NoVirusThanks OSArmor: An Additional Layer of Defense

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by novirusthanks, Dec 17, 2017.

  1. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    Ah I see thanks but when you check all boxes on will it behave like AE? A friend of mine tested with malware and check all in advance and he said it blocks aĺ executables
     
  2. lunarlander

    lunarlander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    291
    Is there any new protection in the latest version of OSArmor, or it is some kind of money grab ?
     
  3. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    See this post for the initial main differences. There are internal rules being added and tweaked all the time. It's definitely worth it (especially if you use the recurring 40% off coupon)!
     
  4. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I mean, you're thinking of it wrong. OSA will block the behaviors based on a rule (hard coded or option). OSA will not block the executable, but rather the target executable not the source executable. An anti-executable will allow you to set rules for a certain source programs and not the target(s), which without custom rules OSA does not do.
     
  5. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    Very clear my friend thanks
     
  6. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,762
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    OK I see, this does make sense.

    I've installed the newest version but I'm a bit disappointed to see that on Win 10 it still has the same GUI problems. If you scroll in the OSArmor configurator, it's choppy and if you use the toolbar it doesn't even scroll, at least not directly. I had the same issue on Win 8.1 with the old freeware version. Can this be fixed? I know most people will probably not spent a lot of time in OSArmor's GUI, but it's still a bit annoying.
     
  7. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,212
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Well, I press the sidebar and move it up or down to move quickly somewhere in the pane, that seems to work fine on here. I did see where the text, in panes 1-3, got distorted and glitchy if scrolling very fast. Not sure whether it's a function of the software itself. Using a Logitech wired mouse w/no other issues.

    osascroll.jpg
     
  8. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    684
    Location:
    Island of Woman

    Ok if 1 user have different pcs and laps can the 1 user license cover it? or you have to re-buy licenses for very host you have

    some companies made it smarter that they offer 5-6 keys per user, so he can install , re-install without much hassle and licenses can be reset from the site's account
     
  9. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,413
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    One license, you specify how many PCs. Essentially the latter.

    Worth buying the 40% off (in perpetuity) option, valid till January 10.

    Unfortunately, 'early adopters' who took the Wilders 20% off option got done in and should have waited, as there have been 50% and 40% off options subsequently.
    Maybe it is still worth me rebuying my 2-license at 40% off as it would save over time, depending on how long OSA will be used.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2021
  10. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,212
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Well, I have to eat these words (Yum!) as I recently had numerous blue screens of death trying to upgrade my RAM. So luckily, I discovered a new BIOS version for my ASUS motherboard and without a thought to OSA, went ahead and flashed the chipsets again.

    So, afterward, I had to do the process to de-activate/re-activate OSA all over again. Please, I'm asking nicely to make the re-activation process just a little easier, or even eliminate it altogether. :isay::)
     
  11. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,760
    I just got the new paid version with 40% discount. Thank you NVT :)
    Do I need to uninstall the free version 1.4.3 before installing whatever I just downloaded? I read the FAQ and past 7-8 pages here and haven't found an answer, so sorry for the dumb question.
     
  12. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    It's better to uninstall and install paid version
     
  13. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    8,398
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  14. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,762
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thanks for checking, and this is exacly what I see, when scrolling a bit faster. Also, the GUI looks a bit blurry after I restart Windows, this is on a 1920x1080 resolution. A GUI redesign would be nice, but I don't know if it's easy to do, and it's not a big deal.
     
  15. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,212
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Yes. I had to set Bandicam to take a screenshot automatically every second because it happens very quickly. Also 1920x1080p resolution here. I agree; it's not a big deal but it is noticeable by the user, obviously.

    If he simply has to change something, though, please let it be the de-/re-activation process after you flash your BIOS. If you're not prepared ahead of time, it can be sort of a PITA. :rolleyes:
     
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,270
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Hi guys,

    I also see the scroll issue and reported it here in an earlier version. I thought they were going to fix it but I guess they've had other priorities.

