problem with laptop seeing external usb drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by joham, Jul 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. joham

    joham Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Hello,

    I have a compaq n610c laptop and the 30gb drive is acting up. I bought a replacement and was going to restore an image I made quite some time back of thie machine. I have tried many different ways external to the laptop, to do a recovery and none have worked. I have also tried booting with the TI10 disk and it will boot up and if I pick safe version, I can move my mouse around and the keyboard works, but it will not see my external usb harddrive with the image on it. If I select the full version, the mouse and keyboard dont work and I have to power down the laptop. I have a different (older) compaq n600c and the full version works fine and it detects the external hdd. I opened a email support ticket with Acronis- but that must have went to the black hole...

    What is the problem with this software? I thought I could rely on this for easy hdd conversions and recovery if a failure occured, but looking pretty grim.

    Help Please!!
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    joham,

    Sorry to hear of your continuing problems. New thread.

    OK. This should work.

    Put your 100 GB laptop HD in the enclosure.
    Connect this USB enclosure to your desktop computer and create two partitions on the HD.
    Connect your 320 GB external HD to the desktop computer as well and copy your laptop backup image to the second partition on the 100 GB HD.
    Remove the 100 GB HD from the enclosure and install it in your laptop.
    Boot to the TI CD and restore the image from the second partition to the first partition.

    Any questions?
     
  3. joham

    joham Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    sounds easy enough. I will give that a try tonight and will post back if I have another issue.

    Thanks!!!
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Let us know how it works out.
     
  5. joham

    joham Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    oh- by the way, When I have finished the above process, how do I get that 2nd partition added back to make the drive one again?
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Personally, I'd keep it for a data partition.

    http://www.goodells.net/multiboot/notes.htm#13

    But if you want to get rid of it and have a single partition HD, I'll talk you though that using free software if you don't already have partitioning software.
     
  7. joham

    joham Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I am up and running. I would like to remove the 2nd partition, can I do this with acronis TI?

    Thanks
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    joham,

    Here is a post by DwnNdrty that explains the procedure using TI and the SZ.

    Basically, you create a SZ and then remove it have TI assign the space to the main partition.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello joham,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (4942) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If updating doesn't solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post (please also try "acpi=off noapic usbmouse=off" instead).

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.