HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,803
    Location:
    .
    3.1.9 build 363
     
  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,618
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Build 363 is running OK but I see Norton is still interfering with Alert causing high CPU usage after certain updates. :(
     
  3. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,827
  4. ropchain

    ropchain Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Posts:
    335
  5. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,803
    Location:
    .
    does Exclude help...I have HMP and HMP.Alert as Exclusion in Norton.
     
  6. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,827
    Okay, thank you, I appreciate the reply.
     
  7. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    36,598
    1) You get a notification that an update is available, and after the next reboot HMP.Alert is automatically updated.
    This is happening #5411:
    The upgrade can be blocked according to #7686:
     
  8. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    536
    Location:
    Philippines
    Update went smooth on my laptop's system. :)
     
  9. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,307
    Location:
    Hawaii
    @ mood-- thanks a heap for the education!
     
  10. darkwolf_99

    darkwolf_99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Posts:
    36
    363 works well in my win10x64 with SSF 10.7.5 and SBie 5.10

    The potplayer issue i have reported is settled after I changed it to the latest x64 version.

    Sometimes, the flash plugin crashes in sandboxed 360 topspeed browser (kernel is chrome). Now I am using "flashblock". So far it is ok.
     
  11. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    So thanks to Loman i´m kicking it however so far 3 bugs i experienced. You can check if security is active on browsing when moving cursor to upper top however sometimes it doesn´t react wich either indicates that the security is not active or simply the green bar and icons are not available. I´m hoping it´s the latter. Secondly nomather how many scans i perform the main screen will always show that this computer has never been scanned before. Lastly the desktop icon shows there´s no update available. I am using build 360 but 365 is allready available.
     
  12. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Not build 365 is available, but build 363.
    On my two Windows 7 systems I see the same, the HMPA 3.1.8.360 updater says "No update available".
    Yesterday, Mark said "All users will be automatically updated to build 363 later today or tomorrow." It's still 'tomorrow', so I guess we'll get the update later today. :)
     
  13. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Remember before 363, the last build was 361 or 2, not sure, so the updater might update from earlier versions. Don't know
     
  14. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,063
    Location:
    USA
    If memory serves settings and license information are preserved if you uninstall/reinstall, but perhaps someone else can confirm?
     
  15. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    536
    Location:
    Philippines
    I can confirm the first one of these. Scanning with HMP within HMP.A wouldn't change the status.

    The "No update available" seems to be common and already known.
     
  16. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    953
    Maybe released in a phased manner?
     
  17. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    536
    Location:
    Philippines
    I'm not sure if this is a bug or something specific to my laptop's system. It says "Scan Cancelled" even though HMP ran and was scanning (I have the standalone HMP installed).
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,174
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    362 and now 363 sometimes cause problems with my W7 sidebar gadgets where after boot one or more of the gadgets don't seem to start and show up. After a restart they usually start up as normal.
     
  19. sun88

    sun88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Posts:
    69
    Running 363 when I booted up I got a USB Keyboard alert because I had a Yubikey plugged in but I had disabled "Bad USB". It also happened twice with build 361 and both times it was a false positive and "Bad USB" was disabled. It only happened all 3 times at boot-up. Win 10 x64.
     
  20. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,063
    Location:
    USA
  21. newyorkjet

    newyorkjet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    UK
    Automatic 363 upgrade works as smooth as silk. Win 10 64 bit F-secure appguard.
     
  22. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    @markloman
    @erikloman
    In my time zone, 'tomorrow' has passed, and on my two Windows 7 systems, HMPA 3.1.8.360 was not automatically updated to build 363.
    Is this as planned, or was there a change of plan, or is something wrong with auto updating build 360 to 363?
     
  23. davido

    davido Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Posts:
    13
    From Hitman Pro Alert 3.1.8 build 360 I have no updates available.
    Another pc of mine automatically updated yesterday from build 362 to 363.
    You may want to correct the italian translation for "scan the computer" in the traybar, wich now states :"Scansion ail computer" instead of "Scansiona il computer" :)
    All works fine, thanks.
     
  24. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    982
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    Same here:

    No auto-update from build 360, on 14 machines at work.
    On my private office machine auto-update, from build 362, happened soon after announcement.
    No issues so far.
     
  25. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,307
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I imaged my system drive then, afterward, uninstalled old HMPA. Then I installed new HMPA & rebooted. All my settings were preserved. Life is goooood!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.