Run-Time error code 50003

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by GaryWin98SE, May 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GaryWin98SE

    GaryWin98SE Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Hi Guys,

    If possible I need some help here.

    I'm using:
    Windows
    98 Second Edition

    When I try to run programs such as my firewall which is- ZoneAlarm, and Spywareblaster, Spyguard, HiJackLog, as well as a few other programs I get a message stating that the programs have preformed an illegal operation and will shut down. I've uninstalled them and reinstalled them with no success.

    I just tried again to run a HijackLog file to post here and received a "Run-Time error code 50003.
    I've downloaded the latest javacool updates as well as the Visual Basic pkgs.
    I assume I'm missing some DLL's.

    I've been working on this for a few hrs now.
    Any help you can provide me in fixing this problem will be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks!

    o_O :(
     
  2. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Gary,

    Strange question but, how much RAM do you have on your machine ?
     
  3. ccsito

    ccsito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Nation's Capital
    Some previous users who got this error said it had to do with the color depth setting on Windows 98. Try to change it and see if that helps.

     
  4. ccsito

    ccsito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Nation's Capital
  5. GaryWin98SE

    GaryWin98SE Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks for the replies guys!

    Prior to this happening I've had all those programs operating fine for a few years now.
    On Saturday I downloaded a desktop lock utility (I won't mention which one :mad: :thumbd: ) and that's when the problems started. So I uninstalled it and now haven't been able to get those security programs operating correctly again.

    I have 128 ram but only use the computer for basic things such as email and browsing the web. I don't use it for games that require more ram so I should still be fine.

    My AVG virus protection, Ad-Aware, SpyBot, CrapCleaner all work fine still.

    It's the five following programs I can't get back working correctly...
    ZoneAlarm ( I even tried installing another firewall (Sygate) with no success).
    Spyguard
    SpywareBlaster
    HiJackLog 2.0
    Registry Mechanic
     
  6. GaryWin98SE

    GaryWin98SE Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    4

    Mine has been set to 16-bit since day one.
    Thanks for replying though.


    o_O
     
  7. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Gary,

    The RAM's OK then - 528's a hell of a lot healthier for 98se - especially running ZA.
    however,

    I would get rid of this Registry Mechanic thing next - then start the 98se
    to the DOS prompt and type in, Scanreg /Opt /Fix

    Space between Scanreg and /
    and then between Opt and /

    After that restart and install the free WinASO Reg Defrag 1.2 from,
    www.winaso.com/
    Works a treat on 98se out of Safe Mode.
     
  8. GaryWin98SE

    GaryWin98SE Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Hi Micro,

    Thanks for the reply!

    Scanreg /Opt /Fix
    doesn't work for me in DOS prompt.
    Keeps coming back as "Invalid Command Line Parameter" o_O

    I'll give WinASO 1.2 in safe mode a try.

    Thanks
     
  9. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    That being the case means
    there's definitely something wrong Gary - Either that Locking App. you referred to, or that dreadful RM, probably the latter - I would have dumped the both before installing WinASO because the Reg. is out of kilter, no point
    compounding the problem.

    I would also try Scanreg /Fix

    on it's own first - if that does fix it, then you could use the other part

    Scanreg /Opt to optimize the Reg.

    but both of these before installing WinASO, and hopefully after dumping RM.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.