HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Thanks very much, Erik.
    The previously reported HMP.A issue on Windows 7 x64 with KB3146706 installed is still fixed, for me the same as with build 369.
    With he issue as reported by Peter2150 now also fixed, this build seems to be a winner.
    Great. Well done! :thumb:
     
  2. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,115
    Location:
    USA
    Upgraded from build 369 to 370 and everything is working fine :thumb:
     
  3. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    42,281
    Is this the mentioned Peter2150-issue? :cautious:
    Or something else
     
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,356
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yes, Firefox & Cyberfox are back to being a pleasure to use now. Nice work guys! :thumb:

    Thanks. :)
     
  5. eddiewood

    eddiewood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Posts:
    136
    Working fine. Windows 10 Pro 64bit. FF 46.0.1 32bit and 64bit.

    Judging by the comments it's one for release I think!
     
  6. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    896
    Location:
    USA
    On build 370 now ... so far, so good :)
     
  7. mirage22

    mirage22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Posts:
    51
    Last edited: May 12, 2016
  8. hotlips69

    hotlips69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    Location:
    Sussex. UK
    b370 works fine for me. W8.1 Pro x64
    FF 46.0.1 x86 is much quicker now & uses less RAM.
     
  9. Blutarsky

    Blutarsky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    148
    Since I have installed Hitman Alert, when using ALT+TAB, sometimes once releasing the keys it will leave open the available tasks instead of returning to ordinary view
     
  10. Valdez

    Valdez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    ITALIA
    With build 370 for me everything is OK. :thumb::thumb::thumb:
    W7 x64 - FF 45.1.1 ESR
    Thank you!
     
  11. Armadax

    Armadax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Zuid-Holland
    No issues here (win 8.1).
     
  12. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    42,281
    But only if the protected application is in front other applications?
    My experience is:
    If for example Firefox is in front, after releasing ALT+TAB the tasks are displayed.
    But if Firefox is in the background it's correctly switching between applications without delay.

    It happens with all browsers, but ALT+TAB doesn't "hang" if a protected PDF-reader is in front.
     
  13. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Are there any more Windows 10 Google Chrome users, that get, or don't get the same alert and Google Chrome issue that mirage22 reported?
     
  14. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Odd. EDIT: I see, these ARE the details. Oddly enough, I do not see any detours leading to the Intruder.

    What AV do you have installed?
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2016
  15. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    302
    Location:
    Netherlands
    W7-x64 Professional, FF 46.0.1, hmp build 265 (x64) and hmp.alert build 370:
    Manually installed build hmp.alert 370 over build 369,
    hmp build 265 was an 'automatic' update.
    Everything is running fine, no issues!
     
  16. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,115
    Location:
    USA
    I'm running Chrome v50.0.2661.102 (32 bit) on Windows 10 x64 with latest HMPA 370 without issues.
     
  17. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    The first time seeing this, so how do I respond? Close the browser, and reload? I can't tell what the intrusion is from that message.

    ScreenShot_HMPA_intruder warning_01.gif
     
  18. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Check out the event log. The details of the intruder should be in there. I think this is related to this issue
     
  19. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Er.. Could you give Erik and Mark somewhat more information?
    What HMP.A version? 3.1.10.370, I suppose?
    Is your OS Windows XP x86 or perhaps x64?
    When did you get the "Intruder detected!" message? With booting into Windows, as mirage22 reported, or with logging in into your Windows account, or with opening your browser, and if so - which browser?
    Which anti virus/ anti malware software is active?
    And as Erik suggested, please check out the event log.
     
  20. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    Had trouble posting a reply in Opera...So, I am posting from Vivaldi bowser, just now.


    In response to your reply, there is nothing to see in the event viewer. Maybe, I am misunderstanding.
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2016
  21. mirage22

    mirage22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Posts:
    51
    Bitdefender 2016. I do not have any other security software other than Alert.
     
  22. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Could you provide Erik and Mark the other information that I suggested in my previous post?
     
  23. chrcol

    chrcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    UK
  24. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,131
    Location:
    USA
    Any known conflicts or problems with HMPA 3.1 on XP with Firefox 45? Not having any problems, just considering giving it a try.
     
  25. Blutarsky

    Blutarsky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    148
    You are right, this behavior happens when Chrome is in foreground....
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.