The unofficial Shadow Defender Support Thread.

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Cutting_Edgetech, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,389
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    As I said there might have been other factors which created the instability of the system. My post was informative, I never expected Tony to investigate the matter as besides those 2 instances SD has always worked perfectly.
     
  2. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    SD Reinstall dilemma !

    I downloaded the latest version from the Official SD www, after checking it was compatable with my XP Home OS. It's actually XP/SP2 !

    First i uninstalled the previous version v1.4.0.648, which had the encrypt write cache in RAM feature option i like. After rebooting i tried to install the latest version, but got an error saying it was not a valid win32 application ! Anyway, on further checking on the www, the new V requires 1Gb of free space to run, which the previous was a Lot less.

    So, found Version: 1.1.0.326 install.exe of SD on my HD, & installed it with no problems. Except the issue now is that for some reason it doesn't have the encrypt cache option i want ? I don't know what happened to the V i had, but do want it back. Can someone please provide a link to v1.4.0.648 :thumb:
     
  3. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,104
    Location:
    .
    http://www.shadowdefender.com/download/SD1.4.0.648_Setup.exe

    http://www.shadowdefender.com/download.html
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2017
  4. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    @ bjm_

    Thanx a LOT :thumb: You made my day ! Everything as it was now :)
     
  5. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    42,282
    Do you have tried "SD1.4.0.665_Setup.exe" by mistake?
    There is an additional installer on the website, which should work for XP: "SD1.4.0.665_SetupXP.exe"
     
  6. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    @ mood
    Ahh, i only saw the file i DL'ed. I unzipped it & found 2 SD's. One for 32 Bit & one for 64 bit. I tried to install the 32 Bit.
     
  7. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,053
    Location:
    Mexico
    Nope, I tried this on Windows 8.1 x64 and it didn't run at startup.
    I'm very curious now why that service is sitting there.
     
  8. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    42,282
    I'm sure there must be a reason why the service has been installed :)
    If it cannot be seen running at startup then i guess it is only used for "specific things" and is only started if it is needed.
     
  9. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    2,091
    Location:
    Canada
    1.4.0.665

    Should this be added excluded in sd HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Security

    Since .665 while entering SM "msg SD is low on free space

    plenty of disk space + use privazer routinely
     
  10. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    2,020
    Location:
    Canada
    Yeah, I have the same message. I just ignore it for now, any problems you think?
     
  11. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    42,282
    To get rid of the "low on free space"-message:
     
  12. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    That works mood :thumb:
     
  13. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    2,091
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks Mood! That worked.

    Previous bld added this capability to SD. exclude HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Security anybody doing this, what's the advantage. Would it be the contents of the key is not added to Z:, more space, wouldn't that key then be vulnerableo_O??
     
  14. yeL

    yeL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Posts:
    178
    After entering Shadow Mode a couple of minutes/hours later my start menu tends to reset itself to its default values. Am i the only one experiencing this?

    Untitled.png
     
  15. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    2,020
    Location:
    Canada
    Well,myself I have never seen this so far.
     
  16. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,547
    May not be related to Shadow Defender. There is some info here: Windows 10 start menu reverts back to default.

    Does Windows get back to the normal menu after you reboot?
     
  17. yeL

    yeL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Posts:
    178
    Yes, when i exit shadow mode everything is back to normal.
     
  18. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,547
    You could try this (from post #5121):
    "Try this non released version: http://www.shadowdefender.com/download/SD1.4.0.668_Setup.exe".
     
  19. OverDivine

    OverDivine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Posts:
    24
    can someone help me with this ?
    IMG_20170827_000200_BURST1.jpg
    i get this during the restart asked by the installer
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 26, 2017
  20. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,547
    So, you installed Shadow Defender and got the error after you rebooted to finish the installation? What happened after you rebooted again, as requested by the posted screen?
     
  21. OverDivine

    OverDivine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Posts:
    24
    same error
     
  22. OverDivine

    OverDivine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Posts:
    24
    can it be because hyper-v is enabled and also
     

    Attached Files:

  23. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,547
    I don´t know anything about Device Guard, but it seems to be related to Secure Boot. You could try to disable Secure Boot from the firmware setup and boot again.

    If you have backup images, the solution would be to restore one of them from a boot medium. But, since you´re asking, I suppose you don´t do imaging.

    You could also try to turn off/on the computer several times, until a recovery screen with several options appear, and then try some of these options.

    Or, in the last case, you could do a Windows 10 repair-install: reinstall Windows 10 from a boot UFD with the Windows installer, keeping your apps and configurations.
     
  24. OverDivine

    OverDivine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Posts:
    24
  25. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,547
    Maybe there is some incompatibility between Shadow Defender and Device Guard. No problem with Secure Boot in my experience.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.