HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,071
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    :eek:
    That may be a nasty issue for non computer savvy users!
    Even if they know how to boot into Safe Mode to run System Restore, most probably won't know how to block HMPA's update mechanism. In fact, I wouldn't know either! I think that info must be somewhere in this thread, but I wasn't able to find it.
     
  2. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    USA
    On October 22, 2010, Microsoft ceased sales of retail copies of Windows Vista, and the OEM sales for Vista ceased a year later

    In August 2018, Vista's market share was 0.6% of Windows' total market share, and thus 0.2% overall. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Vista

    Maybe update to a supported version of Windows?
     
  3. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    USA
    In the registry find this key name: "Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\HitmanPro.Alert"

    Add this value: "AutoUpdate REG_DWORD 0"
     
  4. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,137
    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\HitmanPro.Alert]
    "AutoUpdate"=dword:00000000
    
     
  5. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,071
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Thanks very much, Tinstaafl and Adric! :thumb:
    I hope I'll never need it, but if I do, it's good to know how to block HMPA AutoUpdate.
     
  6. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    USA
    And just fyi, the code format that Adric posted is the correct form used in a .reg file.

    But it can be confusing (it was for me the first time) if you are just trying to edit the dword value in the registry editor manually. That's why I wrote it out differently. In plain English, so to speak... same result.
     
  7. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,071
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Thanks very much, Tinstaafl.
    Myself, I know how to use the Windows registry, both manually or with a .reg file. Your description plus Adric's .reg file format is perfect for anyone who might need it some time.
     
  8. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    403
    Last I heard, the HMP.A folks were still supporting both Vista and XP. So I am providing feedback to help with their (welcome) objective.
     
  9. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    403
    When making this registry change, bear in mind that if HMP.A is already offering you an update, you may need to disconnect the computer from the Internet, set a previous restore point, and reboot before applying the registry fix. I got snagged by this today: when I used System Restore to go back to 773, the registry changed back to a state before HMP.A updating was disabled, but I left the laptop connected (dummy! :oops:) and HMP.A soon found the update again :mad:.
     
  10. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    403
    Rebooted a Vista PC tonight. Thought that HMP.A updating was blocked. It rebooted fine... and then I discovered that 775 had been installed.

    So build 775 is 1 for 2 on the Vista installation front: it led to a black screen on a laptop a few days ago, but it worked without problems on a desktop. Maybe some under-the-hood fixes within the same official build?
     
  11. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    868
    HitmanPro.Alert is blocking Zemana AntiMalware 3.0 Beta:

    Code:
    Malware found:
    Gen:Variant.Ursu.377658
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Zemana\AntiMalware\AntiMalware.exe
    Mitigation   MalwareBlocked
     
  12. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,582
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Yes, still, about 14 hours now ...

    It is a FP (I think due to BD detection, EAM also suddenly flagged it as suspicious). Zemana has reported it and I asked if I could too, which I did.

    Edit: Looks like HMPA doesn't refresh malware definitions too often, alerts every 5 minutes. I just disabled Anti-Malware for now.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2019
  13. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,137
    The AM component should have never been implemented the way it was. I have mine turned off too.
     
  14. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,922
    Location:
    USA
    What would have been a better way to implement it?
     
  15. Valdez

    Valdez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Posts:
    24
    Location:
    Italy
    Hard Disk letter D problem with HitmanPro.Alert v3.7.9 build 775?

    001.png

    002.png

    003.png

    004.png

    005.png

    006.png

    007.png
    In safe mode not error

    Good Sunday everyone!
     
  16. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,137
    Allowing the user a bit of control. There's no way to whitelist anything at all without turning off AM.
     
  17. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,201
    Location:
    USA
    It would be helpful to know what that malware definition refresh number is. Okay, someone might say, there is no "set" time, in which case the answer should at least be an estimated average amount of time between refreshes.
    How should it have been implemented, i.e. what about the implementation never should have been?

    Edit: I'm sorry, I did not see Adric's response to this same question above.
     
  18. pilipali

    pilipali Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    Finland
    I noticed that if I launch windows 10 camera app, it loads, but immediately closes (no error message). Same happens with Microsoft photos app. Did not have these problems build 771, for example.
     
  19. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    818
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    Photo and camera app open and work fine here.
    I'm running Windows Defender, not F-Secure
     
  20. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    403
    HELP!

    HMP.A build 773 intercepted what it claimed to be an attack via Firefox on my wife's Windows 10 PC when she tried to go onto Google Maps. The HMP.A notification offers to run a HitmanPro scan, and she did that.

    At the end of the scan, HitmanPro reported, contradictorily, that there were "no threats found" and that 2213 threats were "detected". :eek: (See screenshot.)

    HMPA shot 2-17-2019.jpg

    Hundreds of the files removed have to do with something called "HP Touchpoint Analytics" which HMP seems to have suddenly decided is spyware. It's requesting a reboot, but I am not allowing her to do that pending a reply to this post.

    We can't get into System Restore to go back; we are getting an "access denied" error.

    Wife is terrified that her computer will cease to work after the inevitable, eventual reboot. I am not so pessimistic, but I do want to report this issue and to get a reply from someone at Surfright about this massive removal of HP Touchpoint Analytics.

    I can provide the scan log file privately. It's very large (691 KB).

    Please tell me something (accurate) that will reassure her.
     
  21. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,998
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  22. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    403
  23. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,998
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    For the record, there has been no bad ramifications since removing the program from my machine. HP Support Assistant still runs and found an update yesterday.
     
  24. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,788
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I just noticed the same thing happening to me now.
     
  25. RonnyT

    RonnyT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    180
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Hi JEAM,

    Please contact support@hitmanpro.com
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.