Toolwiz Time Freeze

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by sg09, Dec 1, 2011.

  1. armarcus

    armarcus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    timewiz I like it the problem is it seems that I can not save any files at all how do i set up an area that I can save files to or get my mail on outlook its a great program. But in order to save a file i need an external drive any comments or do need to set up a partiton on my hard drive that will be uneffeted just to save files in
     
  2. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    Welcome to Wilders :).

    The program has a folder exclusion feature. Also, you could save data to a different partition.
     
  3. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    Hello Friends
    Anyone have recent contact with james@toolwiz My emails receive no reply. ?
     
  4. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    I have folders Desktop, Documents, Downloads and Pictures excluded. Works every time as expected !
     
  5. sdmod

    sdmod Shadow Defender Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    845
    Yes, I had an email from James yesterday 29/12/14
    He's probably trying to catch up after the holiday.




     
  6. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    Thanks....I guess he'll get back to me in time.

    So, the TTF cache is the sandbox environment. Mine is 5GB. Is that the norm. Is it possible for 5GB to fill up. What happens then ? TTF cache has a modified date of when I installed TTF. So, the date never changes even as content is modified daily ?
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2014
  7. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
  8. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    Yeah, I read those earlier and that's what prompted me to look for cache. I found cache and config.
    I started running TTF with the version that has the folder exclusions and use that feature.

    So, leave cache as is....or ?. I'm not able to compare current to prior versions so is cache an enhancement. Or, was cache always there. Just folder exclusions were added. UI is so one size fits all. Which is OK with me as long as TTF works.
    Cheers
     
  9. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    I still use the no cache file method with v2.2.0.3500. I never tested this method with later versions. Maybe someone can try it and report about it here.
     
  10. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    Had to look in CP Programs as UI just has TTF 2015 ~ CP states v3.0.0.2000. No size. Cache is 5GB
     
  11. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    If anyone tries the no cache file method with this version, please report findings here.
     
  12. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2015
  13. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    Hello Wilder friends,
    1) How is it that TTF has no Service.

    2) Does Time Freeze survive "Sleep" and / or Hibernate". My W8.x went to Sleep in Time Freeze and I couldn't wake. Had to force shutdown. :thumbd:

    3) Does Desktop work as an Exclusion. Twice I saved Install executable to Desktop with Desktop excluded and twice upon start. Install was stripped. Bytes and pretty Icon before and no bytes + no skin Icon after start.

    4) The tick box for Enable Folder Exclusions when Time Freeze is ON. Does that box hold the check. Does box need to hold the check once folders are added. Upon start Folders are there but, tick is not. Do I have to tick every time. Or, just to change folder exclusions.

    EDIT: 01/03/2015 ~ No reply from James@
    Anyone know if TTF survives "Sleep" and / or "Hibernate".
    EDIT: 01/04/2015 ~ No reply from James@
    Anyone know if TTF is supposed to survive "Sleep" and / or "Hibernate".
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2015
  14. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    930
    Anyone having this problem?

    I can't get this to work
     
  15. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    930
    So what's the deal with the floating toolbar showing if time freeze is off or on?
    I don't see it. I read somewhere that this feature had been removed, but I still see the checkbox for it.
     
  16. Lagavulin16

    Lagavulin16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Posts:
    89
    Location:
    Emerald City
    @bjm @Adric Blow this taco stand and hook up with Shadow Defender. Problem solved. There are no substitutes.
     
  17. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    I did.... Commit on the fly is the way to go.
     
  18. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    R U sure that's TTF
    Shadow Defender has Shadow Mode floating bar.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2015
  19. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    To me, those bars are distracting. I untick the option to show it.

    Bo
     
  20. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    I like Shadow Mode bar. I sneak it in next to VS gadget :isay: Floaters like each other :D
     
  21. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    930
    From the TTF website:
    toolbar.jpg
    I guess it's broken.
     
  22. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    All I have afaik is the SysTray Icon change color. I'll have to fire up TTF and look for toolbar. I never noticed toolbar.
     
  23. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    Must be broken. I found checkbox that I never noticed. No bar ?
     
  24. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    930
    Yeah, the support is lacking too, in that I never hear back from James asking about the missing toolbar. As mentioned previously, SD looks like the better choice. Goodbye TTF...
     
  25. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    Yeah, no Support...so, I sprung for SD during Holiday offer. Commit on the "fly" + unofficial and official forum :D
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2015