Scheduled tasks vs. user privileges

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by chrizio, Dec 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chrizio

    chrizio Guest

    ATI 9.0 Home.

    My observation is that pre- and post-processing commands
    run in context of other account than the scheduled imaging itself.

    I can run my shutdown batch from win command line without probs.
    Also from ATI by pushing "test command".
    But running the shutdown batch from scheduled task results in
    with following message:
    "A required privilege is not held by the client."

    How to workaround this ?

    Is the bug as described under:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=225920
    present / fixed in latest ATI 9.0 Home version ?
    This is a serious weakness, because I can't say how long
    will be the imaging process.
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello chrizio,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    You are unable to overcome the encountered malfunction. You should execute the batch file under the same account under which the program has been installed.

    Please let me know if I understood you incorrectly.

    Thank you.

    __

    Oleg Lee
     
  3. chrizio

    chrizio Guest

    Yes, I'm doing it so exactly.
    Installed as Administrator created once by myself.
    Scheduled task programmed with exact this same account.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello chrizio,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    First of all make sure that you are using the latest build (3854) of Acronis True Image 9.0 Home. You can download the latest build from your account My Account -> Registered Products. If the issue persists contact Acronis support and submit technical request using this link or contact us via Live Chat

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  5. chrizio

    chrizio Guest

    No, I'm not using the version mentioned above.
    Because my license is for German GUI.
    Acronis didn't want to offer me change option German to English.
    Either while upgrading from 9.0 Home to the current one.

    I have the latest German version.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello chrizio,

    I can replace the licenses from the German version to the English one. Please let me know via PM the license number or the account under which the license is registered.

    Thank you.

    --

    Oleg Lee
     
  7. chrizio

    chrizio Guest


    How should be now the procedure of changing German build to the English one?
    First uninstall German, then install English?
    Or without deinstalling German one?
    Most important question: Are my ATI 9.0 Home scheduled tasks still present
    after having changed to English build 3854?
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello chrizio,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Yes you will have to uninstall German version first then install English.

    Concerning transferring scripts with schedule tasks to English version I can’t say for sure as we have never tested this. Theoretically you will be able to use them first but you will need to edit them as they will be transferred as manual tasks not schedule.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  9. chrizio

    chrizio Guest


    Dear Acronis Team,

    The new license key for Acronis True Image 9.0 Home, the English installation,
    you have provided me with via PM is invalid.
    See attached screenshot for more details.
    New key entered transfered from PM to the installation process via copy and paste.

    Please note, that my machine have to stay now without the backup system
    as long as this issue is not solved.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello chrizio,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True Image

    To resolve the issue please do the following:

    1. Uninstall Acronis True Image
    2. Open Registry Editor (Start -> Run -> regedit)
    3. Find the following branches:

    Windows 32 bit:

    * HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\
    * HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Acronis\
    * HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Acronis\TrueImage

    Windows 64 bit:

    * HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Wow6432Node\
    * HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Wow6432Node\Acronis\
    * HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Wow6432Node\Acronis\TrueImage

    4. Set Full Control permission for SYSTEM and current accounts for these branches
    5. Install Acronis True Image again

    Thank you.

    --

    Oleg Lee
     
  11. chrizio

    chrizio Guest

    Dear Acronis,

    Thanks for your answer.
    I will try to install the English build with trying your hints.
    However, I wonder why my previous German build was able to handle
    this without any issues.
    Where this requirement (to set registry access privileges manually) comes from ?

    What accounts exactly do you mean here? Account used for installation, or all accounts the ATI will be used on?


    Why does ATI need full access to the complete HKLM\Software branch?

    Can the original access privileges been retrieved after ATI installation is complete?
     
  12. chrizio

    chrizio Guest


    Dear Acronis Team,

    In prior to applying your suggestions I have checked current status.
    SYSTEM branch has had full access rights for SYSTEM account and local administrator. ACRONIS and Acronis True Image branches inherited these rights from parent branch.
    Nevertheless, I have also applied full-access for everyone.
    No success - same error message occurs.

    See also attached registry exports.

    In order to illustrate the issue I could provide you also with logs produced
    by Process Monitor (System Internals) during ATI startup phase,
    but this is not possible here due to their size.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 21, 2009
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Dear chrizio,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True Image

    I replied via PM.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.