HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,162
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    For clarity -
    Where you write "you can no longer use a HitmanPro license to activate HitmanPro.Alert", I assume you mean a newly bought HitmanPro license, not a HitmanPro license puchased before 2016?

    In view of the fact that on December 24, 2015, Erik wrote:
    May I assume that Erik's December 24 statement regarding licenses puchased before 2016 is still valid?
     
  2. midimusicman79

    midimusicman79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Norway
    Hi:

    @erikloman
    @markloman


    Recently while disk image restoring my system with Acronis True Image 2016 as well as with the new version 2017, HMP.A suddenly started popping up a false positive notification on TrueImage.exe I think (it all happened in a flash) which interfered with the operation and resulted in a normal reboot with no restore being made.

    I had to uninstall HMP.A and reboot in order to successfully restore my system.

    Please explain how to fix this?

    Thank you very much in advance!

    Regards,
    midimusicman79
     
  3. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    553
    Location:
    Hengelo
    HMPA doesn't make false positives. It's by design. It prevents ANY program from altering the master boot sector (MBR). This prevents attackers from wiping your machine, as happened in these incidents:

    Sony Got Hacked Hard: https://www.wired.com/2014/12/sony-hack-what-we-know/
    Cyber-Attack Against Ukrainian Critical Infrastructure: https://ics-cert.us-cert.gov/alerts/IR-ALERT-H-16-056-01
    Shamoon: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shamoon

    To allow Acronis modify the boot sector, follow these steps:
    1. Open HitmanPro.Alert
    2. Click on the gear icon in the top right corner
    3. Select Advanced interface
    4. Click on the orange tile called Risk reduction
    5. Select CryptoGuard
    6. Uncheck Master Boot Record (MBR)
    Done. Now do your thing. Don't forget to re-enable the feature.

    Alternatively, boot the system using the Acronis boot medium and restore your system from there.

    Hope this helps!
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2016
  4. escalibur

    escalibur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2013
    Posts:
    118
  5. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    4,636
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Ummm... I am confused (not surprising). Does this new policy only apply to new licenses purchased now from the new website? Surely you could not have meant to say that a HMP license purchased, say in May, 2016, will no longer activate HMPA for the duration of the HMP license.
     
  6. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,162
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Thanks. That's about the same question that I asked an hour earlier.
    I hope that Mark or Erik can clarify.
     
  7. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    436
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Should I make an official support call to get an answer?
     
  8. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,162
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Erik and/or Mark may be interested in the mentioned crash dump.

    And have you tried adding Uplay as an exclusion in HMP.A?
    To do so, you need to know (or look for) the exe for Uplay.
    Then open the HMP.A user interface,
    in settings, choose Advanced interface,
    click the blue Exploit mitigation tile, and then Applications,
    scroll to the right, and under Exclude, choose Add exclusion, navigate to the Uplay exe, and add it as exclusion.
     
  9. eddiewood

    eddiewood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Posts:
    136
    Can you still use one HMP.A license to active the FULL version of HMP and have BOTH installed using that SAME HMP.A license?
     
  10. escalibur

    escalibur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2013
    Posts:
    118

    I forgot to try Uplay.exe exclusion. Now I did it and it seems to work so there is definitely something between Uplay.exe and HitmanPro.ALERT.

    The problem has started today and it definitely has something to do with Uplay's latest changes: http://i.imgur.com/IxTW280.png

    Btw. What is the best way to protect Spotify or should it be left untouched?
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2016
  11. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    29,084
    Me too.

    "old" license:
    User bought HitmanPro = license for HitmanPro and HMP.A (both products)
    "new" license:
    User is buying HitmanPro = license for HitmanPro
    User is buying HMP.A = license for HitmanPro and HMP.A

    Is this correct?
     
  12. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    italy
    since questions like this one are cyclical, why not address them in 'getting start manual'? (on the other hand, i permitted myself to suggest this long time ago without receiving any feedback from your side....and infact, on time,...)
     
  13. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    There is a Getting Started document here (on our old surfright.nl site download section):
    http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro Alert Getting Started.pdf

    Though I admit it really needs an update. In the next build we will improve on the experience with Acronis and Bitlocker. And we will update the Getting Started document to reflect the 3.5 builds.

    Sorry for the lack of info / inconvenience.
     
  14. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Confirmed!
     
  15. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,162
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Thanks. I think that also answers my and hawki's questions.
     
  16. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,448
    Location:
    .
    and #11283
     
  17. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
  18. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    4,636
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Does not answer my question:

    Does this new policy only apply to new licenses purchased now from the new website? Surely you could not have meant to say that a HMP license purchased, say in May, 2016, will no longer activate the latest retail versions of HMPA for the duration of the HMP license.

