sbie refusing to update to version 5.30

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by The Count, Apr 4, 2020.

  1. The Count

    The Count Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    France
    Help>Check Updates>
    Downloaded sbie update version 5.30 (from 5.04)
    stored at c:\users\AppData\Local\Temp\SandboxieInstall.exe
    closed sbie (all programs)
    restarted sbie
    clicked "about sbie" and it says 5.04 which means it hasn't updated to version 5.30.

    Is there something extra I need to do to get sbie to update to version 5.30 from 5.04?

    Also encountered sbie error:
    "1411 sanbox none specifies unknown template qWave"
    Encountered above error just before it downloaded to c:\users\AppData\Local\Temp\SandboxieInstall.exe"

    Right now still on old version 5.04 unable to update. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    13,698
    Location:
    UK
  3. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3,215
    clean up your templates in sandboxie.ini - means: remove
    but this has nothing to do with the refused update, but this may be a hint where to look - if your sandbox is NOT named "none", then you have a bigger problem. maybe uninstall, save sandboxie.ini, and clean reinstall may be the best option.
     
  4. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,621
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hello Count, you could also download and install 5.33.6. This version is probably the better one as the code is closer to the open source version that will be released.

    Things you can try. You could try doing an over the top upgrade.

    And if that dont work, do a clean install. Make sure the Sandboxie.ini file in Windows gets deleted. If uninstalling SBIE doesnt delete that file, delete it yourself. And start from scratch.

    As I read the 1411 SBIE message, kind of tells something might be corrupted with your Sandboxie.ini. So, perhaps getting rid of the old ini, might fix your issue. Read below.

    https://www.sandboxie.com/SBIE1411

    Another thing, years ago Sandboxie introduced the qWave setting in Sandbox settings>Miscellaneous. Personally, I never used it, and always disabled it. But the settings was needed by many users, specially people using Chrome. So, see how you have that setting set, and play with it.

    But probably your best shot is to do a clean install of Sandboxie.

    Sin título.jpg

    Bo
     
  5. The Count

    The Count Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    France
    I did have a sandbox template named "none", and deleted it's contents. I was not aware it had contents in it, briefly used template ages ago. During deletion of "none" template I did encounter "1411 sandbox none specifies unknown template qWave", template is deleted now. Thanks
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2020
  6. The Count

    The Count Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    France
    Uninstall the older sbie first before I do the above?

    How do I go about that?

    I see two possible files called sandboxie.ini
    Sandboxie.ini is a notepad file 2kb,
    and
    SandboxieIni 22kb application configuration file utility

    Which one are you referring to?
    if I delete either of these what's the risk of sbie not working before I do anything else suggested here?
    I did not see qWave on my list under Miscellaneous but saw everything else that you had in your pic. Why is that? Is there somewhere else qWave might be?Thank you
     
  7. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    13,698
    Location:
    UK
    To do an over the top upgrade just run the new installer 5.33.6 (you don't need to have the Sbie you have now open when you do this)

    A dialog box will open and ask if you want to overwrite you present installation... just say yes..next etc.
     
  8. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,621
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    For the over the top installation, do as suggested by stapp. Choose Overwrite when you run the Sandboxie 5.33.6 installer

    If that doesn't work, then do a clean install. I think this is probably your best option. To clean install, you want to make sure the Sandboxie.ini file in Windows is deleted. I never had to clean install Sandboxie, but I think the Sandboxie.ini file gets deleted automatically when you choose Uninstall in the dialogue the installer presents you asking to choose Overwrite or Uninstall. If the ini doesn't get deleted automatically, delete it yourself.

    Choose Uninstall for clean install.

    Sin título.jpg

    See my Sandboxie.ini. Like yours, weights 22KB. Is located in Windows.

    ini.jpg

    Sandboxie is not working for you as is now, thats because your Sandboxie.ini is probably corrupted. So, you want to get rid of it, thats what you want to do to get Sandboxie working. By clean installing Sandboxie, your issue should go away. Sandboxie is working very nice, there is no reason SBIE doesn't work in your computer.

    The qWave setting was introduced a few years ago. When that happened, in existing sandboxes (old ones), the setting was not checked automatically. The setting would be enabled automatically in new sandboxes. So, if you dont have it ticked, and you never unticked it yourself, then it means you are using an old sandbox (created before the qWave setting was introduced).

    Bo
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2020
  9. The Count

    The Count Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    France
    To commence the "over the top upgrade" using the installer do I first need to go to https://www.sandboxie.com/DownloadSandboxie and download?
    The help>check update did actually download v5.30 somewhere on my computer, so is there a way to get that to work?
     
  10. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    13,698
    Location:
    UK
  11. The Count

    The Count Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    France
    Delete that one 22kb file, but don't touch the rest of sbie v5.04?

    After deleting Sandboxie.ini do I then go download v5.33.6 from https://www.sandboxie.com/DownloadSandboxie ? Is there a way to do that without signing Sophos agreement?

    Actually v5.04 is working, and help.check update said it v5.30 downloaded and it's apparently right now stored at c:\users\AppData\Local\Temp\SandboxieInstall.exe. I went to that Temp file to execute it and it said "The folder or directory is corrupted or unreadable".


    In my case there is even no box to tick or untick qWave under Miscellaneous, so do you think error 1411 knows or doesn't know that?
     
  12. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,621
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    If V5.0.4 is working, then your Sandboxie.ini is not corrupted.

    I thought Sandboxie was not working for you, because of the error you mentioned in the opening post and because Sandboxie 5.0.4 is very old. I am amazed is working fine in your W8.1.

    So, dont delete nothing. And just run V5.33.6 over the top. I or someone else could upload the installer but you should fill the form and DL the installer yourself.
    The reason for that is because V5.0.4 is from 2015, and the qWave setting was introduced in 2016. You really need to upgrade. Sandboxie really shouldn't be working because you are using a very old version.

    Bo
     
  13. The Count

    The Count Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    France
    I have upgraded to v5.33.3 by going to official site. Is that what you meant by over the top download? You mentioned v5.33.6, I only received v5.33.3.

    Was there a reason for v5.0.4 not updating when I used it's Help>Check update? It would download the update and when I double clicked update download it would not execute. I went to Temp file to execute it and it said "The folder or directory is corrupted or unreadable".


    v5.0.4 has always been working except for the update download not executing when I clicked it I got an error.

    Do I need to check the box for qWave under Miscellaneous if I need to use Google Hangouts, is that's it primary role? Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2020
  14. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,621
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I think you should upgrade to 5.33.6. You can get the installer from this link.

    https://community.sophos.com/produc...ndboxie-5-33-6-release-and-open-source-update

    I never used the Help>Check update option, but I don't think that feature is working anymore.

    I never had any use for that setting and never ticked it in any sandbox. Never received any message about an error related to Google hangouts. Perhaps this is because I dont use Chrome.

    You could leave the setting unticked, and if eventually you get SBIE messages related to qWave, then you go ahead and apply the setting.

    Bo
     
  15. The Count

    The Count Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    France
    You mean from v5.33.3 to 5.33.6?
    Which one out of these two should I click?

    SandboxieInstall-533-6.exe: https://www.sophos.com/Pages/DownloadRedirect.aspx?downloadKey={E2A08EF8-5D36-43B9-BCF6-CD0F1E9763E8}

    SandboxieInstall64-533-6.exe (64-bit only): https://www.sophos.com/Pages/DownloadRedirect.aspx?downloadKey={B15DECBE-8D8C-4374-A73C-7095D2473FB8}
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.