Sandboxie Acquired by Invincea

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Dec 16, 2013.

  1. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Force your Downloads folder, so you ll continue under Sandboxies protection, even after files are recovered out of the sandbox (you need the paid version).

    Bo
     
  2. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Beta 5.23.1 has been released. Fixes saving Firefox favicons out of the sandbox. Once again, all is needed for Firefox favicons to be saved out of the sandbox is to allow access to bookmarks and history via Sandbox settings>Applications>Web browser>Firefox. No need of workaround anymore.
    https://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=64&t=25114#p131159

    Bo
     
  3. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    7,557
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Great :thumb:
    Bo, do you know if they plan to address Youtube audio problem, so it would work event without about:config modification?
     
  4. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I know they are, they working on it. Enough people are having that issue, fixing it is probably on high priority.

    Bo
     
  5. topo

    topo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Posts:
    96
    win764bit.....just updated to firefox 57 and it crashes everytime it opens sandboxed(5.22) went to about:config and changed browser.tabs.remote.autostart.2 to false and now works. had no problem on win1064bit machine. thanks
     
  6. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    7,557
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Good to hear. Thnx.
     
  7. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Some people are also having that problem now, Topo. The issue is being looked upon.

    Bo
     
  8. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You are welcome, I am glad to help. :)

    Bo
     
  9. wolfrun

    wolfrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    556
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks for the 5.23.1 beta update Bo. Been waiting for this. Favicons in Firefox are now working as they should in Sandboxie. (Nice win against the Cowboys :cool:)
     
  10. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Yes, all looking well in my W10, Wolfun. I ll install the beta later in W7. About the dirty birds.....:thumb:.

    Edit: Beta is W7....passed the test :cool:.

    Bo
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2017
  11. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,729
    Location:
    .
    So, I use places.sqlite + favicons.sqlite. Do I still need favicons.sqlite ?
    Don't want History.
     
  12. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi bjm, just get rid of any setting you added to allow Direct file access to favicons. Now, all you need is check mark the setting that allow access to bookmarks and history in Sandbox settings (like in the past, before the problem started). If you do it right, this is how this window looks after check marking the template to save bookmarks and deleting any setting you added for saving favicons.

    ddddddddddddddd.jpg

    About not wanting history, it cant happen unless you set Firefox to Never remember history or set it up like I do. Look below. You have to remember, Firefox saves history and bookmarks in the same file so you have to delete history using Firefox settings. I dont want to save history either, thats why I set my history as in the picture so I can save bookmarks but not history.

    Sin título.jpg

    Bo
     
  13. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,729
    Location:
    .
    This has been working for me. Do I still need favicons.sqlite ?
    1800.png 1801.png
     
  14. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    To me, that looks fine for cleaning history.

    But that is not related in any way to saving favicons out of the sandbox.

    Regarding favicons. As of now, with Sandboxie 5.23.1, to save Firefox favicons, all you have to do is allow access to bookmarks and history via Sandbox settings. Like it was before the problem started.

    Bo
     
  15. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,729
    Location:
    .
    Hmm, I always just used places.sqlite. Then something changed and I needed favicons.sqlite.
    Since, template added favicons.sqlite. Guess, I still need favicons.sqlite.
    Okay. Thanks
     
  16. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Exactly. Until a few months ago, Firefox saved favicons in places.sqlite but that changed. Thats why we added manually direct file access to favicons.sqlite to workaround this until Sandboxie fixed the template. This was an easy fix for Sandboxie but they forgot about it. I reminded them about it last week.

    But now that the template is fixed, we can get rid of the setting we added manually and just go with the template (as the template now ncludes access to favicons.sqlite).

    I am already "getting old"....but you are starting to get old. I remember you and I talked about this when Firefox made the change about 3 months ago. :)

    Bo
     
  17. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,729
    Location:
    .
    Yeah, I forgot too.
     
  18. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,571
    Location:
    The etherlands
    Bo, what was the workaround? I want to undo it now.
     
  19. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    In my case was adding Direct file access to favicons.sqlite via Sandbox settings>Resource access>File access>Direct access, the result was the setting below under firefox:

    %AppData%\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\qanxioug.default\favicons.sqlite

    What that setting did is now included in the updated Firefox template.

    Bo
     
  20. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,571
    Location:
    The etherlands
    Thanks, undone!
     
  21. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,571
    Location:
    The etherlands
    Strange. FF 57 with profile with one add-on (Roboform) crashes on opening in Sandboxie 5.23.1. No difference if restarting FF with add-ons disabled. Does not crash outside Sandboxie. Nor does default FF vanilla profile (no-addons).

    Other profile (with 15 add-ons), no problem.

    So that profile must be corrupted I guess, but only in Sandboxie ... o_O.
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2017
  22. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Some people have lately been reporting having issues like you describe. The workaround right this moment is basically the same that I wrote in post 4138.

    Try, Open about:config, change "security.sandbox.content.level" to 2 or 1 or 0.

    If that dont work, try disabling Multiprocess, in about:config, change value to false: "browser.tabs.remote.autostart"

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/sandboxie-acquired-by-invincea.357312/page-166#post-2718306

    Your profile is probably fine. You should be OK after following the instructions.

    Bo
     
  23. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,571
    Location:
    The etherlands
    Thanks Bo. Changing that setting from 3 to 2 worked.
     
  24. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I am glad you are good now...:cool:.

    Bo
     
  25. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,302
    I have two version of FF on my machine. 32bit FF56 and 64bit FF57. Now have SBIE 5.22 on board. Sound is good on FF56 but no sound on FF57