Start Menu Broken Down After Upgrading to Windows 10 Fall Creators Update

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Krusty, Oct 20, 2017.

  1. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,314
  2. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    9,327
    Location:
    England
    Well that's a strange thing Peter !!
     
  3. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    3,102
    #96
    Critical Events: "bad_module_info"
    I also have this event and it occured after i rightclicked the tray icon of one of my security applications and the menu of the tray icon "wasn't functional" (reference: #6246)
     
  4. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Posts:
    1,113
    Location:
    Da mean streets of Brooklyn
    Just noticed something, wonder if it's significant. Did everyone go from 16299.0 to 16299.19 pretty much in short order? I did, yet a closer look at the snip showing the error dated 10/27/2017 shows an incorrect winver. 16299.15. Looking in Settings/Updates/Update History, all previous histories have been wiped, showing kb 4043961 was installed 10/26/2017 along with a flash update. I clearly recall these were "installed" (albeit w/initial failures) much earlier than that. Plus, the -61 kb would have brought your winver to .19, correct? Methinks something smells. Beyond my grasp, I'll wait.

    shell experience host.jpg

    update history off.PNG

    Add: if multiple others hadn't reported the same issue after a clean installation, I would've done this by now. A repair install didn't cure it here. Still unsure, I'll give it another week or so.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2017
  5. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    5,487
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  6. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,573
    Location:
    The etherlands
    :D

    More than once I thought it was gone, and it comes back. Then hard boot seems to be the only way, unless someone has a more 'elegant' solution.
    +1

    If someone solves it, pending any MS patch, give us a step-by-step.

    Edit: KB4043961 now no longer showing in Settings>WU>Installed update history (I'm pretty sure it did before), only Flash update and KB4041994, but it does show up in CP along with that Flash update.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2017
  7. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,573
    Location:
    The etherlands
    Is anyone here missing apps also on the Start Menu pop-up?

    On my primary machine, there are some tiles with a down arrow, but apps do seem to be available in Start Menu apps list ...
    On second machine, which doesn't have the Start open error, I only have Edge and Weather tiles :), but other apps also seem to be available in Start Menu apps list ...
     
  8. Arvy

    Arvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    595
    Location:
    Canada
    Same here. Based on everything I've been able to determine, that appears to be 'normal' where the KB4043961 (build 16299.19) update has been incorporated into the initial W10 v1709 installation process. However, running SFC /SCANNOW did seem to find a lot of minor inconsistencies, but it cleaned up all of them in my case. I ran SFC after the schedule item for WaasMedic had finally been unblocked and had run once.

    __
    P.S.: Changing the default display language (Settings > Time & Language > Region & Language) to something else, logging out and back in, and then changing it back again often seems to clear up W10 menu and other display issues. You need to have more than one language pack installed to do that, of course.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2017
  9. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,573
    Location:
    The etherlands
    Thanks @Arvy, I checked and WaasMedic has been running since 19 October and sfc /snannow finds no integrity violations.
    May try that at some stage - unless someone with more than one Region and Language can test it first ...
     
  10. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Posts:
    1,113
    Location:
    Da mean streets of Brooklyn
    One set of problems traded for another--how lovely. :mad: This is a clean installation, now have two DCOM errors at startup, at least two, and these are ShellExperienceHost-related which means you can't change permissions. Floods of Whea logger warnings due to a corrupt Qualcom Atheros driver that won't leave me alone. Edge stuck at the home page with CPU at 13%--svs host state repository service. Read about half this thread before my mind just wandered off. What elaborate "workaround" now?--unplugging the Ethernet cable during clean install #3? Right. This Fall upgrade is really something, it really is.

    https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us...r/71cfe9ad-019f-4561-9d10-dcd2597b3c64?auth=1
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,882
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    One week to the day since this machine played up and here we go again.
    Code:
    Source
    Windows Shell Experience Host
    
    Summary
    Stopped responding and was closed
    
    Date
    ‎5/‎11/‎2017 5:58 PM
    
    Status
    Report sent
    
    Description
    A problem caused this program to stop interacting with Windows.
    Faulting Application Path:   C:\Windows\SystemApps\ShellExperienceHost_cw5n1h2txyewy\ShellExperienceHost.exe
    
