Sandboxie Acquired by Invincea

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Dec 16, 2013.

  1. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    10,961
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    On my Win 8 system I also see that FF Quantum is not working properly, it takes quite some time to load websites.

    The point is to test new versions before installing them on the real system. Like I said, I use SBIE both as an anti-exploit and software testing tool. But I do think that SBIE is perhaps a bit too restrictive and that's why more and more apps will not work when running sandboxed.
     
  2. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,076
    Location:
    .
    ...for me it's much ado about something.
    Regards w Respect
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2018
  3. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    10,961
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  4. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,866
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    i guess sandboxie only prevent things to modify the real system, but allow the real system to interact with isolated elements. It is only a sandbox so logically it need interaction with the real system.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2018
  5. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,647
    I have noticed lately that the sandbox is not always automatically deleted when I close my browser session (Chrome), and when it happens I have to use 'Terminate all programs' from Sandboxie Control UI. I have no idea how long has this been happening for, and I wonder whether others have experienced this behaviour. Any suggestions?
     
  6. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,226
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I have noticed same with Firefox recently, but not sure, or if I have just been impatient. Will monitor more closely..
     
  7. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    10,961
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I think I know what happened, it's a false alarm. Sometimes when you a copy/move a folder from C:\Sandbox to the real system, SBIE will somehow still sandbox the app. After a few hours it "released" it and now I don't see all of those digital signatures. I knew something was wrong because it would be a huge hole.
     
  8. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Try adding the process that's lingering in the sandbox when you exit Chrome to Lingering programs (the recommendation doesn't apply to Sandboxie processes).

    If the process that lingers is chrome.exe, then instead of adding it to Lingering programs, make it the Leader program of the sandbox.

    The above is supposed to help when processes remain running in the sandbox after closing sandboxed programs

    Bo
     
  9. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,647
    Thanks Bo.
     
  10. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hope it helps, Osaban. Sometimes using those settings help, sometimes it doesn't. In my case, they have clearly helped once or twice. And haven't also, at least once. So, you have to play and see.

    Bo
     
  11. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10,849
    Location:
    UK
    I have also just started noticing this in the past week or so. It doesn't happen every time which makes it hard to work out what is causing it when I close my browser (Opera)

    Am trying to find what situation triggers it rather than make changes to Sbie at the moment.
     
  12. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,647
    For the record, Bo's advice seems to work:
     
  13. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10,849
    Location:
    UK
    Good to hear that it works, but am wondering what change in the operating system caused this as I'm still using the same Sbie version I was before this started happening the last week or so. (Win 10)

    Also why it doesn't happen everytime

    Perhaps an Opera update, a Win 10 update, or a change in the weather :D
     
  14. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,226
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    +1 :) (#4631).

    Will check out Bo's solution, next time it happens. As @stapp says, not every time - not now for example.
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2018
  15. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    10,961
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    You know, I think I completely misunderstood this Signer Extractor tool. It simply scans EXE files for digital signatures, so if you scan C:\ it will also scan C:\Sandbox, so no wonder I get to see all of those signatures. I assumed it scanned the Windows Certificate Store.

    http://www.novirusthanks.org/products/signer-extractor/
     
  16. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,076
    Location:
    .
    Sandboxie Control wants outbound connection?
    3113.png 3112.png
    Is this License check?
     
  17. Special

    Special Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    164
    Location:
    Canada
    No.
     
  18. Freki123

    Freki123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    23
    @bjm When sandboxie checks for a newer version it uses sbiectrl.exe.
    Atleast my firewall gets a prompt to let me allow it when i told sandboxie to check manual for updates.(Settings are under "Help" in sandboxie control)

    License check uses licence.exe
     
  19. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,076
    Location:
    .
    Thanks ... senior moment :isay:
    3117.png 3116.png
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2018
  20. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,076
    Location:
    .
    5.25 Beta Available (Latest version 5.25.6)
    Changes in 5.25.6
    (Beta 5.25.5 was skipped as it was tested internally)
    1)Fixed Internet Explorer crash SBIE2303 Could not hook CryptClassErrorHandler (4)
    SBIE2224 Sandboxed program has crashed: iexplore.exe [DefaultBox]
    2) Improved compatibility for Firefox "Allow direct access to Firefox passwords"
    3) Open paths no longer write any files into sandbox
    4) Fixed crashes related to browse for folder dialogs
    5)Windows 10 x64 v17692 FR updates-- >Shadow table has been fixed (but OS still doesn't work with Sbie).
    Note: SandboxieBITS.exe is not signed.
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2018
  21. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    10,961
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    BTW, something that has always annoyed me is that Firefox 52 is running very choppy the longer it stays in memory and the more tabs you open, do guys think it's caused by SBIE? I wonder if an unsandboxed FF 52 would act the same, I still need to test this. And the new FF Quantum doesn't work correctly at all, I now understand why certain people got annoyed every time Chrome didn't run smoothly when sandboxed.
     
  22. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,076
    Location:
    .
    I've moved to Chrome... some Firefox 60.x - 61.x sbox'd webpages load slower (too slow).
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2018
  23. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    10,961
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    So you don't protect Chrome with SBIE? And I really don't know what's going on, but FF 62 doesn't even loads websites at all. I have installed it in a totally new sandbox, but the problem is that the FF installer still treats it like an upgrade, I don't understand how this is possible?
     
  24. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,076
    Location:
    .
    3192.png
     
  25. Socio

    Socio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    298
    I am running Brave browser with sandboxie and it works fine but when I use the Brave's new private tab with tor it can't connect to the tor network even though I have given internet access rights to the tor.exe in the sandboxie settings.

    Connecting to the tor network works fine launching the browser without sandboxie but I want to run it boxed.

    Any Ideas what I might be missing?

    Thanks
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.