Simplewall-Firewall

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by co22, Oct 25, 2016.

  1. SHvFl

    SHvFl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Posts:
    807
    Lighter, pretty easy to use, has some bugs so it's updated more often. Both are good products but if you want light operation use this one.
     
  2. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    396
    Location:
    England
    How can I create a rule with a port range ?

    For example, I want to allow Explorer.exe, outbound on the single IP address with a port range: 127.0.0.1:1024-5000

    SimpleWall tells me there is a syntax error in the rule.

    I do not want to allow explorer.exe free reign and simply allow "all"

    If I do not do this, I keep getting popups to create a different rule every time explorer.exe tries to connect with a different port.

    ~~~~~

    What does "Allow Listen Connections for All" checkbox do in the new beta ?


    Thanks.
     
  3. henrypp

    henrypp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2017
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Rules editor have rules examples, for ip range you can use only port (not port range), also you can use port range without ip, and ip range.

    If it is unchecked simplewall do block listen connections, some peoples request.
    I am do not recommend uncheck this because of lot of bugs on some software may happen.
     
  4. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    396
    Location:
    England
    Thanks Henry.

    So I simply made two separate rules, one for IP address and another for port range, then applied them - that seemed to work !

    I like this firewall and was able to free up almost two gigabytes of ssd space by getting rid of .NET
    (needing that installed JUST for one firewall front end has annoyed me for such a long time)

    So I will be watching how SimpleWall evolves and just made a donation as I would like to see this program get better - Thankyou !
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2017
  5. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,286
    Location:
    The etherlands
    Thanks guys. Will give it a go on one 'lappy'. Also using chrlauncher :).
     
  6. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    396
    Location:
    England
    In the Rules Editor, the comma suggests we are able to specify multiple ports:
    Ports: 21, 21-44
    I am unable to specify multiple ports, as an example
    80, 443
    I get the Syntax Error - is this correct behaviour ?


    EDIT: It`s a semi-colon that`s needed eg: 80; 443
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2017
  7. Mister X

    Mister X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    2,790
    Location:
    Mexico
    Isn't this just great?
    Other front-ends need to re-write their code.
     
  8. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    396
    Location:
    England
    It certainly is great !
    Even though the previous front end I was using was just a few kilobytes in size, .NET made it *feel* like a 2 gig install !
    I`m so happy to have got rid of that space waster and didn`t really want to go back to using Look'n'Stop after all this time.

    i`ve only been testing SW for a short time and still getting used to it, but it seems to be something I will keep.

    I`d rather not have a FW at all - I have tried them all and they annoy me usually
    but I need to have outbound control (just for my OCD) and this appears to do it very nicely - just need to learn how it behaves.
     
  9. mood

    mood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    2,695
    simplewall v2.0.15 (5 October 2017)
    https://www.henrypp.org/product/simplewall
    Download (Installer + portable)
    Changelog
    sha256 checksum
     
  10. mood

    mood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    2,695
  11. x20

    x20 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    I need your help. I tried to install simplewall on a Win7 user account that doesn't have admin rights. I used the "run as admin" method when I installed the program, which of course worked. The problem is, when I reboot the machine into the user account (that doesn't have admin rights), simplewall is not starting automatically.

    Could someone help me please?
     
  12. SHvFl

    SHvFl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Posts:
    807
    Did you enable load on system startup and skip uac warning from settings?
     
  13. henrypp

    henrypp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2017
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Thank you all my friends!

    mood, for keep watching releases!

    Yes, need more explanations, help, faq or someting like this.
     
  14. henrypp

    henrypp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2017
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Autostart does not worked with non-admin accounts at this time.
    Need to rework some code.
     
  15. x20

    x20 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    Thank you for the fast answer. I would really appreciate it, if you could make this happen.

    I have one more suggestion. When I tried to install the software (on my user account without admin rights), it doesn't trigger the "admin/pass" window, like some other programs do. Instead as a result, a error message pops up somewhere during the install process. I think it would be better, if the program would activate the "admin/pass" window when it needs it.

    Thank you.
     
  16. Mister X

    Mister X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    2,790
    Location:
    Mexico
    I want to watch too! But your RSS feeds does not work with feedly.com
     
  17. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    459
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts
    It that whats needed a semi-colon? Example shows comma. How did you figure that out?

    How do I just make that rule for just one program (Thunderbird).
    Seems like every program now asks about 80; 443.
     
  18. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    396
    Location:
    England
    To quickly address at least the first part of that.
    I looked inside the System Rules XML file and saw some things like this:

    <item name="FTP" rule="20-21;49152-65534" dir="0" type="4" protocol="6"
     
  19. Mister X

    Mister X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    2,790
    Location:
    Mexico
  20. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,794
    Location:
    Slovakia
    I have tried it about a week ago, so probably not and I am not touching it again, unless I know, I am going to reinstall.
    These firewall software obviously do not like me, I could not get Binisoft to even install on any PC. :rolleyes:
     
  21. mood

    mood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    2,695
    simplewall v2.0.17 (12 October 2017)
    https://www.henrypp.org/product/simplewall
    Download (Installer + portable)
    Changelog
    sha256 checksum
     
  22. henrypp

    henrypp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2017
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Nowhere
    It may happen because of incorrect timezone configuration on my server, now fixed, try it.
    Yes, in near future rules editor will be changed.
    Create rule, and check it on application settings context menu (not in settings window).
    It is normal, most application works with HTTP(S) protocol.
    No, thats not truth;) In new version freezes are gone, try new version!
     
  23. Mister X

    Mister X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    2,790
    Location:
    Mexico
Loading...