Sandboxie Acquired by Invincea

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Dec 16, 2013.

  1. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    The etherlands
  2. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,474
    Untitled-1.jpg
    Thanks Bo, actually bookmarks are saved when I hit "Done" (see screenshot), it just doesn't allow me to "Edit" to choose another folder (it works when chrome is not sandboxed).
     
  3. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,474
    I don't know what's going on, it is now working normally, it's seems to be erratic... Let's see how often it happens...
     
  4. ProTruckDriver

    ProTruckDriver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Posts:
    876
    Location:
    "Here on Wilders"
    I just updated both Win 7 computers, no problems so far. :thumb:
     
  5. Mister X

    Mister X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    2,880
    Location:
    Mexico
    I must admit it. The new Invincea'a team is doing a better job than the former.
     
  6. albsat

    albsat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    48
    Question please. What is the best way to use torrent in sandboxie? Is it possible to avoid each file download confirmation, when you use a torrent link ( magnet link) ?
     
  7. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,361
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Aldsat, I cant help about torrents, I never used it. I stay away from using that sort of programs. My only suggestion is to search the SBIE forum, but you wont find much.

    Bo
     
  8. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    7,351
    Location:
    EU • SLO
    In UI settings (section When adding torrents) try disabling Activate the program windows and Show options to change the name and location of torrent data:

    upload_2017-11-8_7-3-19.png

    In Directories section select where to put new downloads and torrents:

    upload_2017-11-8_7-5-53.png

    Both locations add to Direct file access in sandbox settings.

    upload_2017-11-8_7-8-2.png

    If it doesn't work send me a PM.

    You will probably also have to enable direct file access to c:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\uTorrent\

    EDIT: I just noticed that you didn't name client that you are using. Those instructions are for uTorrent client but can be applied to others also (if client supports all those options).
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2017
  9. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,200
    Location:
    USA
    I use qbittorrent in it's own sandbox and I copy magnet links and paste them manually in my client
     
  10. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    2,286
    uTorrent has run here (ages ago) complete in a box, no outbreak, no special settings.
     
  11. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    3,988
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    same here with Tixati
     
  12. caspian

    caspian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Posts:
    2,315
    Location:
    Oz
    For some reason I no longer get sound when firefox is sandboxed. Without sandboxie I do get sound in the browser and with videos on my computer. I uninstalled Sandboxie with revouninstaller and told it not to save anything. Then I used Revo to delete leftover files. I reinstalled Sandboxie and still have the same problem.

    Edit: I get sound in IE while sandboxed.
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2017 at 2:52 PM
  13. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,361
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Try, Open about:config, change "security.sandbox.content.level" to 2 or 1 or 0.

    If that dont work, try disabling Multiprocess, in about:config, change value to false: "browser.tabs.remote.autostart"

    Bo
     
  14. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Posts:
    1,068
    Location:
    Da mean streets of Brooklyn
    How about this? Ordinarily, I hate nags but I'm leaning toward another subscription to make things seamless w/no disruptions.

    Screenshot (13).png
     
  15. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,361
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi plat, with the free version, after 30 days you get that screen once the first time you run something sandboxed after booting the computer. And no more, until you reboot or restart the computer.

    Thats not a bad idea (to get another subscription/license), but do it not for getting rid rid of the nag screen but for running more programs sandboxed (PDF Reader, video players, Office files, WinRar, pictures, etc) instead of just running sandboxed your default browser. With the paid version, you ll also be able to force sandboxed your Downloads folder and USB folders, etc. So, is a good idea.

    Bo
     
  16. Azazal

    Azazal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Europe
    Firefox 57.0 - There is no sound on youtube when the browser is in the sandbox. I checked without a sandbox and then it works fine.
     
  17. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    660
  18. Azazal

    Azazal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Europe
  19. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    9,726
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Completely agree with this, it's almost crazy not to buy a lifetime license. :thumb:
     
  20. Mister X

    Mister X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    2,880
    Location:
    Mexico
    For the sake of my own sanity I got TWO lifetime since 4 yrs. ago. :p
     
  21. ProTruckDriver

    ProTruckDriver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Posts:
    876
    Location:
    "Here on Wilders"
    I bought a Lifetime License when they had the special offer back in 2012 for All Computers in my household. I run it on both Win 7 computers. :p :D
     
  22. albsat

    albsat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    48
    Fantastic help! thank you very much. I use qBitTorrent, so if you find time to find the same settings (I couldn't find them) it would be great!
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2017 at 10:31 AM
  23. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    7,351
    Location:
    EU • SLO
    You're welcome. I hope you can set it up for that client also.
     
  24. albsat

    albsat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    48
    I use the free version (with a minor tweak) and this works of course as well.
     
  25. albsat

    albsat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    48
    Final question. I don't trust and use very rarely these torrents files, but when I do mostly these are Linux isos, so very little danger. But in case I download
    3 or 4 files at the same time, Is it possible to put the direct access within the Sandboxie folder so that nothing escapes from Sandboxie restrictions? I just need the maximum protections and I don't have peace of mind using direct access. I

    Thanks in advance.