Restore from win10

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Rico, Nov 6, 2019.

  1. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,934
    Location:
    Texas
    Today everything is going south on me:,

    1. I still have use of the OS - While in Win10 can I restore, all (like a full "restore")?

    From win 10 start Macrium > full restore

    If not:

    1. How to get past UEFI, I vaguely remember a command, as opposed to getting to legacy boot.
     
  2. Beyonder

    Beyonder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    492
    I don't get it. Do you want to reinstall Windows? You can find that in the settings.
     
  3. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,934
    Location:
    Texas
    @Beyonder - see https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/help.422923/#post-2870182 for rational.

    From win 10 started macrium > restore > said it needed WinPE said yes to build, also required reboot. > chose from backup drive image.

    I did not see any error msgs & found back in windows

    Same problem as in: see above link

    I guess it was successful as, to determine, checked windows updates & it found one. Not real sure if KB was previously on the machine, or if indeed the backup succeeded & the KB was found anew

    Any definitive way to see if image is from previous macrium backup?
     
  4. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,133
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    @Rico - If you open Reflect and select the "Log" TAB, your recent restores will be shown there. EXPAND "Image Restore" in your LOG list then <click> on the date of your restore, then the time of the restore, you will see the LOG file (in the RIGHT pane) of the restore that was done. In the LOG display, under "Starting Restore" you will see the image #/date/time that was used for the restoration.
     
  5. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,934
    Location:
    Texas
  6. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,934
    Location:
    Texas
    Not looking good! Definitely did not have problems, from that backup date restored to.

    Recap - This am Kis tray icon "RED" required reboot (KIS 2020), then internet connected, started failing (T-bird > FF > Chrome) those would not respond to 'end task' then restore using Macrium to non problem date in pic. Still the 3 mentioned have the same problem. No other pc's on the network display similar. See post #2 @Beyonder, link.

    • I'll try disabling KIS then reboot to no AV, & report back
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,934
    Location:
    Texas
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.