Toolwiz Time Freeze

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by sg09, Dec 1, 2011.

  1. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,096
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    It will not. You can try RollbackRx but it is highly unreliable. Or use FDISR or AX64(Again still in beta and not stake since years).
     
  2. Dogged

    Dogged Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Re: Reply from James.

    My email query on the 13/12/15 - "When using Time Machine that comes with older version of TimeFreeze is there a Toolbar or another way than can show whenTimeFreeze is on? If not, can TimeFreeze Latest Version: 3.2.0.2000 be used with Time Machine?"
    James replied
    Hi,

    You can not use these 2 products at same time or in same machine.

    BR
    James

    Dogged
     
  3. Valder

    Valder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Posts:
    97
    If I understand correctly, Windows 10 philosophy (push auto-updates whenever you feel don't like it) is in contrast with the philosophy of Toolwiz Time Freeze, Deep Freeze and similar software, with which you want to upgrade the OS whenever you feel like it, but in general, after a re-start of the OS (whenever you feel like it)?

    Any other considerations for using Toolwiz Time Freeze and Deep Freeze with the new, Windows 10 system as compared to older Windows? (I'm still on 7.)
     
  4. Valder

    Valder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Posts:
    97
    Separate Toolwiz Time Freeze question (for Windows 7):

    If I have the following:

    - Windows partition size: X
    - Free space after installing Windows: Y
    - RAM size: Z
    - Windows virtual memory size: W

    How am I supposed to optimize all these for best performance, including Windows managed system virtual memory? This is where it gets murky: How Toolwiz Time Freeze interferes with Window's own virtual memory?

    I was not able to find any documentation for Toolwiz software.
     
  5. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,738
    Location:
    .
    crickets chirping
     
  6. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    762
    Wish we heard some news from Toolwiz, preferrably good news:)
     
  7. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,738
    Location:
    .
    works for me ... on demand
    don't know why the other guy gets all the attention....;)
    although the other guy answers emails
     
  8. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,738
    Location:
    .
    ...anyone see version anomaly. I've over-installed, repair-installed, clean-installed. 3.1.0.1000 remains as program version while 3.2.0.2000 is uninstall program version. Control Panel > Programs is 3.2.0.2000
    TTF 3.1.png TTF 3.2.png
    I've run 3.1 and 3.2 since release....
     
  9. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    ^ Same here on my W7 x64 machine. Program works great though.
     
  10. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,738
    Location:
    .
    Thanks.... yes, works great on W8.1x64. Cheers
    Do you run TTF on W10...?
     
  11. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    I need to update my sig, I reinstalled W7 due to the many issues with W10.
     
  12. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,738
    Location:
    .
    Oh, sorry....
    ...happy to see TTF thread activity ;)
    Thanks
     
  13. PaulBB

    PaulBB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    716
  14. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,738
    Location:
    .
    Hi PaulBB,
    'buy now' button....where..?
    2017 pic says "Only free for non-commercial users".
    http://postimg.org/image/4n4eq4iej/
    Thanks for heads up re ToolWiz Time Freeze 2017.
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2016
  15. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    3,109
    toolwiz_timefreeze_buy_now.png
     
  16. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,738
    Location:
    .
    Hmm, must be me. No BUY NOW.
    2017 installer left 2016 intact. I forget with 2015.
    2017 = +38KB. Maybe, just cosmetic changes.
    Edit: darn page zoom hid BUY NOW. D'Oh!
    Thanks mood
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2016
  17. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    958
    Until now digital signature was from «XII CNC Inc.».
    With this newest version is from «Igloo systems Inc.».
     
  18. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    666
    Lets wait for the changelog ;)
     
  19. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    Maybe I lost something in TTF's developing but I want to ask you guys what does mean such text on TTF page
     
  20. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,738
    Location:
    .
    maybe Real Time Protection is related to Infrastructure Consolidation
    Consolidate the management and utilization of your system’s resources to help you build a more flexible and responsive IT infrastructure.
     
  21. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,321
    And what exactly does that mean. Sounds like marketing guys picking random words to throw out there
     
  22. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,738
    Location:
    .
    Yep, you read my mind....
     
  23. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    The new version is working perfectly on my W7 x64 machine.
     
  24. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    958
    Nice to know that. :thumb:

    In my W7 x64 machine I'm using yet v. 3.0.0.2000 [2015], that is working without annoyances.
     
  25. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,738
    Location:
    .
    I wrote to james@ re change-log and regarding 2017 installer, leaving 2016 installed.
    http://postimg.org/image/vm0gfx4x7/
    http://postimg.org/image/xnwcgfdij/
    http://postimg.org/image/4k84k6pez/
    http://postimg.org/image/s14kwp0dn/
    2016 and 2017 interface work. I'm in 2016 today. 2017 yesterday.
    Maybe, I'll clean uninstall/clean install. IDK

    Update from james@:
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2016