NOD and ZA causing startup problem

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Eliot, Feb 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    I had this pc running without a hitch since the format. I changed nothing except adding ZA free firewall and now I have a startup with NOD and svchost using up nearly all the cpu cycles for about 1.5 - 2 minutes. Is there a workaround for this? o_O
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
  3. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Thanks BS, er..Blackspear sounds better. :D :D I'll check that out after work tommorrow. Its off to bed for today. Your help and time is appreciated buddy. *puppy*
     
  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    You are welcome.

    Cheers :D
     
  5. ankupan

    ankupan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    436
    I was facing same problem.

    I removed ZAP and using Comodo and enjoying the actual speed of my notebook
     
  6. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    I did that a when I rebooted to add TCP/IP, it was already there and I could not repair IMON nor start it. I used system restore to revert back to before I had started this procedure and now its all fixed on its own. Not sure if my connection being wireless had anything to do with that, but I figured atleast I would post back and report my results. All is well that ends well. Thanks again Blackspear. ;)
     
  7. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    You are welcome.

    With such an issue I would normally have suggested a fresh install of NOD32 to resolve IMON not repairing itself.

    Cheers :D
     
  8. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    I just took ankupan's advice and swapped ZA for Comodo and all is well. I just needed outbound protection, not a fan of any firewall in particular. I may fresh install NOD32 if any hiccups occur after this, lol.
     
  9. ankupan

    ankupan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    436
    thanks

     
  10. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    No, thank you, :D :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.