HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. eddiewood

    eddiewood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Posts:
    136
    A date in the future or past?
     
  2. eddiewood

    eddiewood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Posts:
    136
    @erikloman
    @markloman

    Guys when you have a moment would it be possible to address license issues please?

    Personally I need to plan for my 2017 budget and the questions of where the Enterprise license has gone from the new website and whether HMP and HMP.A will continue to share one product license require clarification, if indeed as a business I can still buy a bulk license!

    My guess is that a business will be expected to use a Sophos product(s), which has all sorts of cost implications and I may need to review whether the currently unknown but likely much higher Sophos license cost over HMP/HMP.A is right for me.

    As you will expect, businesses do not like uncertainty.

    Ed.
     
  3. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Here you can renew: http://www.surfright.nl/en/shop/business

    In the future Sophos wants you to upgrade to Sophos Intercept X which provide much more control on your endpoints (central management).

    Sophos Intercept X does have the SAV (Sophos AV) component optional. Basically it is Alert for businesses that already have an AV.

    The whole idea behind the acquisition is that we (SurfRight) wanted to push Alert into the business market. SurfRight is too small to do this. Sophos is much better equipped to help business users (sales, account managers, marketing, 24/7 support, etc.).

    Do note that all existing licenses will be honored.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2016
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,804
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    In the past, but let me add:

    Licenses purchased before this date included both programs but licenses purchased after this date only covered either program. As far as I'm aware, HMP will still scan for free if you've purchased a HMP.A license, but will not remove the detected threat without a separate HMP subscription.

    With the sale of Surfright to Sophos I have no idea if this arrangement has changed. @erikloman or @markloman would have to clarify.
     
  5. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    30,254
    But Licenses can still be bought via surfright.nl?
    ...i see no 3 PC-licenses at surfright.com :doubt:
     
  6. midimusicman79

    midimusicman79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Norway
    Hi all!

    Recently while disk image restoring my system with Acronis True Image 2016 as well as with the new version 2017, HMP.A suddenly started popping up a false positive notification on TrueImage.exe I think (it all happened in a flash) which interfered with the operation and resulted in a normal reboot with no restore being made.

    I had to uninstall HMP.A and reboot in order to successfully restore my system.

    Please explain how to fix this?

    Thank you very much in advance!

    Regards,
    midimusicman79
     
  7. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    30,254
    Thanks.
    My fault :eek: First i saw only the checkout-button, but after relaxing the script-blocking a little bit i can now select different licenses. :oops:
     
  8. eddiewood

    eddiewood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Posts:
    136
    Hi, thanks for the reply and yes I have no doubt Sophos want me to "upgrade" to Sophos Intercept X.....at a likely greater cost. :)

    Your statement regarding honouring existing licenses requires clarification, so I shall be direct.

    In 246 days will I be able to renew my 130 Enterprise license with SurfRight? There is no Enterprise option on the future website.

    If I can renew it, is the cost going to be greater than current cost and what sort of percentage increase do you expect?

    Will the HMP.A license still entitle me to install BOTH HMP and HMP.A on the same PC?

    Ed.
     
  9. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    30,254
    I don't see it too.
    I see it only around the main window, if i type something in at "Search...", but nowhere else.

    Keystrokes are actually encrypted (checked with a keylogger) = but no orange encryption bar.
     
  10. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,169
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    With previous Acronis True Images versions, the normal practice of restoring a system to a previous image, was to boot with Acronis bootable rescue media.
    Is this no longer the advised procedure with recent Acronis True Images versions??
    If you boot with Acronis bootable rescue media, HMP.A will not be active and will not interfere.
    Have you tried that procedure?

    If for some reason there is the need not to use Acronis bootable rescue media, but to recover using Acronis True Image in Windows (N.B. if that is not advised against?!), then you may need to take into account HMP.A.
    If for some reason you need to do an online restore, instead of booting with Acronis bootable rescue media, I suppose HMP.A's CryptoGuard MBR protection feature will interfere.
    If for some reason you need to do an online restore, I suppose temporarily disabling HMP.A's CryptoGuard MBR protection will prevent HMP.A interfering.
    However, restoring an image by booting with Acronis bootable rescue media may be more advisable.
     
  11. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
    +1
     
  12. midimusicman79

    midimusicman79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Norway
    Hi again!

    Thanks, but I have not yet tried that procedure as I do not have a big enough USB Flash Drive (256GB's ones are rather expensive IMHO, but maybe I should consider the investment anyway for security reasons), however this has worked just fine until recently, even on this MS Win 10 Pro 64-bit Version 1607, OS-build 14393.105. I have a 3TB Ext HDD though.

    Regards,
    midimusicman79
     
  13. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,454
    Location:
    .
    +1
    Received one year as Wilders member. Requests for second year were met with silence.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2016
  14. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Hengelo
    Happy to give you another year, just DM me!
     
  15. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    England
    I see no unusual behaviour testing 558
     
  16. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,169
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    You don't need a high storage capacity USB flash drive for creating Acronis bootable rescue media.
    Simply a CD-R, or a 1 GB USB flash drive will do.

    addition 1:
    You can read the Acronis True Image user guide about how to create and use bootable rescue media.

    addition 2:
    Besides what I mentioned, the fact that it is probably HMP.A's CryptoGuard MBR protection feature interfering, which you can temporarily disable to prevent it interfering,
    I hope that Erik or Mark (the developers) can have a look at your issue, to see why this happens now and not before.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2016
  17. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,192
    Let's hope SurfRight/Sophos won't forget the consumer market once it is firmly established in the business market. At least the license prices already indicate a marked push towards business clientele. .Alert is great, but the new prices are too high for me. Well, I'm still covered for the next 2.5 years.
     
  18. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,353
    Location:
    Outer space
    Regarding Keepass, I've noticed sometimes in the past that there is no colored border around the Master password entry window itself, but that the colored border is around the whole screen, as if it was a full screen window.
     
  19. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Just got the latest beta on board. Working fine.

    Guy's I have a hunch and it's just that, but I suspect that Mark and Erik will take care of us as long as we help them. Stay cool.
     
  20. echelontf

    echelontf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    California
    New to Hitman Pro.Alert. Just bought the premium version...

    Whenever I plug in or remove a USB device, my computer BSODs. It happens whether it's a flash drive, microphone, phone charging cable, etc. Anything and everything I plug in or unplug will make my computer blue screen.

    Here's the error when it blue screens:

    SYSTEM THREAD EXCEPTION NOT HANDLED hmpalert.sys

    This is extremely annoying and very time consuming whenever I have to plug or unplug anything. Any idea what could be wrong?
     
  21. echelontf

    echelontf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    California
    Also I'm on Windows 8.1
     
  22. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    italy
    to be honest, i don't like it (too simplicistic)...
    please, don't discontinue it...
     
  23. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    OK have the latest build and thankfully, no black screen. Firefox crash but since I'm apparently the only one on this planet with the issue, I do memory diagnostics, page file and FF settings. The only useful info I gleaned was that my RAM modules were manuf by Hyundai which is good, perhaps my machine will drive off into the sunset and never be heard from again. :thumb: When Edge acquires keystroke encryption, that's what I'll be using.

    Windows 10 64 bit 14393.105/HitmanPro Alert v 3.5.2 558. :)
     
  24. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,022
    Location:
    USA
    There are at least two of us :) I get Firefox crashes when I try to initiate downloads from Youtube; it may have to do with the downloader extension, but I'm not sure yet.
     
  25. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,022
    Location:
    USA
    Try disabling BadUSB
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.