Trial version problem

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by rafman, Nov 17, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rafman

    rafman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Posts:
    16
    I just installed the trial version of NOD32. I am using Firefox and I tried setting it for Higher Efficiency - but too many sites do not load properly and my speed drops.

    I just read a long thread about this - and it looks like maybe things are better in the latest version. My trial version is 1.924 - and that thread talks about versions such as 2.13. I would hope that I could try the latest version of the program but using the update feature does not install any higher version.

    Thanks in advance for any help with this.
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    The trial version is 2.12.3, the only difference between it and the commercial version is the virus signature database downloads in full each time, whereas the commercial versions updates are typically between 7 and 70k.

    You can see Firefox on my system in the following screen shot.

    You might want to take a look here for tweaking Nod32: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=37509&page=1&pp=25

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

  3. rafman

    rafman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Posts:
    16
    Well the good news is that I have the latest program version. The bad news is that I had seen the thread to which you pointed, and I used all the settings from that thread.

    I am guessing that there is no other way to resolve this. Too bad. If that is the case, what are my choices? I could leave it the way it is and continue to use NOD32, but how vulnerable am I? Or I could try the other recommended program, F-prot.

    Any comments or suggestions most welcome.
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,376
    Hi Rafman,
    what version of Firefox do you have installed? Have you tried another alternative browser to see if it makes a difference?
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I'm sorry, but the "Bad news" is that you have seen the thread... I don't understand?

    Firefox is set by default as "Higher Compatibility" and I have never had an issue with it using such.

    Can you post a link to some of the webpages you are having troubles with here: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=46209

    Do you see the same results if you use Internet Explorer?

    Cheers :D
     
  6. rafman

    rafman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Posts:
    16
    I am using Firefox 1.0. Here is a link to a site that does not display properly if I set Firefox to Higher Efficiency:

    http://us.lge.com/Product/proddetai...gory_level=3&totalItem=&currentPage=&perPage=

    I appear to not have the same problem with IE. I do not use it anymore and so have just done a quick check - that site and others seems to be ok. Also, my speed with Firefox is significantly lower when I use Higher Efficiency.

    Using IE is not an option - no chance I would ever give up using Firefox. If need be, I will use another AV program - but maybe there is still a way to fix these issues. I have absolutely no other problems of any kind using Firefox.
     
  7. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Do you have the same slowdown when using FF in Higher Compatibility?

    Cheers :D
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    rafman

    I just gave it a go with FF 1.0 using higher efficiency.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. rafman

    rafman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Posts:
    16
    No - my speed is fine with Firefox in Higher Compatibility mode.
     
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Then I would suggest leaving it as such ;) :D

    You won't have a problem with FF and Nod32, IMON stops things at the "front gate" and AMON stops things that get past the gate ;) :D

    Cheers :D
     
  11. rafman

    rafman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Posts:
    16
    What would being able to run in Higher Efficiency mode do for me then? I thought that mode was the most secure mode.
     
  12. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    It is more secure, however I have tested Firefox using Higher Compatibility mode on a fair few dubious website links and watch as IMON springs into action. Like I said, I really don't think you will have a problem...

    Cheers :D
     
  13. rafman

    rafman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Posts:
    16
    Ok - thanks. Will continue testing for a bit. May also try an alternative. And then I will decide from there. Thanks for all the help - knowing that there is a good users forum will be an important part of my decision.
     
  14. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    My pleasure, and all the best...

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.