The suite is still pathetic

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by trjam, Jul 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    First as a license holder, I can objectively report on it. Periodically installing on a basic laptop, I still see it hasn’t progress one inch. It does fine on the install, no matter which option of firewall is chosen, but do a reboot and the CPU takes off. So much that is makes it useless. This is crap from Eset at this point. I really, really love the concept of their product, but someone has promised and not delivered. At this rate, if version 2 surfaces soon, you can damn be sure a 3,4,5, and 6 will come before a Christmas release. This is really ashame. It may work for some, but on 4 computers we have installed it, same pathetic results. Sticking with the simple but secure.
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,790
    Location:
    Texas
    I just reinstalled the beta again, and it seems to do fine. Exactly what is the specific complaint other than it is "pathetic"?

    Screenshot of ekrn.exe
     

    Attached Files:

  3. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    thanks ronjor, on reboot my CPU just keeps running at full speed. The mouse starts to drag as it is moved and programs are very,very slow to open. Also internet connection is killed, I think, because I usally just quit before I wait.
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,790
    Location:
    Texas
    That behavior points to a conflict somewhere on your system. Be it drivers, programs, or whatever. Also, it is a beta and information provided to Eset will help them iron out conflicts if possible.

    Even in released programs, problems crop up along the way.

    It is far better to provide information on your systems when you have a problem rather than dismissing a program as pathetic.
     
  5. stueycaster

    stueycaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    293
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    When I start mine it does jump to 100% CPU usage for about 5 seconds or so. Then it settles down to very low usage. I don't call it a problem. It does this while checking for an update I think.

    Task Mgr.jpg

    The only problem I have is that I am still waiting for x64 support. Other than that I like it a lot.
     
  6. OMEGA_RAZER

    OMEGA_RAZER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    94
    Location:
    24.24.2.2147
    I have to agree with ronjor on this. I also have to say that I dont remember hearing anyone promise anything. Also if you've got a problem the more infor you give above "basic laptop" helps... winxp, vista? stuff like that helps to solve problems like this. We learn nothing of the problem by you calling it pathetic and crap. Just because you have a problem with it doesn't mean that it's the end of the world and that everyone should stop and head everything you say. If the program is so pathetic and crap then why don't you take a crack at making something better for everyone to use that will work perfectly the first time on everyones computer no mater what.
     
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Any chance of getting a log from Autoruns? Please send it to support[at]eset.com with this thread's url in the subject.
     
  8. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,151
    Location:
    PA
    ESS will not let me get on the internet when I first boot up. Usually takes a minute or two to be normal.
     
  9. eldraque

    eldraque Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    I don't know the reason of the problems Tryam may have experienced, but I can tell that on my laptop (o.s. windows xp home 2 - pentium m735) I didn't have any installation problem - no need to reboot - and up till now it's working smoothly
     
  10. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,522
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    What's happening now? :eek:
     
  11. rapierau

    rapierau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    I have ESS installed on 2x XP Home SP2 desktops 2x XP Home SP2 laptops and my Vista Ultimate desktop and I have never had a problem with it.

    I have minor issues on its handling of certain events in Vista but it has never failed and its memory use is next to nil on Vista being around 17000k on average with processor use next to nil.

    I mean for pete's sake its still in beta and not even beta 2. Considering its free most people would be extremely happy with it, and you normally receive help on most topics on this forum from at least 2 people within 6 hours.

    Plus after sorting another machine that was running Nortons Internet Security Suite 2007 (ye gods - what a monster), Im very happy with what ESS can do considering its footprint.

    Keep up the good work ESet. I will be buying at least 6 licenses, when you get it to retail.
     
  12. Abeltje

    Abeltje Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    156
    Location:
    Netherlands
    NIS 07 is not a "monster" and does not use more memory than ESS. Also it's impact on CPU is minimal. Therefore I have to object against this remark.
     
  13. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    This is a forum for ESS but I have to say my experience with NIS2007 is, to say the least, horrific. What a disaster - resource hogging pile of crap.......it came pre-installed on my laptop and was the first to go..........
     
  14. Abeltje

    Abeltje Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    156
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Indeed it's ESS forum so we should not have this discussion here. What I dislike is exactly that kind of remarks that someone just makes which I believe is more driven by personal preference and stated in a, for me at least, unacceptable manner.
     
  15. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    I agree it is a personal preference and I apologise for my remark but the title of this thread and tone have wound me up and annoyed me. :mad:

    Even in beta form ESS is, for me at least, a great product and not once have I had a single problem with 1b. The kind of remarks like the title of this thread are helpful to no one and if that's your attitude go and use another product.

    (Goes and stands outside, closes eyes, breathes in and out, heartbeat back to normal........that's better!) :thumb:
     
  16. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    wrong, wrong, wrong. Forget the avatar as I also am a license holder for Nod. And I think I stated that I very much want to have this work out. I agree the title is harsh, but at the time I was very frustrated. I still have the issues and can load any other product with no issues. So my grief is real but my tone should have been more tempered. I have 2 favorites and they are Eset and Avira. So no, it was not posted to make Eset look like crap but I guess I am just impatient.
     
  17. fredra

    fredra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Posts:
    366
    Hi
    If my understanding is correct ... we are talking about high CPU useage.
    This has been brought up before, in this thread.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=177309

    After removing Java(1.6) and re-installing the previous version of Java (1.5.6), the problem of "ekrn" using high CPU remains.

    It is not a new problem and I hope it will be addressed in the next release.

    Cheers :)
     
  18. The One

    The One Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    246
    I have to admit that I'm a bit disappointed as well. I'm really a big fan of ESET but unfortunately there are three for me important issues still not solved.

    * right click scan
    * still can't reach my office through VPN
    * update problems

    I really hope ESET will solve this soon
     
  19. plantextract

    plantextract Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    392
    they said right click scan will only be implemented in beta 2. do you see beta 2 anywhere?
     
  20. Durad

    Durad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Posts:
    591
    Location:
    Canada

    You should use ProcessExporer to find out what is causing that problem.
     
  21. codpet

    codpet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    28
    Anything from Symantec is a monster. We had to fight to get Symantec Corporate Edition 10.1.394 off of 500 machines on our network, just to install the new one with security updates.

    Some machines took an hour just to remove the program. Some of these machines had quad Xeons, SCSI, and took just as long as any other system.
     
  22. veri

    veri Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Posts:
    138
    That's odd; I've never had that problem with SAV products on my machine.

    Then again, I'm not running an IT department with 500 rigs that're running SavCE 10.1, either.
     
  23. deputy963

    deputy963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    If you're installing and uninstalling a lot of programs, and it appears you do, things tend to get munged (is that a word) up after a while. It's a fact. Software, driver, winsock, and left over traces tend to conflict after a while.

    What I would do is back up all of your data. Do a complete wipe and reinstall, then do your ESS test. I know it will take quite a bit of time, but it will be worth it in the end (even if you don't load or use ESS).

    BTW, one you get it setup with all software and settings (after the wipe/reinstall) be sure to use something like True Image and make an image. Always keep this image so you can return to this pristine state!
     
  24. fredra

    fredra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Posts:
    366
    Hi
    I have sent in my "Autorun" information. :) , as instructed by Marcos in #7
    Cheers :)
     
  25. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,502
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California


    I would like to add one more to this list.......

    Ability to run a scheduled scan and see the scanning log GUI while the scan is running.

    I'm a NOD32 user, so I'm not bashing Eset.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.