Start Menu Broken Down After Upgrading to Windows 10 Fall Creators Update

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Krusty, Oct 20, 2017.

  1. scootnod

    scootnod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Posts:
    36
    Here is the solution. I had the same problem but it only occurred if Emsisoft was installed. This fixed it.

    https://www.tenforums.com/general-s...skbar-not-working-fall-creators-update-2.html

    Go to Settings -> Accounts -> Sign In Options and turn off "Use my sign-in info to automatically finish setting up my device after an update or a restart". This appears to prevent the windows start menu hang from happening.
     
  2. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,521
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    As I understand it, that setting is for helping updates and upgrades during the process. Speeds it up.

    Bo
     
  3. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,575
    Location:
    The etherlands
    @Krusty mentioned this one earlier (#114), and I think this may have fixed it ... to early to tell for sure.
     
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,888
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  5. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Posts:
    1,113
    Location:
    Da mean streets of Brooklyn
    Good luck, Krusty. Another Ethernet trick was mentioned in post 110 but seemed a bit extravagant there--was Ethernet and Windows update method the common parts here? I hope it goes successfully, this sure has been a trying time. The first CU was a snap and a breeze in comparison.
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,235
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Krusty,

    After a successful first week the Start Menu started to fail in my 1709 test computer. It gradually worsened and your #114 trick didn't work. I restored a 1703 image yesterday and today upgraded to 1709 from the same UFD I used a few weeks ago. Let's see what happens over the next week or two.
     
  7. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,888
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks @plat1098 .
    Hmm, that is interesting. I wonder...
    Yes, I've not had any trouble with any of the earlier upgrades but this one is a right PITA.
    Oh, Start menu played up on you too! That can't be a good sign.

    Have you tried disconnecting from Ethernet and using WiFi?

    Edit: @Brian K , perhaps we'll get an update on Wednesday to address this bug? That would be nice.
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2017
  8. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,575
    Location:
    The etherlands
    I've been on WiFi all along.
    So this is a UFD ISO upgrade from 1703. Was it a clean install a few weeks ago?
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,235
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    1703 to 1709 upgrade on about 19 October. No problems for 7 to 10 days and then the Start button started to become unreliable and worsened.

    From what I've read about the fixes you may as well face magnetic north when you start your computer. Probably just as useful.
     
  10. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    9,329
    Location:
    England
    1709 was clean installed 10 days ago on this machine I'm on now. Disc was wiped, full format done. It is a hard drive not SSD, set to legacy and drive is 160GB. Was installed using Ethernet and a usb 1709 installer.
    No problems so far but it is day 11 tomorrow :)

    Another Win 10 machine in the house also has 1709, also a tower, upgraded through Win Updates with no issues so far.
     
  11. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,575
    Location:
    The etherlands
    :argh:
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,888
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Way too early to get excited but the Start menu bug has not shown itself on this newly upgraded machine, yet!

    Finger and toes crossed.
     
  13. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,575
    Location:
    The etherlands
    Same here, #114 on existing setup.
     
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,888
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Still no problem here, yet. :thumb:

    For the record, the machine I have recently upgraded I have restricted fairly heavily with O&O Shutup10, unlike the machine with the clean install of 1709.

    O&O Shutup10 may not be responsible at all, of course it would stop Windows sending telemetry about any such issues, but that isn't the point.
     
  15. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,541
    Before upgrading Windows 10, the changes made by O&O ShutUp10 should be reverted back to defaults. Better still, don´t use it, configure privacy from Windows.
     
  16. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,521
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Thats good advice. I think one of the reasons I don't have issues in W10 is because I don't use that kind of programs. There are other reasons, but not using third party programs to change settings in Windows is a big one.

    Bo
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,888
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    https://support.microsoft.com/en-au/help/4048955/windows-10-update-kb4048955

    I see the machine I hid 1709 on is downloading it again, even though it was hidden and upgrades on that machine were 'blocked' by O&O Shutup10. :mad:
     
  18. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Posts:
    1,113
    Location:
    Da mean streets of Brooklyn
    Bought a Samsung Evo 250GB NVMe and replaced the pre-existing one. Within five minutes of being on the new desktop: frozen Start menu, extreme delay of task bar items launching, Edge frozen with 13% CPU/svc host state repository, Task Host Window/Plug and Play at shutdown. Horrible. Can't help but think it's this type of SSD, even though others had the issues with regular ones. Managed to get a Windows reset via right click on Start menu and it's useable for now.

    There are now a few threads online about issues with Fall CU and Samsung NVMe, which I sorta suspected but things are still vague. Can't pick up with Macrium while this is still so unstable. Can't believe that download would override O&O settings either, well yes, I can. :mad:
     
  19. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    5,487
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    If you keep metered connection option enabled, Win Updates will fail on the download of 1709 feature update. That's what happened to me for the Oct. update. I enabled metered connection and received and installed 1709 in the Nov. update.

    All I can say is the 1709 install took forever with multiple reboots. Exact opposite of the 1703 update which installed relatively fast.
     
  20. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,888
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    It turned out that 1709 didn't install on that machine after all.
    Gees, that sucks! Sorry to hear you are still having these issues. Touch wood, I haven't had the Start menu freeze bug since #114.
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2017
  21. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,575
    Location:
    The etherlands
    I think solution in #114 has run long enough to confirm that it solves the problem, here at least.

    Still have missing missing panel issues on Start Menu on both machines (one , but that is a different issue - and one I am hardly bothered to investigate further. Maybe try Start8, or one of the other Start replacement softs.
     
  22. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    5,487
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Is it normal to see the "Waiting" circle at ver. 1709 boot time? I never had that happen on ver. 1703.
     
  23. Sampei Nihira

    Sampei Nihira Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    870
    Location:
    Italy
    Yes.
    But then you find all the icons in the bar already loaded after you entered the password.
     
  24. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    5,487
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    I never had a problem with that issue in ver. 1703.

    I am also not having my sound taskbar icon initialize until the desktop has been displayed a few seconds.
     
  25. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,888
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Not so. The bloody Start menu bug (not responding) showed up first thing this morning on the machine with a clean install. :'(

    The only change was installing HMP.A Build 723. Maybe, or may not be related.
    I haven't seen that yet.
    Yes, sometimes I don't get the Windows Start tone now until after I've logged in.
     
Loading...