     
  17. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,132
    Location:
    Italy
    @lunarlander

    A lot has changed in OSA v1.5+, here you can view changelogs:
    https://www.osarmor.com/changelog/

    @itman

    There is no built-in rule to block paexec.exe as of now, but can be easily added in CustomBlock.db:

    ; Block PAExec.exe by Signer name
    [%SIGNER%: Power Admin LLC]

    @Rasheed187

    We now have 3 versions of OSA: Personal, Business, Enterprise plus the license manager. That is why the setup size increased.

    Once installed, OSA's folder should be like 25 MB.

    // Everyone

    Here is a pre-release (not yet final) of OSA v1.5.3 Personal:
    https://downloads.osarmor.com/personal_1.5.3_test1.exe

    * Make sure to disable Settings -> Update -> Automatically download and install new product versions, else it will auto-update to v1.5.2

    Basically, this is what has changed:

    Additionally, we joined some rules together, such as all the LOLBins rules, anti-exploit rules, and other anti-system modifications rules have been merged, see image below:

    osanew2.png

    Rules have been reduced (merged) from 300 to 180, this makes things easier for us (since we will add new rules with times, but adding them internally is easier) and for you: less rules = easier management.

    The BIOS issue has ben fixed, but: important is that you install this new build over-the-top and that you have an Internet connection active.

    Moreover, now the exported .ini files can be used with the Enterprise option "Automatically update OSArmor settings from a URL" that makes things super easy to manage OSArmor from a single location.

    Please let me know what you think of the new Configurator and of the new merged rules.

    Oh, and PS: you can now select (apply) protection profiles via right-click:

    osanew3.png

    Thanks guys!
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2021
  18. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,212
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Nice, thanks! I like to roll down the pane now holding down the side bar, that's been fixed, I see. OK so you have to check off what you want in Main Protections, it's no longer all checked. OK, I'll do that and back it up to a text file. So far, so good. :)
     
  19. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    Thank you
     
  20. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,059
    Location:
    .
    FWIW ~ I did not need Sandboxie-Plus Exclusion before 1.5.3 test1
    Code:
    Process: [2612]C:\Program Files\Sandboxie-Plus\SandboxieCrypto.exe
    Process MD5 Hash: 9189115C120CEE5F770EFB23F23CF7A5
    Parent: [6448]C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft\Edge\Application\msedge.exe
    Rule: BlockAnyProcessExecutedFromWebBrowsers
    Rule Name: Block any process executed from web browsers
    Command Line: "C:\Program Files\Sandboxie-Plus\SandboxieCrypto.exe"
    Signer: <NULL>
    Parent Signer: Microsoft Corporation
    User/Domain: ANONYMOUS LOGON/NT AUTHORITY
    System File: False
    Parent System File: False
    Integrity Level: Untrusted
    Parent Integrity Level: Untrusted
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2021
  21. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,212
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Uh, spoke too soon, I'm afraid...installed 1.5.3 over the top as instructed and a few minutes later, a popup stating a successful update to 1.5.2 had taken place? This happened twice now as I reinstalled test 1, restarted and then watched for the popup.

    Also, did anyone experience a frozen taskbar after installing this? Maybe it's due to something unrelated but would like to know. Thanks!

    Screenshot (17).png

    Now the version number at the top shows this: 1.5.2.

    image_2021-01-10_145209.png
     
  22. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,059
    Location:
    .
    Did you Exit GUI before over the top? My Exit GUI + over install feels okay.
     
  23. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,762
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    OK I see, I didn't know that you guys already reported this way back, too bad it hasn't been fixed. Like plat1098 said it would make OSArmor's GUI a bit more professional.

    OK thanks for letting me know and I guess it makes sense to join certain rules together. Sometimes I also think it's a bit too much. And are you going to take a look at the GUI issue? Of course it's a minor issue, but in my view the GUI always needs to be perfect.
     
  24. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,592
    Same here. I was just looking at the new settings when all of a sudden OSA 1.5.3 was automatically closed. A couple of seconds later, OSA popped up, telling me that my version of OSA had successfully been updated to version 1.5.2.
    Hm... maybe I should stick with v1.5.2 for the time being.
     
  25. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,212
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Thanks. Yes, I'll stay on 1.5.2. for the time being also, esp. since it doesn't want to stay on the test1 1.5.3 for very long right now. :)

    bjm_: no, didn't exit the GUI. But according to Buddel, the app closed itself before "updating" anyway.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.