IE 6 slow to open initially

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by vs1293, Aug 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vs1293

    vs1293 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    Can anyone possiblly suggest why my IE initially takes longer to load when clicking on the desktop icon after a reboot. (5 to 10 seconds) After the initial slow opening of IE, subsequent openings are fast. ( 1 to 2 seconds )

    vs
     
  2. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Have you ever messed with the prefetch settings?

    You could check C:\WINDOWS\Prefetch to see if it's being populated with the apps that you have executed including iexplore.exe.
     
  3. PROROOTECT

    PROROOTECT Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,102
    Location:
    HERE ...Fort Lee, NJ
    hello, vs1293 ,

    To degrease I.E. :
    # Tools / Options / To remove / To remove all / To notch : to remove also .../ Yes / OK.
    # Google for : ToolbarCop ...
    # See to HijackThis ...
    To remove the Google Toolbar ... Bad BHO's ...
    # Clean of Windows : services , Autostart , Messenger ...
    # Look on Wilders / software & services / thread : Your NEW BEST Free Softwares Anti-Malware and Windows cleaners ...
    # Post here your results , please ...

    Thanks
     
  4. PROROOTECT

    PROROOTECT Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,102
    Location:
    HERE ...Fort Lee, NJ
    ... and : too many Favorites ?...

    Yes ?..._ ...( silence ...)
     
  5. vs1293

    vs1293 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    Thanks for the suggestions.
    Prefetch working fine.
    I am 99.99% certain that my machine is very lean and clean. Maybe to much so :)
    I have attched HJT log, but it is short and looks clean to me.

    ~Log Removed - Ron~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 18, 2008
  6. vs1293

    vs1293 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    less than 30 favorites

    vs
     
  7. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Could relate to malware?

    Try a scan with MBAM and maybe SAS as well.
     
  8. vs1293

    vs1293 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    Have run both of those programs.
    Nothing bad detected.

    vs
     
  9. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    They usually show entries in a HJT log so I thought you hadn't run em.

    Can see A-squared, Bitdefender and McAfee I think?

    No expert here but do you know anything about the entry:
    O15 - Trusted Zone: http://*.0.0.0.0
     
  10. vs1293

    vs1293 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    Hi Franklin
    That is an entry from my local high speed internet provider, Telus and thier home page.
    I remember checking that out long time ago and is nothing malicious.
    Besides, that entry was there prior to the current issue.

    vs
     
  11. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    28,094
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    vs1293, looks like IE has a remnant of a toolbar still showing up:

    R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =

    Use HJT to clear this entry to see if IE improves.
    The other thing that can slow IE at startup is SpybotS&D Immunization but I don't see it in your log.
     
  12. vs1293

    vs1293 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    Thanks for that suggestion JR.
    Had HJT delete that entry, rebooted, but issue not resolved. IE still takes long to start first time after booting up.
    Never noticed the " toolbar " in that entry. Thought is was just my registry tweak to get rid of the Links folder.

    vs
     
  13. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    28,094
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    vs1293, another thing you can try is Tools> Internet Options> Connections> LAN Settings button and uncheck Automatically detect settings. Click OK twice.
     
  14. vs1293

    vs1293 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    JR, it was unchecked. But rechecked, unchecked again, and clicked ok twice.
    Issue still there.
    I have seen similar posts on other site with no conclusion. This could be a tough one.
    Something I did not mention, but just occured to me is that it takes much longer now for system tray to fully load. The McAfee shield ( always show ) appears quicly, but the only other one, volume control, ( always hidden ) takes a long time, as indicated by the round arrow button when it finally appears.

    vs
     
  15. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    65,895
    Location:
    Texas
    As noted here, Wilders no longer allows posting of hijack logs.

    If you suspect you may need help cleaning malware from your computer, choose a forum in the policy statement for some expert, one on one, help.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.