HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. RonnyT

    RonnyT QA Engineer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    We had an outage yesterday, should be solved by now if not please contact support@hitmanpro.com
     
  2. RonnyT

    RonnyT QA Engineer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Same thing, highly likely related to the outage, should be gone, and if not please reboot the machine.
    If still not solved contact support@hitmanpro.com
     
  3. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,164
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
  4. RonnyT

    RonnyT QA Engineer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Yes unfortunately for us Erik (and yes he was lead dev) has decided to move on, but we we have more developers and I expect a new release within the coming weeks so no worries there.
    The rest of the team is still going strong.

    On Tinstaafl's question, yes Erik didn't write here cause I took over communications so he could focus on coding ;) and no Mark is not the Lead developer.
     
  5. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,164
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Good to know there is a solid legacy team of Hitmen now within Sophos.
     
  6. pilipali

    pilipali Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Finland
    I also cant access http://www.hitmanpro.com/alert, everyhing else works, and I have not made any changes to my computer or to my internet connection. Rebooting does not work with the problem with hitmanpro alert, it just says cloud protection offline.
     
  7. RonnyT

    RonnyT QA Engineer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    When you open that site in the browser does it complain about DNS resolution that failed? it's probably the DNS change that isn't updated all around the globe yet.
     
  8. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    827
    Location:
    USA
    I must be blind, because I cannot find that feature on HMPA. What version are you running? I'm on 3.8.6_875, with advanced interface enabled.
     
  9. RonnyT

    RonnyT QA Engineer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    right mouse on the systray icon
     
  10. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    827
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks! But a suggestion: move the "Safety notification" settings from the front of the Main UI to the settings (gear) menu at the top, and put the "Check for update" in its place, right up front. :)
     
  11. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,413
    Location:
    Outer space
    Good idea, that way it could also show status, like "No updates found", as right now the function is a bit confusing, as you have to reopen right-click menu.
     
  12. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    VPN city
    I'm well aware of what HMPA does, but a lot of testers on youtube aren't. As for a test of the latest build of HMPA, I don't think there are any on youtube right now.
     
  13. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    827
    Location:
    USA
    Then you've got nothing here to back up your claims about the latest build with, except your opinion.
     
  14. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    VPN city
    I'm not saying HMPA is a bad product, I'm simply saying it's not marketed right.
    The people who are responsible for advertising it need to be more clear about the protection is actually offers.
     
  15. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    VPN city
    Which hitman pro twitter account is the real one? Every time I search there's three of them and it's not very clear which one is the real one.

    Also is there a twitter account for hitmanpro alert seperate from the hitmanpro twitter account?
     
  16. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    827
    Location:
    USA
    You are backtracking now. You previously claimed that based on YouTubes from several years ago that Hitman Pro Alert was not capable of protecting you.
     
  17. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    VPN city
    This is what I said from the start.

    It's good at protecting against the things it actually protects against. Exploits. But the way it's advertised implies that it does more than that. The videos I showed were examples of the crypto guard failing.
     
  18. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    827
    Location:
    USA
    Again, not relevant to the current version of HMPA, or Crypto Guard.
     
  19. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,576
    Location:
    USA
  20. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    13,126
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Just to clarify, HMPA will not actually block banking trojans, it will only alert you if your system is infected by a banking trojan. It will however try to block ransomware by watching for suspicious file modifications. And it will also try to block malware that is already active from performing stuff like process hollowing, APC code injection, DLL hijacking and keylogging. I think that's what might be confusing to certain people, HMPA is designed to block malware both pre and post execution.

    That's what I've been trying to explain. There is no such thing as a 100% detection rate, this goes both for AV and for behavior blockers like HMPA.

    OK cool, didn't know about this. But it should become more user friendly.
     
  21. acid king

    acid king Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019
    Posts:
    47
    Location:
    europe
    When will HitmanProALert 3.8 be incorporated into Sophos Home ?
     
  22. newbino

    newbino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    443
    +1
     
  23. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,089
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I just got this email today. Action Required: Your HitmanPro.Alert 1 PC - 3 Year subscription is expiring soon! ... The problem is that the HMPA GUI shows that i have 157 days left.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2020
  24. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,089
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    If i have a license for HMPA will HMP pick it up also, or is it the other way.
     
  25. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    4,857
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    After activating the license in HMPA the license is automatically picked up in HMP.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.