Install error in Nod32?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Zipp, Oct 12, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Zipp

    Zipp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    I downloaded Nod32 trial to try it but it wont install on my XP.
    Extract and installation is working but at the end of the installation I get this error

    121 Nod32Mod Winnt English

    Tried several times,cleaned up registry after each time downloaded new installer but same error in the end.
    Installation in save mode gives the same error.
    I have no other antivirus on my computer that could mess upp the installation.
    Any ideas to fix the error?
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,376
    Please run setup.exe in the eset/install folder with the /test parameter and send nsetup.log created to support@eset.com with a link to this thread.
     
  3. Zipp

    Zipp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    Excuse my bad english but I dont understad this

    > with the /test parameter <

    means what?
     
  4. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    He means to run the file from the command line with the parameter after the command. Go to RUN on the start menu, then browse and find the file, before running it add " /test" after the file name. Remove the exclamation points and be sure to include the space before the slash.
     
  5. Zipp

    Zipp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    Ok I run this

    C:\Program\ESET\Install\setup.exe " /test"

    but there is no log.
     
  6. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States

    You should run it without any quotes. Like this:

    C:\Program\ESET\Install\setup.exe /test :)
     
  7. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Nope I tried that Capp: C:\Program\ESET\Install\setup.exe /test :)

    but found it only works when I didn't have the smilie face at the end of it, like this:

    "C:\Program\ESET\Install\setup.exe" /test

    :D :D :D
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2006
  8. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States

    :p :p :p :D ha....ha....ha
     
  9. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    :D :cool: :ninja:

    :D :D :D
     
  10. Zipp

    Zipp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    > You should run it without any quotes. Like this: <

    Thanks I´m not so good whit this kind off stuff.
    Log is posted.
     
  11. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    That's quite ok, I was just pulling Capp's leg, anything like this just keep asking until you understand.

    Cheers :D
     
  12. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    Adding the smiley face to my run command seems to make my pc much happier :p :D

    and.....lego my leg
     
  13. Zipp

    Zipp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    > and send nsetup.log created to support@eset.com with a link to this thread. <

    Is the nsetup.log ok
    I can see one error in it

    Error: Couldn't open Administrator's XML : nod32.xml

    but I don´t know if that error is the problem.
     
  14. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Support will come back to you, and we would appreciate it if you keep us in the loop as to your progress.

    Cheers :D
     
  15. Zipp

    Zipp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    Still no answer from support.
     
  16. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,376
    I'm sorry but could you please resend it? I tracked down all email, but could find any that would seem to be from you.
     
  17. Zipp

    Zipp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    No problem, new log posted.
     
  18. Zipp

    Zipp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    Is the install log ok...or?
     
  19. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,376
    Hi,
    still haven't received the email. Please send me the log as a PM.
     
  20. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I have found a solution to this issue, and that is to reset the Winsock Layer:

    For Windows XP complete the following:

    Click on Start
    Click on Run
    Type in cmd
    Click on OK
    Type in netsh winsock reset
    (Please note there are spaces between the netsh and winsock and reset)

    Press ENTER
    Restart your computer.

    Cheers :D
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2006
  21. a1s1

    a1s1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    anyone has resolved the problem??

    121 Nod32Mod Winnt English
     
  22. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi a1s1, welcome to Wilders.

    See the post above yours.

    Cheers :D
     
  23. a1s1

    a1s1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Posts:
    14


    Click on Start
    Click on Run
    Type in cmd
    Click on OK
    Type in netsh winsock reset

    then it display: 'netsh' is not a internal or external command
     
  24. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    This is because you only have Service Pack 1 on your computer.

    There is an alternative Winsock repair method HERE

    Cheers :D
     
  25. a1s1

    a1s1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Posts:
    14

    no,the xp has Service Pack 2

    and i also have used the WinSock XP Fix 1.2 ,but it still can not be installed
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.