    Not really being critical of Surfright as ericloman has been so generous to Wilders Members. But I would like to know.

    If the latter is the case--EULA/SCHPOOLA--it would break the deal and could lead to a loss of customer good-will, at least for non-Wilders Members license owners.

    As good as HMP is, many bought a license to HMP in order to get a licensed version of HMPA.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2016
  19. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    All HMP licenses purchased before September 8 will activate both products (note prior to this date there were no HMPA license, just a HMP license which work on both products).

    Hope this helps.
     
  20. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,162
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Your confirmation of mood's post and also your latest post were both very clear.
    Thank you very much for that.

    But it puzzles me how the SurfRight.nl products page would answer bjm_'s, my and hawki's previous questions.
    But never mind that, as your other replies were very clear.
    Thanks very much once again.
     
  21. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    161
    With the latest HMPA beta 558, Firefox 64 bit freezes if I have keyboard encryption enabled. Is this a known problem? Is there something I can do to facilitate a fix? I have reported this before and have not gotten any response. maybe this time?
     
  22. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,850
    Got a FP. There is a game called Zombie City Defense 2. It is a legit game on Steam, but when I try to run it, HMP.A blocks it:

    Mitigation CallerCheck

    Platform 10.0.14393/x64 06_3c
    PID 7632
    Application C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Zombie City Defense 2\ZCD2.exe
    Description 5.4

    Callee Type LoadLibrary

    Stack Trace
    # Address Module Location
    -- ---------------- ------------------------ ----------------------------------------
    1 0000000005BD2BC8 (anonymous; mono.dll)
    4883c420 ADD RSP, 0x20
    488b4d98 MOV RCX, [RBP-0x68]
    4c8b5da0 MOV R11, [RBP-0x60]
    49890b MOV [R11], RCX
    488b75f8 MOV RSI, [RBP-0x8]
    c9 LEAVE
    c3 RET

    2 0000000005BD2A66 (anonymous; mono.dll)
    3 0000000005BD282F (anonymous; mono.dll)
    4 0000000005BD1D2E (anonymous; mono.dll)
    5 0000000005BB55C2 (anonymous; mono.dll)
    6 0000000005BB481C (anonymous; mono.dll)
    7 0000000005BB0FEC (anonymous; mono.dll)
    8 0000000005B914F8 (anonymous; mono.dll)
    9 0000000005B904C4 (anonymous; mono.dll)
    10 0000000005B8CC3D (anonymous; mono.dll)

    Code Injection
    00360000-00361000 4KB n/a [1000]

    Process Trace
    1 C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Zombie City Defense 2\ZCD2.exe [7632]
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Zombie City Defense 2\ZCD2.exe" -vrmode none
    2 C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\Steam.exe [2716]
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\Steam.exe" -silent
    3 C:\Windows\explorer.exe [3380]
    4 C:\Windows\System32\userinit.exe [3268]
     
  23. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,741
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I just noticed the Tray icon was missing and checking Windows Reliability History shows this.
    Code:
    Source
    HitmanPro.Alert
    
    Summary
    Stopped working
    
    Date
    ‎9/‎09/‎2016 9:44 AM
    
    Status
    Report sent
    
    Description
    Faulting Application Path:    C:\Program Files (x86)\HitmanPro.Alert\hmpalert.exe
    
    Problem signature
    Problem Event Name:    APPCRASH
    Application Name:    hmpalert.exe
    Application Version:    3.5.2.558
    Application Timestamp:    57cf14b2
    Fault Module Name:    hmpalert.dll
    Fault Module Version:    3.5.2.558
    Fault Module Timestamp:    57cf149a
    Exception Code:    c0000005
    Exception Offset:    0005e979
    OS Version:    10.0.14393.2.0.0.768.101
    Locale ID:    3081
    Additional Information 1:    274d
    Additional Information 2:    274d5d490404732d8c2b35820dfa3ba7
    Additional Information 3:    d5d2
    Additional Information 4:    d5d2b16f8f13827c21da9f1af712cc1b
    
    Extra information about the problem
    Bucket ID:    d673c14a6940888849d203067012d23a (108389886303)
    
    Windows 10 x64

    Norton Security.
     
  24. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,162
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    As Erik mentioned:
    So for now, you may need to add Zombie City Defense 2 as an exclusion in HMP.A.
    To do so, open the HMP.A user interface,
    in settings, choose Advanced interface,
    click the blue Exploit mitigation tile, and then Applications,
    scroll to the right, and under Exclude, choose Add exclusion, navigate to the Zombie City Defense 2 exe, and add it as exclusion.
     
  25. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    845
    Slow appearance of icons 558 PR.


    1.JPG

    2.JPG

    Win10 1607 build 14393.105 x64/Norton Security v22.7.1.32
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.