How do I update to a new version?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by windstrings, Oct 20, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. windstrings

    windstrings Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    337
    I have my autoupdate working just fine etc.... however it doesn't appear to update my actual program.... only the dat files are updated and my system still shows:
    NOD32 Antivirus System information
    Virus signature database version: 1.898 (20041020)
    Dated: Tuesday, October 19, 2004
    Virus signature database build: 4922

    Information on other scanner support parts
    Extended heuristic module version: 1.010 (20040902)
    Extended heuristic module build: 1061
    Archive support module version: 1.021 (20040917)
    Archive support module build version: 1101

    Information on installed components
    NOD32 For Windows NT/2000/XP - base
    Version: 2.000.2
    NOD32 For Windows NT/2000/XP - Internet support
    Version: 2.000.2
    NOD32 for Windows NT/2000/XP - standard component
    Version: 2.000.2

    Operating system information
    Platform: Windows XP
    Version: 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2
    Version of common control components: 5.82.2900
    RAM: 1023 MB
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3200+ (801 MHz)

    Do I need to download a trial version and install over the top of my registered version? I 've read forum entries whereas folks say go download another version... but they don't say whether I need the trial version or whether there is an "upgrade" version.... the site doesn't seem to let you know?
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2004
  2. mrtwolman

    mrtwolman Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Posts:
    613
    go to control panel/actualisation/settings (i do not have on this machine english version so the path is just to show where to look for the problem) and check "type of the actualisation" for program components.
    I suspect you have set program component update only in case it is necessary for virus database function. If so, just change it to different option.
    Best is imho second from the top.

    Regards...
     
  3. Piecan

    Piecan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    Essex UK
    Hi there
    mine didn't automatically update at first either although the settings were correct. I just did made sure the right ticks were there ie go to control panel - Update - Setup Button - Change - you should see a tick in "Notify before program component update" and "offer restart if necessary". Then I clicked on "Update now". The second time of clicking this button it then updated the program. When you've downloaded be sure to read the Help section (find it via all programs) and check the settings recommended with the settings it has downloaded by default. I found quite a few of mine differed.
     
  4. windstrings

    windstrings Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    337
    Humm.... you would think it would update and have a windows when you come back to your computer offering to install the update.. "like the option implies" (notify before component update) if there is one avaliable?

    I changed it to perform if there is an update avail... lets see... but nevertheless... when I hit "update manually"... still everyhing will update "except" the component? :'(
     
  5. Piecan

    Piecan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    Essex UK
    Windstrings your Update settings now say "Automatic" for virus databases and "Offer" for program components? Ok have you tried re booting and pressing update? I'm puzzled as to why it won't work for you if you've done this. Are you in the UK? I e-mail via the technical support on the uk website and get a reply within an hour usually. You could report the problem for a solution or you can just download the new version from http://www.nod32.com/download/download.htm It says that your username/password are valid for version 2 the same as 1. You want the standard version and if on XP it says 7.20mb. This is the full version which will install over your existing one. Good luck. Let us know how you get on.
    Piecan
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,376
    If you have v. 2.12.2 and wants to update to v. 2.12.3, simply download the latest version from the url Piecan mentioned in his post.
     
  7. Piecan

    Piecan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    Essex UK
    Marcos, he doesn't have version 2.12.2 does it matter if he upgrades to the latest version from version 1?
    Piecan
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi Windstrings, see the screenshot here to make sure your setting is correct for auto-updating the engine.

    I would suggest however, downloading the very latest version here

    Let us know how you go...

    Cheers :D
     
  9. windstrings

    windstrings Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    337
    thanks for your help after downloading the latest and installing over the top all is well.... now I have questions about the new one?...
    Have they come out with a manual yet?.. the only install manual I found was very abbreviated?...
    I guess Ill have to dig through the help files.

    I'm not sure why I need 3 different profiles etc.

    And I"m a bit confused as to whether if I schedule a "nod32 - scanning" of my c drive.... will that will clean if it finds anything?

