Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by ZeroVulnLabs, Oct 15, 2013.

  1. @erikloman

    First please keep your own promise LINK, second you make a habit of posting in competing products threads, first WAR now MBAE, please follow mod's advice LINK, third HPMA has caused more incompatibilities with Chrome than it has prevented Chrome from being exploited, so do the math about the added value.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 18, 2016
  2. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    It was you who started about HMPA again in a thread about MBAE, not me.
     
  3. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,513
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Very well said.:thumb:
     
  4. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    602
    Location:
    Canada
    Agree completely about how some sites have been updated, check out Cnet's new web page, its horrific.
     
  5. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    11,673
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I tried to explain that in another thread. Yes Chrome and Edge are pretty secure, but I would always choose to still protect them with some other tool, like anti-exploit, anti-exe or even a third party sandbox on top, like SBIE. Why on earth would I rely only on their own sandbox, know what I mean? Here is a list of RME bugs in Chrome:

    http://www.cvedetails.com/vulnerabi...24/product_id-15031/opec-1/Google-Chrome.html
     
  6. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    Yes I apologize for that. Unfortunately (and fortunately) its been a busy few months with some new interesting projects.
    I'm trying to catch up with the last few pages of this thread. If there is anything pressing I missed please do bring it up again.
     
  7. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,525
    Location:
    Mexico
    Bienvenido de vuelta amigo.
    Welcome back friend.
    :thumb:
     
  8. guest

    guest Guest

    What projects? anything relevant for MBAE? MBARW? are both of them going to be merge in MBAM?
    MBAM has been scoring low lately I hope you have something prepared.
     
  9. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, MBAE and MBARW will roll into MBAM. That's our most immediate project. But there's also some other projects in the queue that we can't talk about just yet.
     
  10. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    943
    Interesting. Thanks for the info, Pedro.:thumb:
     
  11. guest

    guest Guest

    when more or less this will happen? q4 2016?
     
  12. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    602
    Location:
    Canada
    Interesting, I thought only MBARW was going to be rolled into MBAM, should be a killer combo.
     
  13. haakon

    haakon Guest

    Well, if MBAE is dropped as a stand-alone application, when that happens I'm going to be looking for a pro-rated refund for the license I just renewed. I will not be returning to MBAM no matter how it's wrapped.
     
  14. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    Don't worry about that, we'll continue supporting MBAE standalone for existing customers.
     
  15. haakon

    haakon Guest

    Thanks for the fast and reassuring reply!

    And look look oh look:
    MBAE 1.09 PREVIEW
    https://forums.malwarebytes.org/topic/184939-mbae-109-preview/
     
  16. ropchain

    ropchain Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Posts:
    335
    Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit 1.9.1.1130

    New Features:
    • Hardened and more secure API hooking framework
    • Added self protection mechanisms
    • Added Layer3 techniques against Macro exploits
    • Added Layer3 techniques against social engineering exploits
    • Added Java advanced configuration options for companies

    Fixes:
    • Fixed conflict Symantec DLP
    • Fixed conflict Chinese banking software
    • Fixed conflict Office TabLoader
     
  17. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    943
    I was just looking for a changelog. Thanks, ropchain.:)
     
  18. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,525
    Location:
    Mexico
    Thanks for this decision of yours. I really like MBAE as standalone product.
     
  19. SIR****TMG

    SIR****TMG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    825
    Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit 1.9.1.1130 running on two laptops just fine.
     
  20. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    1,180
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    Will MBAE still exist in free version after the merge?
     
  21. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,792
    For existing customers only?
    That means that MBAE free/paid will discontinue as standalone?
     
  22. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    We haven't flushed out the details yet, but most likely we won't be selling any additional MBAE standalone after the merge.
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2016
  23. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,792
    What a pity!

    Anyway, many thanks for your prompt reply.
     
  24. Prince_Serendip

    Prince_Serendip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Posts:
    819
    Location:
    Canada
    I got an update to MBAE a couple days ago. I told it to notify me. It did and got my update. I've never had an alert from it yet except to say it's working when I open a browser. I also use sandboxie. ;)
     
  25. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,992
    My sandboxied Chrome Canary doesn't start under new beta 1.09.1.1130. I returned back to 1.08.1.2563. All boxes in "Advanced" are checked in.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. XenMan
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    1,240
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.