HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    411
    Very good. I just sent an email to that address.
     
  2. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,213
    Whenever I've used the "Keystroke encryption" feature, I've had to deal with issues such as keystrokes being "eaten" and Alt+Tab issues. For example, if I hit Ctrl+W to close a browser tab, or Ctrl+F to open the Find box, nothing happens until I do it a second time. And if I hit Alt+Tab, I have to hit space or Enter, or click, to dismiss the Alt+Tab window.

    Is it just me? I want to use this feature, but this is very annoying, and it causes problems when I (for example) hit Ctrl+W too many times.

    I'm using HP.A 3.7.9 build 775 on Win10 Pro x64 1809, but this issue spans at least several versions of each.

    Edit: I've found at least one reference to this issue. For me, it's not intermittent, and is not restricted to Chrome.
     
  3. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,083
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    The first few keystrokes being lost in address bar, search field, or web forms, sometimes, not always, that is the only thing of the issues that you mention that I notice, not the other issues you mention.
    On my system, I never tested if it is HMPA Keystroke Encryption, or perhaps G Data IS Keylogger protection, or a combination of things that cause those missing keystrokes. To me, the occasional few first keystrokes being lost is not a very big deal - even though it is not ideal, of course.
     
  4. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,213
    For me, it happens every single time. Just now I hit Alt+D and it took three tries to get it to work. It's very annoying to me, so I guess I will turn that feature off--even though I really like the idea of using it.
     
  5. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    844
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    I did not know Alt+D before, seems the same as Ctrl+L.
    Both shortcuts work here.
    (WIN10-64-1809)
     
  6. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,083
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Same here (Windows 7).

    @nameless,
    Could it be that some other anti-malware software, or some specific setting that you made, is a factor in the issues that you reported?
     
  7. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,213
    They work for me as well, but it takes multiple tries. And in a totally reproducible manner, only when keyboard encryption is enabled.

    Guess it's my imagination. I do this for a living and I hear it all the time. Then when the system totally crashes they come screaming for me.

    Whatever.
     
  8. m0unds

    m0unds Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    200
    i asked about the alt+tab issues in the beta thread - i have it as well. end up turning off keystroke encryption (and have since 2016 as a result)

    and, my latest ticket about it was closed with this comment from support:

    "This is currently a known issue and it is unlikely to be fixed in the near term. The workaround as you know is to disable keystroke logging protection if it is causing significant issues while using alt-tab.

    Please note this issue may be addressed in a future update."

    so, I suppose I'll just continue to leave it off. happy somebody within the company directly confirmed it.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2019
  9. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    159
    @markloman and @RonnyT

    Do you plan to protect against the vulnerability (Spoiler) of the Intel processors?
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2019
  10. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    159
    With this setting, can the HotmanPro.Alert work well in sandboxie sandbox?

    2019-03-13_124322.jpg
     
  11. TheErzengel

    TheErzengel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    WWW
    I can suggest a site to buy HitmanPro Alert or HitmanPro at a lower price, I only discovered a discount coupon.
     
  12. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    159
    2019-03-14_113832.jpg 2019-03-14_113903.jpg

    Protect or not protect? That is the question!
     
  13. RonnyT

    RonnyT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    180
    Location:
    Planet Earth
  14. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    159

    Attached Files:

  15. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    844
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    @feerf56:
    Did you add JDownloader manually to protected?

    On my win10 machine jDownloader is under unprotected only.
     
  16. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    159
    I remember as a java application, HitmanPro recognized it during installation.
     
  17. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    697
    Location:
    Europe
    Where to get a free license to test HitmanPro Alert ? :doubt: I already contacted Ronny and Erikloman without receiving any reply.
     
  18. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,083
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    If you never used the free 30-day trial, I suppose you should be able to use that, as the website says.
    If you tried it before, you would need a new trial license. If Ronny, Erik, or Mark don't reply to your request, then I guess Sophos' policy regarding free trials may be stricter than SurfRight's earlier policy.
     
  19. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    697
    Location:
    Europe
    @Stupendous Man
    Thank you ! In the meanwhile without a license I can't give any feedback.
     
  20. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    756
    Location:
    USA
    Their policy used to be to give active Wilders members a complimentary HMPA license via PM. Don't know if that still applies...
     
  21. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,094
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I think that applies/d to those wiling to test their beta versions. I also don't know if it still applies, but nothing ventured nothing gained.
     
  22. Merlucius

    Merlucius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    uk
    I've seen this game trying to manipulate security modules before but, in this case seems that is trying to use an already corrupted windows explorer to inject into Malwarebytes service? Am I right?
    I'm using HMPA build 759 on win 7/64 machine + Malwarebytes. The game corrupts windows explorer 6.1 after every update of the game but never seen this kind of injection and also can somebody explain what means in this report "Mitigation Lockdown" My wild guess is that; the game updating used automated ROP ,corrupted explorer and now tries to shutdown MBAM. Don't know what to think. False positive?

    Thanks in advance

    ROPexplorer to Mbam.jpg
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2019
  23. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    756
    Location:
    USA
    The current release is at build 775.
     
  24. Merlucius

    Merlucius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    uk
    I know, I updated . That is not an issue/ the version of HPA. It had good detection of ROP before 759, it improved in latest builds I bet plus other fixes.

    I love HPA it grown on me gradually. I hope they will add mitigation for portable applications soon as long as I know they planing.
     
  25. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    159
    HitmanPro.Alert protects JDownloader if I configure it for the browser, but It is a java application. If I set it as a java application, it will not protect HitmanPro.Alert, see above.

    It is bug: HitmanPro.Alert recognizes JDownloader2 as a Java application (correctly), but only protects it as a browser application.


    1-2019-03-20_083629.jpg 2-2019-03-20_080630.jpg 3-2019-03-20_080708.jpg
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2019
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.