MBAE - Need Help!!

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by TomAZ, May 9, 2016.

  1. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    USA
    I could use some help, please. I've used MBAE Premium for quite some time now. Last week I tried to upgrade to the latest version and it hasn't worked at all for me since then. Per some suggestions on the Malwarebytes Forum, I've installed, uninstalled, re-installed, rebooted numerous times, but still nothing. For some reason, my Malwareybytes Anti-Exploit Service will not start or run -- can't even start it manually. It shows up in my Task Manger, but it just won't start. I've even tried calling Malwarebytes, but from what I can tell, they don't offer telephone tech support. Needless to say, I'm really getting frustrated.

    Assuming I can't get this to work, what's a good alternative against exploits? OS is Windows XP SP3.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2016
  2. syrinx

    syrinx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    334
    Hitman Pro Alert and EMET spring to mind. I haven't tried HMPA in a while but I recall having performance issues when the pc wasn't online or HMPA [on a VM] wasn't able to phone home so that was a big factor in my choice at the time. I don't know if that issue still applies with HMPA but at the same time I've become a bit un-enamored with MBAE as of late seeing as there has been 0 progress with the issues related to protecting SBIE'd programs and we have passed the year mark by quite a bit...it just doesn't seem to matter to them... so I haven't yet renewed my license with MBAE and at this point am unsure if I ever will.

    A few things that might help others aid you (rather than my grumpy self-serving post) would be your OS [XP/-please don't say vista!-/7/8/10], type ~x86/x64 and any other system or security programs you have on the computer?
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2016
  3. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    USA
    OS is XP SP3 with Avast Free, App Guard, NVT ERP, NVT DRP, Zemana Anti-Logger Free and Private Firewall.
     
  4. kaljukass

    kaljukass Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Posts:
    60
    Why all this nonsense must have installed in Your computer, and you still want that something works like it should? If You have there all this PUP, then the old XP is as good as dead.
     
  5. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    Get a good linux distro and forget about all these security apps.
    That said, I also have XP on another partition, and for security apps I use the builtin firewall, Bitdefender free AV, MBAE free and Spyshelter free.
    But I'm mostly running linux at home.
     
  6. Windows_Security

    Windows_Security Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Posts:
    3,082
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Try a restore and when service loads, don't update. When restore is succesful and service does not start, try an uninstall and cross fingers
     
  7. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    1,180
    Yes try a system restore but I see you have Appguard? Are you familiar with how it works? I assume you are. I am pretty sure one of your apps is interfering.
     
  8. 1PW

    1PW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Posts:
    702
    Location:
    North of the 38th parallel.
  9. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    USA
  10. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, I do understand how AppGuard works. However, you still may be right, but I haven't been able to identify which app might be getting in the way.
     
  11. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    USA
    Not sure I totally understand what you're suggesting -- just a standard system restore?
     
  12. 1PW

    1PW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Posts:
    702
    Location:
    North of the 38th parallel.
  13. Windows_Security

    Windows_Security Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Posts:
    3,082
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Yes, only select a restore point before the update
     
  14. schmidthouse

    schmidthouse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Posts:
    24
    Location:
    Sunny Okanagan Valley Canada
    This is by far the best course of action!
    Seems strange you wouldn't track down and resolve this issue on the MBAE forum and let PBust investigate.
    Just my opinion:)
     
Loading...