    And I followed your instructions you laid out to add a new task.. the only problem was that at the end when you finished... mine kept wanting me to browse to the file etco_Oo_O

    I think this version has now changed since you put that out? :rolleyes:
     
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    The manual will be updated in time…


    You basically have 2 profiles, “My Profile”, and the Right Click “Context Profile”, each can have different settings according to how you set each profile up. There is more information on profiles and a tutorial here


    It will if you set up the scan that way, see the tutorial for further information…


    You need to browse to where Nod32 is installed. My version is the same as what is in the tutorial…

    If you are still having problems let us know...

    Cheers :D
     
  11. windstrings

    windstrings Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    337
    There are a few differences...

    Can you tell me where is the setting that will "lessen" the blocking of being able to see pictures in IE? I have to rightclick on everyone of your pictures to view them...with the older version it didn't do this?
     
  12. windstrings

    windstrings Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    337
    Quote: I would suggest however, downloading the very latest version here

    That link for some reason does not show the pictures unless you rightclick on the little X and pick "show Pictures"..

    that other pages in this forum do fine?

    thanks/...
     
  13. windstrings

    windstrings Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    337
     
  14. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    You could try emptying your browser cache and see if that page works.
     
  15. windstrings

    windstrings Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    337
    Humm.. well after a logoff and backon... it still does it... but at first you can see everything.. in in about 2 seconds.... most are gone, but some still show?... almost like something is trying to block it... my firewall is off for this too?...
    I"m wondering if it has something to do with the new http options in nod32...
    they almost act as if they are popups and are getting blocked?
    But that is not it cause when I turn off popup blocker it still does it?

    then the other thing that is different that I didn't have in my later version is the http tab in IMON.... I don't know what the "switch to passive "compatible" mode for files larger than 2048 means?

    Seems not enough people play with the beta versions first before they release the real?

    Another frustrating thing is that the auto update apparently does not show activity in the "events" screen unless something actually got updated?...
    The only problem with that is that A.) We were never warned or told it was changeing because the last version showed it all? "unless all files has to be ticked on scanning. maybe there is a crossover?"
    B.) How can we know its working till its does something?..
     
  16. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Are you using IE?
     
  17. windstrings

    windstrings Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    337
    Yes I am and all updated...
    NOD32 Antivirus System information
    Virus signature database version: 1.900 (20041020)
    Dated: Wednesday, October 20, 2004
    Virus signature database build: 4929

    Information on other scanner support parts
    Advanced heuristics module version: 1.010 (20040902)
    Advanced heuristics module build: 1061
    Internet filter version: 1.002 (2004070:cool:
    Internet filter build: 1013
    Archive support module version: 1.021 (20040917)
    Archive support module build version: 1101

    Information on installed components
    NOD32 For Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 - Base
    Version: 2.12.3
    NOD32 For Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 - Internet support
    Version: 2.12.3
    NOD32 for Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 - Standard component
    Version: 2.12.3

    Operating system information
    Platform: Windows XP
    Version: 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2
    Version of common control components: 5.82.2900
    RAM: 1023 MB
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3200+ (801 MHz)
     
  18. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Disable http scanning and see if that makes a difference on the page you are having problems with.
     
  19. windstrings

    windstrings Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    337
    Nope..nor does sliding the compatibility setting all the way over.... maybe its just a quirk with that page....



    I havn't noticed that on other pages....

    However!!!!! If I shut down the page "with http scanning turned off" and then go back into it, it seemed to work after that... however when I turned it back on.... it still worked.... Now I'm trying to figure out how to clear IE's cache to retest?

    p.s. the compatiblity bar in email does nothing... must not be related.
     
  20. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Look under Internet options to clear your temporary files in IE
     

    Attached Files:

  21. windstrings

    windstrings Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    337
    I guess I knew that.... I always think of cache as being in ram.....
    I assume your talking about removing my files from cookies and temp internet folders?..
    I will try that...
     
  22. windstrings

    windstrings Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    337
    Well I did all that, I guess its not going to work.....
    I'm not even sure If I have a problem.. .like I say other web sites do fine..]

    It may be some funky coding with that page..
    \
    thanks for your help...
     
  23. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    The page works fine using Firefox or IE for me with all NOD scanning options on.
     
  24. windstrings

    windstrings Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    337
  25. 4now

    4now Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Posts:
    89
    My firewall is responding to all of the pages listed on that thread

    using outpost pro2.5

    I should turn it off and see if IMON responds - have not seen any action from it yet.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.