    Problem signature
    Problem Event Name:   MoAppHang
    Package Full Name:   Microsoft.Windows.ShellExperienceHost_10.0.16299.15_neutral_neutral_cw5n1h2txyewy
    Application Name:   praid:App
    Application Version:   10.0.16299.15
    Application Timestamp:   59cda974
    Hang Signature:   ab9b
    Hang Type:   2097152
    OS Version:   10.0.16299.2.0.0.768.101
    Locale ID:   3081
    Additional Hang Signature 1:   ab9b89468e42e86e068aa614329a60d9
    Additional Hang Signature 2:   867a
    Additional Hang Signature 3:   867abc74960808a8cd9bd52b020fc8f3
    Additional Hang Signature 4:   ab9b
    Additional Hang Signature 5:   ab9b89468e42e86e068aa614329a60d9
    Additional Hang Signature 6:   867a
    Additional Hang Signature 7:   867abc74960808a8cd9bd52b020fc8f3
    
    Extra information about the problem
    Bucket ID:   43a00c1b815b0614b2b86bc70e701302 (133556577791)
    
    
    Same Start menu not responding with the same plug and play driver needing a restart. Once again Windows Update Troubleshooter said there were updates pending and once again it claimed to fix the issue.

    This is a major pain on a clean install of FCU. :thumbd:
     
  12. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,573
    Location:
    The etherlands
    Here it is intermittent (sometimes it works after a restart), and once I saw the Start Menu briefly pop up once in a session when I clicked it, but I couldn't repeat it.

    Still hard rebooting when I experience the issue.

    And I don't know if the missing tiles are a related issue.
     
  13. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Posts:
    1,113
    Location:
    Da mean streets of Brooklyn
    Was getting this type of error in the first CU but it had more of an effect in Fall CU, esp. at startup

    DCMstartup.PNG
    detail10016.png

    Since there were so many problems, I gave up trying to figure them out. Last resort, I left all the telemetry open in case a mystery fix would happen, and creepily, it did. Edge, etc. work, and no hampering errors today...yet. :cautious: The pits, right? Enjoying it while it lasts.
     
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,882
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Trying this posted here on page 10.
    It may take another week or more to see if that helps or not.
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2017
  15. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,882
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    There's also a Start menu Troubleshooter developed by Microsoft.

    Method 5. Use Start Menu Troubleshooter
    Start Menu Troubleshooter for Windows 10
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2017
  16. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,521
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Krusty, FWIW, I have that setting set to On. I remember when I got W10 (came with version 1607), that setting was included in Update and security. It was probably moved from there during the update to 1709. I remember setting it to Off when I first got he laptop, but eventually decided to switch it to On as it sounded like a good setting.

    Bo
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,882
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Hi Bo,

    I've had that setting enabled until now too but until Microsoft acknowledge this bug and fix it I'm just grasping at straws.
     
  18. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,573
    Location:
    The etherlands
    That setting is already on for me, but I am using local account on this lappie (even though I have a Microsoft account).
     
  19. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,573
    Location:
    The etherlands
    @Krusty Did you try no. 3 yet (Reinstall the Start Menu), here yet?: http://www.thewindowsclub.com/micro...cortana-applications-need-installed-correctly

    Edit: I tried the troubleshooter above, and got a 'Database is corrupt' - Not fixed. :(

    Edit 2: Both machines. Second machine Start Menu works, just tiles missing. The missing tiles issue may be unrelated - will try this or similar solutions: https://www.windowscentral.com/how-reset-start-menu-layout-windows-10
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2017
  20. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,882
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Hi Paul,

    The idea is to disable that setting.
    No not yet as this bug has happened on all three of my machines and is still happening after a clean install, so I believe a real fix and not a trial work-around will have to come from Microsoft.
    Darn!

    The troubleshooter found no problems here but I wasn't experiencing the bug at the time. I plan to re-run the troubleshooter next time I see it.
     
  21. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,573
    Location:
    The etherlands
    Ahh, misread, OK will try that.

    But it seems I may have other issues, with 'database corrupted'.

    Edit: On second machine Start Menu does pop up with that setting on (as it probably does for most people, except us!).

    Edit 2: Encouragingly, your post #144 worked on first reboot. Will keep an eye on it, and confirm.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2017
  22. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,882
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Is this the same machine with VS + HMP.A installed? ... Just a thought.
     
  23. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,573
    Location:
    The etherlands
    Yes indeed. VS is in Disable / Install Mode. May try again with HMP.A service stopped or disabled.

    Second machine (see edited post) just has VS is in Disable / Install Mode, no HMP.A.
     
  24. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,882
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Paul,

    Your signature has a lot going on - "Primary: Win 10 Pro x64 v1709 16299.19 - Glasswire | ERP | AG | VS | EAM | HmP.A | AppCheck | Sbie | Adguard | FIDES". My machines have had this bug with nothing but WD running.
     
  25. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,573
    Location:
    The etherlands
    I know, :D.

    The fact that you only have WD, and happens after a clean install, gives me hope that it is a MS bug that they can easily locate and fix ...
     
Loading...