SecureAPlus Freemium

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by sinlam, Jul 24, 2013.

  1. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,761
    Well, I just signed up [again], here But, I was signed up back in July 2014...so what happened to my original membership of the forum? See here.

    View attachment 249676
    So, I didn't become a member, just now [today]....I was always a member of the forum from the beginning.

    Edit: Posted in the wrong thread, initially, here
     
  2. guest

    guest Guest

    Is there any plan to improve the performance? CPU and Disk read/write? I wouldn't mind to see SAP consuming more RAM if you are able to lower down the Disk use.
     
  3. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    263
    We will do our best to improve SAP performance from time to time. We have implemented cache mechanism for SAP to help to improve the performance. There may be still many other possible ways to improve the performance that we haven't explore yet.
     
  4. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,211
  5. guest

    guest Guest

    When does the new beta start?

    I have notice that the I/O disk performance is higher or equally to other AV's even with the local AV disabled. In comparison it should be possible to improve in this area.
     
  6. Online_Sword

    Online_Sword Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    Hi, hendy.
    I think I may find a bug in SAP 3.42.
    SAP Application Whitelisting.PNG

    As you can see in the screenshot above, there is a paragraph of statement for explaining the mechanism of "Restricted Application".
    The problem is that, the statement does not display completely. I mean, half of the last word of this paragraph, "trusted", disappears.
    I have ever seen such problem in F-Secure Client Security and ZoneAlarm Firewall. According to my experience, this problem is related to the language of the operation system.
    The language of my OS is Simplified Chinese. I hope this information could help you to fix this little bug.

    In addition, I have two little questions:

    1. In the official website of SAP, it is mentioned that SAP will upload fingerprints(hash codes) to the cloud for scanning by UAV.
    My problem is that, what would happen when this hash code is unknown to all the 12 antivirus engine?
    Would SAP upload the entire file to the cloud or not?

    2. The trusted certificates list of SAP seems to be redundant.
    I mean, there are multiple certificates corresponding to one vendor, such as Adobe and Microsoft.
    Could you introduce why it is designed in this way?
    Thanks.:)
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2015
  7. truestampede

    truestampede Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Singapore
    The start date for the Beta has not been finalized yet. We will be making the announcement first through the beta newsletter, but we'll make sure to give an update to it on Wilders Security shortly thereafter.
     
  8. taleblou

    taleblou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,281
    damn. I formatted my pc and now my 2 years premium license is not valid anymoreo_O I did everything incl. deleting my device and trying to add again and still "not Valid" I had until 2017 and all is gone.

    This is upsetting and looks bad for secureaplus to screw its customers this way.

    Very disappointed.
     
  9. agustina

    agustina Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    You should deactivate your license from your old machine before you can activate it on the new machine. You can do so on the portal 'My Licenses', click on the deactivate icon on the right.
     
  10. taleblou

    taleblou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,281
    My license is deactivated by itself. My account shows zero active for the license, but still its not valid. I have e-mailed secureaplus and waiting to see what the issue is.
     
  11. Ro4dRuNn3r

    Ro4dRuNn3r Guest

    Why does it deactivate Windows Defender on Windows 10?! Offline Antivirus is not installed....
     
  12. taleblou

    taleblou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,281
    that's why i installed with offline antivirus.
     
  13. Ro4dRuNn3r

    Ro4dRuNn3r Guest

    Well, why they advertise it would work with any antivirus then? o_O Anyway, thx taleblou....
     
  14. taleblou

    taleblou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,281
    NP. You could try installing it with offline AV and it will not interfere with any other securities. Does not matter if you use offline AV or not, I have found no ill-effect. SO tis better to install with offline AV, then not. It will give you another layer of defense and its a good one.
     
  15. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,312
    Location:
    USA
    False positive alert
     

    Attached Files:

  16. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    263
  17. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    263
    First, I apologize for my late reply. As you may know that currently our team members are busy in preparing for the Beta release which should be out very soon.
    For the truncated text, we will fix this in SAP version 3.4.4. Thank you for informing us.
    1. If the hash is unknown, SAP will upload the entire file to the cloud. We only upload executable files. For users who don't want to upload certain files or files in the folder, they can set this in the exclusion list.
    2. They are not redundant, the thumbprints are different. We provide a fine grain option where you can just trust the signature if the thumbprint matches.
    upload_2015-10-13_8-47-32.png
     
  18. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    263
    We have just released SecureAPlus v3.4.3.
    In this version we fixed the bug in msi file verification.
     
  19. truestampede

    truestampede Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Singapore
    Hi Everyone!

    I am pleased to inform you that today, we are officially starting the SecureAPlus Beta.

    For more information, the full announcement can be found below:
    SecureAPlus Beta Announcement Page

    If you have not created a SecureAPlus Account yet, you can sign up for the Beta here:

    Beta Account Sign Up (New User)

    For existing SecureAPlus Accounts,

    Beta Account Conversion

    For those interested, the first round of testing will have a few considerations in mind which can be found in the following page:
    SecureAplus Beta Testing Considerations

    Do note that we also grant points about bug reports and suggestions posted on Wilders Security Forum. Simply submit the URL of the post/thread from your Beta Account Portal.

    We look forward to receiving all your feedback and also stay tuned for updates!
     
  20. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,761
    I installed the new beta version that was released ealier today...But, first I had updated to v3.4.3 ....

    ScreenShot_SAP_v3.4.3_update_08.gif

    After a reboot, I can not get the GUI to open from the systray. I can Right click > about and that gets the following:

    ScreenShot_SAP_v4.1 beta 1_09.gif
     
  21. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    793
    Managed to get the new GUI, but .....
     

    Attached Files:

  22. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,312
    Location:
    USA
    Can I install the beta over the stable version?
     
  23. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    263
    After install beta version 4.1.0 on top of the stable version 3.4.3, it is required to immediately reboot the machine. If you have auto update feature turn on in v3.4.3, please switch to either manual update or notify update before you install v4.1.0.
     
  24. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    263
    What is your Operating System, and your screen resolution?
    Did you enlarge the text? If you did, which percentage that you choose?
    upload_2015-10-16_9-19-41.png

    The screen resolution is better to be more than 1024x728 (100% scale). It can be shown in 1024x728 (100%), but some small area may be covered by the task bar.
     
  25. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    263
    Yes, you can. Please remember to turn off the auto update before you proceed.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.