HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    That takes like 8 hours, right? Windows Memory Diagnostic--0 only 2 passes tho', full hardware scan--0. Disabling hardware acceleration in Firefox makes the webpage ripple when scrolling, yuck. I'm still considering memtest, though.

    This is also what happened, YouTube this time, not gmail bookmark. The audio got frizzy, the video stuttered and then, crash. This is with the latest 558 build of HMPA.
     
  2. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    4,706
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    I know this is not a true solution, but go to the Advanced Menu and see what happens if you disable "BADUSB" under the orange Risk Reduction Block, That's assuming BADUSB is enabled, as I believe it is disabled by default upon installation.

    Also try a clean reinstall of HMPA -- one of the HMPA Files may be corrupted.

    You should also see what happens with HMPA uninstalled to make certain that it is HMPA that is causing the problem.

    I don't believe we have seen this issue in this thread before.

    Weird one -- System thread exception not handled is often related to a corrupt or non compatible driver, usually a graphics card driver.

    What is your operating system?
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2016
  3. echelontf

    echelontf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    California

    Thanks. I'll give that a try when I get home. By the way, I found this in the event logs. Not exactly sure why

    Level: Error
    Mitigation: BadUSB
    Platform: 6.3.9600/x64 06_3c
    Keyboard name: Corsair STRAFE RGB Gaming Keyboard
    Hardware ID: HID\VID_1B1C&PID_1B20&REV_0205&MI_00
     
  4. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    436
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    @markloman @erikloman

    Can you tell me if I should be on the lookout for another antivirus solution other then Bitdefender, so I can use HMPA again? Or is there still hope that it can be fixed, since the previous compatibility fixes didn't help. My subscription days are ticking away and that's a real bummer.
     
  5. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    436
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    A similar problem is already reported:

     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2016
  6. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,790
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  7. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,198
    I also like the new website. It doesn't take hours to find what you're looking for.
     
  8. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    451
    The following passage in that Sophos posting caught my eye:

    If you can get the function to work reliably, maybe in light of this you can include a feature to "secure erase" the attacker's drive. ;)
     
  9. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    536
    Location:
    Philippines
    I don't think it meant that Sophos Intercept X/HMP.A could trace back as far as the attacker's computer or device.
    I think it just meant the reporting ability of Sophos Intercept X/HMP.A when it blocks something. Reports would show traces of how the malware/exploit started, and moved or acted, on one's computer.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2016
  10. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    300
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Website https://www.surfright.com/
    1. Underneath the text header for HitmanPro.Alert the following text shows:
    .........HitmanPro.Alert — Continuous Protection
    HitmanPro.Alert combines the advanced discovering abilities of HitmanPro, while working to prevent malicious programs from even gaining access to your PC.............

    Website https://www.surfright.com/en-us/surfright/alert.aspx
    2. However here the text states:
    ................... HitmanPro.Alert, which includes the discovery and removal abilities of HitmanPro, turns your computer into a highly undesirable victim,
    automatically stopping and revealing attacks in real-time, without using virus signatures..........

    Under the new Sopfos license structure does a new HitmanPro.Alert license (€ 29,95 for 1 PC, 1 year) include:
    1. Both the discovery and removal abilities of HitmanPro or
    2. Just the advanced discovering abilities of HitmanPro (so not the removal function?)
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2016
  11. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    30,650
    ...without removal function of Hitman Pro.
    You need licenses for both products if you want to use HMP.A and the removal function of Hitman Pro.


    Edit: license for HMP.A = HMP.A + removal function of HitmanPro
    Edit 2: the developer confirmed it - see: #11420
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2016
  12. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    4,706
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Nope:

    "HitmanPro.Alert, which includes the discovery and removal abilities of HitmanPro, turns your computer into a highly undesirable victim, automatically stopping and revealing attacks in real-time, without using virus signatures."

    https://www.surfright.com/en-us/surfright/alert.aspx
     
  13. mirage22

    mirage22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Posts:
    51
    Have you tried the latest test build with fixes for BitD? http://test.hitmanpro.com/hmpalert3b558.exe
     
  14. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    300
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I hope @mark or @erik will confirm and update the website https://www.surfright.com/ accordingly!
     
  15. PaleDark

    PaleDark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Posts:
    55
    The new webpage looks nice, close to minimalistic type I supposed. Though I personally prefer other colored background other than plain white. Pleases your eyes.

    Anyway just curious, is there a price increase for HMP.A based from the new website listing?
     
  16. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    300
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Tip: Scroll through page 453, 454, 455 of this forum.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2016
  17. eddiewood

    eddiewood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Posts:
    136
    Indeed, there needs to be some clarification on licenses.
     
  18. midimusicman79

    midimusicman79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Norway
    Hi again!

    @erikloman
    @markloman


    Yes, thanks, it would be awesome if you could confirm whether this is a FP or not.

    Thank you very much in advance!

    Regards,
    midimusicman79
     
  19. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    30,650
    :oops: You're right.
    (old post, but i hope it's still valid)
    some clarification:
    #8159
     
  20. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,831
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Perfect! :thumb:

    Thanks for finding that post.
     
  21. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    436
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I tested HitmanPro.Alert 3.5.2 build 557 with the Bitdefender fixes, the latest build you are referring to didn't specify any fixes for Bitdefender.
     
  22. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,467
    Location:
    .
    and after 2016, we'll have to see whats what....
     
  23. eddiewood

    eddiewood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Posts:
    136
    Yes quite. Hence my earlier questions to the guys.

    It may be that such decisions are no longer theirs to make of course, but if decisions have already been made it would be nice to have answers when they a have moment spare. :)
     
  24. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Hengelo
    Not anymore. We wanted to introduce this change in January 2016 but due to other priorities, we finally got to it lately.
    Short story: you can no longer use a HitmanPro license to activate HitmanPro.Alert. See here for a comparison, pick the right license: https://www.surfright.com/en-us/surfright/buy-now.aspx
     
  25. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,023
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for clarifying this. I deleted the incorrect post.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.