the more detailed information on the problem?

    - What operating systems you use?

    - Find the full version name and build number as it is shown here and let me know them;

    - Have you received any error messages? What exact messages? When exactly you received them?

    - Describe actions taken before the problem appears step-by-step.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  6. alance

    alance Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello cgf and alance,

    Please download the latest version of Acronis drivers and install it with disabled logging. It should solve the problem.

    If you have any further questions please feel free to ask.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.