IE 6 slow to open initially

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by vs1293, Aug 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vs1293

    vs1293 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    Can anyone possiblly suggest why my IE initially takes longer to load when clicking on the desktop icon after a reboot. (5 to 10 seconds) After the initial slow opening of IE, subsequent openings are fast. ( 1 to 2 seconds )

    vs
     
  2. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Have you ever messed with the prefetch settings?

    You could check C:\WINDOWS\Prefetch to see if it's being populated with the apps that you have executed including iexplore.exe.
     
  3. PROROOTECT

    PROROOTECT Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,102
    Location:
    HERE ...Fort Lee, NJ
    hello, vs1293 ,

    To degrease I.E. :
    # Tools / Options / To remove / To remove all / To notch : to remove also .../ Yes / OK.
    # Google for : ToolbarCop ...
    # See to HijackThis ...
    To remove the Google Toolbar ... Bad BHO's ...
    # Clean of Windows : services , Autostart , Messenger ...
    # Look on Wilders / software & services / thread : Your NEW BEST Free Softwares Anti-Malware and Windows cleaners ...
    # Post here your results , please ...

    Thanks
     
  4. PROROOTECT

    PROROOTECT Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,102
    Location:
    HERE ...Fort Lee, NJ
    ... and : too many Favorites ?...

    Yes ?..._ ...( silence ...)
     
  5. vs1293

    vs1293 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    Thanks for the suggestions.
    Prefetch working fine.
    I am 99.99% certain that my machine is very lean and clean. Maybe to much so :)
    I have attched HJT log, but it is short and looks clean to me.

    ~Log Removed - Ron~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 18, 2008
  6. vs1293

    vs1293 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    less than 30 favorites

    vs
     
  7. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Could relate to malware?

    Try a scan with MBAM and maybe SAS as well.
     
  8. vs1293

    vs1293 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    Have run both of those programs.
    Nothing bad detected.

    vs
     
  9. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    They usually show entries in a HJT log so I thought you hadn't run em.

    Can see A-squared, Bitdefender and McAfee I think?

    No expert here but do you know anything about the entry:
    O15 - Trusted Zone: http://*.0.0.0.0
     
  10. vs1293

    vs1293 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    Hi Franklin
    That is an entry from my local high speed internet provider, Telus and thier home page.
    I remember checking that out long time ago and is nothing malicious.
    Besides, that entry was there prior to the current issue.

    vs
     
  11. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,980
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    vs1293, looks like IE has a remnant of a toolbar still showing up:

    R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =

    Use HJT to clear this entry to see if IE improves.
    The other thing that can slow IE at startup is SpybotS&D Immunization but I don't see it in your log.
     
  12. vs1293

    vs1293 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    Thanks for that suggestion JR.
    Had HJT delete that entry, rebooted, but issue not resolved. IE still takes long to start first time after booting up.
    Never noticed the " toolbar " in that entry. Thought is was just my registry tweak to get rid of the Links folder.

    vs
     
  13. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,980
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    vs1293, another thing you can try is Tools> Internet Options> Connections> LAN Settings button and uncheck Automatically detect settings. Click OK twice.
     
  14. vs1293

    vs1293 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    JR, it was unchecked. But rechecked, unchecked again, and clicked ok twice.
    Issue still there.
    I have seen similar posts on other site with no conclusion. This could be a tough one.
    Something I did not mention, but just occured to me is that it takes much longer now for system tray to fully load. The McAfee shield ( always show ) appears quicly, but the only other one, volume control, ( always hidden ) takes a long time, as indicated by the round arrow button when it finally appears.

    vs
     
  15. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    As noted here, Wilders no longer allows posting of hijack logs.

    If you suspect you may need help cleaning malware from your computer, choose a forum in the policy statement for some expert, one on one, help.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.